Business categorization for your virtual environment
Post Reply
Baptiste
Service Provider
Posts: 50
Liked: 5 times
Joined: Nov 12, 2014 4:40 pm
Contact:

Filter on monitored VMs, no more VM in businessview

Post by Baptiste » Jan 29, 2016 5:20 pm

Hello,

Everything is in the title. I've setup inclusion rules on Veeam One Monitor in "monitored VMs" to monitors only some VMs.
it works well, my VM are "healthy" and the others are "Excluded"

Now when i go in my Business view and make groups (it was working when i included all my VMs with the default rule), it's totally empty.
When i show my "VM" tab, it's empty and in my VEEAM Reporting, it's all empty... all i got is "no data available".

Also my collect session are working fine.

Did i miss something ? i can't monitore only some VM and work with them in my reporting / business view ?

Regards,

Shestakov
Veeam Software
Posts: 6575
Liked: 649 times
Joined: May 21, 2014 11:03 am
Full Name: Nikita Shestakov
Location: Prague
Contact:

Re: Filter on monitored VMs, no more VM in businessview

Post by Shestakov » Jan 30, 2016 9:56 pm

Hello,
You should be able working in Reporter and BV as well.
What about Monitored Hosts tab in the settings, are they checked in? What reports are we talking about?
Thanks!

Baptiste
Service Provider
Posts: 50
Liked: 5 times
Joined: Nov 12, 2014 4:40 pm
Contact:

Re: Filter on monitored VMs, no more VM in businessview

Post by Baptiste » Jan 31, 2016 6:16 pm

hey, thanks for your concern.

Monitored hosts are all checked.
Everything was working fine until i had to restricted my monitoring to some VM ( because of per VM VCSP licence ).

Any type of report or dashboard (default one) are now empty.

Shestakov
Veeam Software
Posts: 6575
Liked: 649 times
Joined: May 21, 2014 11:03 am
Full Name: Nikita Shestakov
Location: Prague
Contact:

Re: Filter on monitored VMs, no more VM in businessview

Post by Shestakov » Feb 01, 2016 12:54 pm

That is not an expected behavior, so please contact Veeam technical support to investigate the issue.
Do you send a license usage report with # of VMs used?

Baptiste
Service Provider
Posts: 50
Liked: 5 times
Joined: Nov 12, 2014 4:40 pm
Contact:

Re: Filter on monitored VMs, no more VM in businessview

Post by Baptiste » Feb 01, 2016 4:19 pm

Alright I'll open a support case.

Yes i submit a licence usage report with like 12VMs for Veeam one.
Before it was CPU licence ( 60CPU ) so all my infrastructure was monitored and i could report only 12 VMs and sell reporting service for those only 12 VMs.
Now i have to setup my veeam one to monitore only for 12 VMs.

Regards,

Shestakov
Veeam Software
Posts: 6575
Liked: 649 times
Joined: May 21, 2014 11:03 am
Full Name: Nikita Shestakov
Location: Prague
Contact:

Re: Filter on monitored VMs, no more VM in businessview

Post by Shestakov » Feb 01, 2016 4:26 pm

Once you`ve got a support case number, please post it here.
If support team proves it`s a software bug, I would enable all VMs for the monitoring not to loose the reporting ability.

Baptiste
Service Provider
Posts: 50
Liked: 5 times
Joined: Nov 12, 2014 4:40 pm
Contact:

Re: Filter on monitored VMs, no more VM in businessview

Post by Baptiste » Feb 03, 2016 1:40 pm

Hey,

Before opening a case i made few modification :

My filter on my "monitored VMs" had 2 conditions a bit similar -> Contain XXX-* and XXX- and only one need to be true.
I removed my second condition and now it works.
i waited 2 days to see and my business view's group are populate !

For some reason if make a report for all my infrastructure i have all my XXX-* + 1 (a random replica VM)

It works now as intented.

Shestakov
Veeam Software
Posts: 6575
Liked: 649 times
Joined: May 21, 2014 11:03 am
Full Name: Nikita Shestakov
Location: Prague
Contact:

Re: Filter on monitored VMs, no more VM in businessview

Post by Shestakov » Feb 03, 2016 1:50 pm

Thanks for updating the thread!
So the problem was that you made a wrong rule in the settings?

Baptiste
Service Provider
Posts: 50
Liked: 5 times
Joined: Nov 12, 2014 4:40 pm
Contact:

Re: Filter on monitored VMs, no more VM in businessview

Post by Baptiste » Feb 03, 2016 5:07 pm

Nope my rules were right.

One was :
Contain XXX-*

the other :
contain XXX-

And only one condition needed to be true so it should have work.

Shestakov
Veeam Software
Posts: 6575
Liked: 649 times
Joined: May 21, 2014 11:03 am
Full Name: Nikita Shestakov
Location: Prague
Contact:

Re: Filter on monitored VMs, no more VM in businessview

Post by Shestakov » Feb 03, 2016 5:31 pm

I`m not sure I fully understand you.
Could explain how many rules did you create and what you chose there?
If you are 100% sure your rules are correct, but Veeam ONE works incorrectly, feel free to contact support team.
Thanks!

Baptiste
Service Provider
Posts: 50
Liked: 5 times
Joined: Nov 12, 2014 4:40 pm
Contact:

Re: Filter on monitored VMs, no more VM in businessview

Post by Baptiste » Feb 03, 2016 5:42 pm

I'll try to be very explicit

i have one "VM Monitoring inclusion Rules" in VEEAM ONE Monitor under "Monitored VMs" .

This rule :
Apply to all my virtual infrastructure
VM Selection : By object Name
Conditions : Any condition is true
Object name equals "XXX-*"
Object name equals "XXX-"

(Obviously the second condition is useless)

But it should have work because at least one condition is true.
I removed my second condition - the one without the wildcard - and now it works.

i believe VEEAM One was unable to apply the "any condition is true".

Regards,

Shestakov
Veeam Software
Posts: 6575
Liked: 649 times
Joined: May 21, 2014 11:03 am
Full Name: Nikita Shestakov
Location: Prague
Contact:

Re: Filter on monitored VMs, no more VM in businessview

Post by Shestakov » Feb 03, 2016 5:56 pm

I`ve got it, thanks for the explanation!
We will double-check the behavior and fix if it`s confirmed.

Shestakov
Veeam Software
Posts: 6575
Liked: 649 times
Joined: May 21, 2014 11:03 am
Full Name: Nikita Shestakov
Location: Prague
Contact:

Re: Filter on monitored VMs, no more VM in businessview

Post by Shestakov » Feb 04, 2016 2:38 pm

Our QA team has tried to reproduced the issue, but it didn`t appear. Looks like you just needed to wait for 5 to 10 minutes to let the rule be implemented.
If you don`t mind, try to add back the second condition, wait for 10 minutes and see if the rule works.
Thanks!

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests