Business categorization for your virtual environment
Post Reply
kobbenj
Influencer
Posts: 12
Liked: never
Joined: Jan 01, 2006 1:01 am
Contact:

VMs aren't catagorized

Post by kobbenj » Nov 22, 2010 6:25 pm

Hi gostev,
i've installed BV on windows2003
My VMs aren't catagorized by BV
I created Groups, catagories and so on.

after discovering, the VMs won't be catagorized.

Pleas Help

Jean

Gostev
SVP, Product Management
Posts: 23860
Liked: 3209 times
Joined: Jan 01, 2006 1:01 am
Location: Baar, Switzerland
Contact:

Re: VMs aren't catagorized

Post by Gostev » Nov 22, 2010 7:08 pm

Hi, you need to either categorize them manually on Workspace tab, or setup automated categorization rules.

kobbenj
Influencer
Posts: 12
Liked: never
Joined: Jan 01, 2006 1:01 am
Contact:

Re: VMs aren't catagorized

Post by kobbenj » Nov 23, 2010 9:57 am

Hello Gostev,

in vCenter i've configured custom attributes.
In older BV Version these CA were read from BV and categorized.

Is this different in the newer Version?

Vitaliy S.
Product Manager
Posts: 22127
Liked: 1382 times
Joined: Mar 30, 2009 9:13 am
Full Name: Vitaliy Safarov
Contact:

Re: VMs aren't catagorized

Post by Vitaliy S. » Nov 23, 2010 10:36 am

Hi Jean,

What version of BV have you been using previously? The behaviour should be the same, for VM categorization you need to either use rules or categorize VMs manually.

Also please note that you may import your custom attributes from vCenter via Mapping configuration wizard.

Thanks!

kobbenj
Influencer
Posts: 12
Liked: never
Joined: Jan 01, 2006 1:01 am
Contact:

Re: VMs aren't catagorized

Post by kobbenj » Nov 23, 2010 12:26 pm

Hello Vitaly,

we are using the latest version.
Is it possible to start the wizard manualy.
When going to Configuration, the option to start the wizard doesn't pop up anymore

regards
Jean

Vitaliy S.
Product Manager
Posts: 22127
Liked: 1382 times
Joined: Mar 30, 2009 9:13 am
Full Name: Vitaliy Safarov
Contact:

Re: VMs aren't catagorized

Post by Vitaliy S. » Nov 23, 2010 12:54 pm

Jean,

An option to start a "mapping" wizard manually will be available in our upcoming release. As a workaround for now you may create a new Category without adding groups to this category, then click Configuration and the Wizard will pop-up.

Hope it helps!

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest