Discussions specific to the Microsoft Hyper-V hypervisor
ejenner
Expert
Posts: 297
Liked: 39 times
Joined: Mar 23, 2018 4:43 pm
Full Name: EJ
Location: London
Contact:

Add new Hyper-V host to existing cluster

Post by ejenner » Apr 18, 2019 8:17 am

Hi guys.

Trying to add a new Hyper-V node to an existing cluster but it appears with a red-X over it.

I can't delete the whole cluster as I get a warning about jobs being associated with it. I was thinking of deleting and re-adding as a possible workaround.

How is this supposed to be done. I've found the instructions for adding a new Hyper-V cluster or standalone from scratch. But not sure about adding a new server to an existing cluster.

Mike Resseler
Product Manager
Posts: 5601
Liked: 585 times
Joined: Feb 08, 2013 3:08 pm
Full Name: Mike Resseler
Location: Belgium
Contact:

Re: Add new Hyper-V host to existing cluster

Post by Mike Resseler » Apr 18, 2019 8:35 am

Hey EJ,

How did you add it? I wonder if a simple rescan would not have fixed this issue?

ejenner
Expert
Posts: 297
Liked: 39 times
Joined: Mar 23, 2018 4:43 pm
Full Name: EJ
Location: London
Contact:

Re: Add new Hyper-V host to existing cluster

Post by ejenner » Apr 18, 2019 8:38 am


ejenner
Expert
Posts: 297
Liked: 39 times
Joined: Mar 23, 2018 4:43 pm
Full Name: EJ
Location: London
Contact:

Re: Add new Hyper-V host to existing cluster

Post by ejenner » Apr 18, 2019 8:48 am

Furthermore, if I perform a rescan of the "SCVMM Servers" container under Microsoft Hyper-V in Backup Infrastructure it rescans all the existing servers but misses out the new one.

There are no problems when adding the new host. Just that it appears with a red-X over it and won't let you manage the volumes. It might be a problem with the installation of the VSS Provider perhaps

Here's how it looks:

Image

ejenner
Expert
Posts: 297
Liked: 39 times
Joined: Mar 23, 2018 4:43 pm
Full Name: EJ
Location: London
Contact:

Re: Add new Hyper-V host to existing cluster

Post by ejenner » Apr 18, 2019 10:28 am

I think I can rule out any problem with the VSS Hardware Provider.

I should clarify, when I first started looking at this the new host was already listed under the cluster with the red-X over it. It appeared by itself (presumably after a automatic rescan)

You can add it a second time as a 'Hyper-V standalone' without any errors. i.e. you can add it twice.

When you look at the newly added standalone Hyper-V you are able to Manage Volumes and when you manage you can see HP 3PAR VSS Provider

Mike Resseler
Product Manager
Posts: 5601
Liked: 585 times
Joined: Feb 08, 2013 3:08 pm
Full Name: Mike Resseler
Location: Belgium
Contact:

Re: Add new Hyper-V host to existing cluster

Post by Mike Resseler » Apr 18, 2019 1:13 pm

So, normally, because you have an SCVMM server, the host should have been added automatically (as you stated) but not with a red cross, and it should all be automatically. By adding it as you did in the above method, you added a standalone and it appears twice in there. At this moment, I think you should remove it from the standalone host but I fear that might do something bad.

So in this case, to clean it up, I suggest you contact support to make the DB fully clean with no leftovers.
As always, please post the support case ID and the outcome afterwards

ejenner
Expert
Posts: 297
Liked: 39 times
Joined: Mar 23, 2018 4:43 pm
Full Name: EJ
Location: London
Contact:

Re: Add new Hyper-V host to existing cluster

Post by ejenner » Apr 18, 2019 1:15 pm

I already removed it a while ago. Does not seem to have caused any problems.

I'm going to wait until after the Easter break to log a ticket.

Mike Resseler
Product Manager
Posts: 5601
Liked: 585 times
Joined: Feb 08, 2013 3:08 pm
Full Name: Mike Resseler
Location: Belgium
Contact:

Re: Add new Hyper-V host to existing cluster

Post by Mike Resseler » Apr 18, 2019 1:18 pm

OK. Did the red cross disappear now from under SCVMM?

ejenner
Expert
Posts: 297
Liked: 39 times
Joined: Mar 23, 2018 4:43 pm
Full Name: EJ
Location: London
Contact:

Re: Add new Hyper-V host to existing cluster

Post by ejenner » Apr 18, 2019 1:24 pm

Worth noting I suppose... although it had been added automatically, none of the Veeam components had been installed. Hence my decision to try and push some components to it by adding it manually.

In fact, since I have removed the second manually added instance of this server the Veeam components have been removed. It still has the Veeam agent for Windows, but apart from that... all other components were de-installed when I removed it from backup infrastructure.

ejenner
Expert
Posts: 297
Liked: 39 times
Joined: Mar 23, 2018 4:43 pm
Full Name: EJ
Location: London
Contact:

Re: Add new Hyper-V host to existing cluster

Post by ejenner » Apr 18, 2019 1:25 pm

Answer to your question = no. Still there with the red-X

nmdange
Expert
Posts: 433
Liked: 98 times
Joined: Aug 20, 2015 9:30 pm
Contact:

Re: Add new Hyper-V host to existing cluster

Post by nmdange » Apr 18, 2019 1:36 pm 1 person likes this post

When you add a host in SCVMM, you have to update SCVMM. So just right-click the SCVMM host itself in Veeam, go to properties and go through the wizard. It will re-discover and update any hosts that have changed.

ejenner
Expert
Posts: 297
Liked: 39 times
Joined: Mar 23, 2018 4:43 pm
Full Name: EJ
Location: London
Contact:

Re: Add new Hyper-V host to existing cluster

Post by ejenner » Apr 18, 2019 1:55 pm

nmdange = 1
Mike Resseler = nil

That fixed it.

So the answer for anyone else who runs into this issue is to run through the properties for the SCVMM if you're trying to add a new host to an existing cluster.

Mike Resseler
Product Manager
Posts: 5601
Liked: 585 times
Joined: Feb 08, 2013 3:08 pm
Full Name: Mike Resseler
Location: Belgium
Contact:

Re: Add new Hyper-V host to existing cluster

Post by Mike Resseler » Apr 18, 2019 2:19 pm

EJ,
Ouch... That hurts :-)

I think this should be something that needs to be added to the documentation

ejenner
Expert
Posts: 297
Liked: 39 times
Joined: Mar 23, 2018 4:43 pm
Full Name: EJ
Location: London
Contact:

Re: Add new Hyper-V host to existing cluster

Post by ejenner » Apr 18, 2019 2:43 pm

I'm not sure how complicated it would be to change the way this works. I'd say very...

What stumped me was the fact it had already been automatically added but without any of the necessary components having been installed. Maybe some text should appear beside the automatically added host explaining that the SCVMM properties wizard should be re-run to push out the components to the new server instead of just a red-X.

Mike Resseler
Product Manager
Posts: 5601
Liked: 585 times
Joined: Feb 08, 2013 3:08 pm
Full Name: Mike Resseler
Location: Belgium
Contact:

Re: Add new Hyper-V host to existing cluster

Post by Mike Resseler » Apr 18, 2019 2:46 pm

Yep, that might be enough already. Still kind of thinking that once it gets detected, you want to have the components installed automatically, on the other hand... I think the reason behind it might have been that you suddenly don't want to run out of licenses.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests