VMs aren't catagorized

Business categorization for your virtual environment

VMs aren't catagorized

Veeam Logoby kobbenj » Mon Nov 22, 2010 6:25 pm

Hi gostev,
i've installed BV on windows2003
My VMs aren't catagorized by BV
I created Groups, catagories and so on.

after discovering, the VMs won't be catagorized.

Pleas Help

Jean
kobbenj
Influencer
 
Posts: 12
Liked: never
Joined: Sun Jan 01, 2006 1:01 am

Re: VMs aren't catagorized

Veeam Logoby Gostev » Mon Nov 22, 2010 7:08 pm

Hi, you need to either categorize them manually on Workspace tab, or setup automated categorization rules.
Gostev
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 21390
Liked: 2349 times
Joined: Sun Jan 01, 2006 1:01 am
Location: Baar, Switzerland

Re: VMs aren't catagorized

Veeam Logoby kobbenj » Tue Nov 23, 2010 9:57 am

Hello Gostev,

in vCenter i've configured custom attributes.
In older BV Version these CA were read from BV and categorized.

Is this different in the newer Version?
kobbenj
Influencer
 
Posts: 12
Liked: never
Joined: Sun Jan 01, 2006 1:01 am

Re: VMs aren't catagorized

Veeam Logoby Vitaliy S. » Tue Nov 23, 2010 10:36 am

Hi Jean,

What version of BV have you been using previously? The behaviour should be the same, for VM categorization you need to either use rules or categorize VMs manually.

Also please note that you may import your custom attributes from vCenter via Mapping configuration wizard.

Thanks!
Vitaliy S.
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 19558
Liked: 1102 times
Joined: Mon Mar 30, 2009 9:13 am
Full Name: Vitaliy Safarov

Re: VMs aren't catagorized

Veeam Logoby kobbenj » Tue Nov 23, 2010 12:26 pm

Hello Vitaly,

we are using the latest version.
Is it possible to start the wizard manualy.
When going to Configuration, the option to start the wizard doesn't pop up anymore

regards
Jean
kobbenj
Influencer
 
Posts: 12
Liked: never
Joined: Sun Jan 01, 2006 1:01 am

Re: VMs aren't catagorized

Veeam Logoby Vitaliy S. » Tue Nov 23, 2010 12:54 pm

Jean,

An option to start a "mapping" wizard manually will be available in our upcoming release. As a workaround for now you may create a new Category without adding groups to this category, then click Configuration and the Wizard will pop-up.

Hope it helps!
Vitaliy S.
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 19558
Liked: 1102 times
Joined: Mon Mar 30, 2009 9:13 am
Full Name: Vitaliy Safarov


Return to Business View



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests