Business categorization for your virtual environment
Post Reply
Laurent
Novice
Posts: 3
Liked: never
Joined: Mar 08, 2011 3:57 pm
Full Name: Laurent

RDM with Business View 2.0

Post by Laurent » Mar 08, 2011 5:33 pm

Hello,

I just installed Business View 2.0 with vCenter 4.1, and for now I can't see my RDM in the storage list. Only my datastores can be seen... so the storage % used by each VM is not correct...

Do you know how to show the RDM also ?
Maybe this is simply not possible ?

Thanks.

Vitaliy S.
Product Manager
Posts: 22127
Liked: 1382 times
Joined: Mar 30, 2009 9:13 am
Full Name: Vitaliy Safarov
Contact:

Re: RDM with Business View 2.0

Post by Vitaliy S. » Mar 09, 2011 10:10 am

Hello Laurent,

We will investigate this behaviour and I will let you know.

Thank you for bringing this up.

Laurent
Novice
Posts: 3
Liked: never
Joined: Mar 08, 2011 3:57 pm
Full Name: Laurent

Re: RDM with Business View 2.0

Post by Laurent » Mar 09, 2011 1:11 pm

Thanks for the answer.
I will keep an eye on this subject, it's a key issue for us.

Vitaliy S.
Product Manager
Posts: 22127
Liked: 1382 times
Joined: Mar 30, 2009 9:13 am
Full Name: Vitaliy Safarov
Contact:

Re: RDM with Business View 2.0

Post by Vitaliy S. » Mar 09, 2011 2:40 pm

Laurent, we've just confirmed that Veeam Business View 2.0 works perfectly great with our RDM disks (both in physical and virtual mode). Could you please tell if you have a french version of vCenter Server by any chance?

Laurent
Novice
Posts: 3
Liked: never
Joined: Mar 08, 2011 3:57 pm
Full Name: Laurent

Re: RDM with Business View 2.0

Post by Laurent » Mar 09, 2011 4:40 pm

No, I use an english version of vCenter Server.

So both RDM and datastores should be showed in the window "workspace", object type "storage" right ?
Only datastores for me in this screen...

I use the free version of Business View 2.0. By any chance, it doesn't need a licence for this ?

Vitaliy S.
Product Manager
Posts: 22127
Liked: 1382 times
Joined: Mar 30, 2009 9:13 am
Full Name: Vitaliy Safarov
Contact:

Re: RDM with Business View 2.0

Post by Vitaliy S. » Mar 09, 2011 4:44 pm

Laurent wrote:So both RDM and datastores should be showed in the window "workspace", object type "storage" right ?
That's correct. Can you please reach out our technical guys to have a look at your log files?
Laurent wrote:I use the free version of Business View 2.0. By any chance, it doesn't need a licence for this ?
No license file is required to use Business View.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest