Discussions specific to the Microsoft Hyper-V hypervisor
Post Reply
KenSingleton
Novice
Posts: 6
Liked: never
Joined: Jan 31, 2019 8:27 am
Full Name: Ken Singleton
Contact:

Double Replica?

Post by KenSingleton » Jan 31, 2019 8:49 am

Hi,

Veeam has been running fine since we installed it on 3rd Jan 2019.
Then suddenly on the 24th Jan it has created a second replica of 2 of my VMs.
There is nothing showing in history as to why this might be.
So, anyone any ideas as to what Veeam is doing in this situation?

Thanks

Mike Resseler
Product Manager
Posts: 5667
Liked: 593 times
Joined: Feb 08, 2013 3:08 pm
Full Name: Mike Resseler
Location: Belgium
Contact:

Re: Double Replica?

Post by Mike Resseler » Jan 31, 2019 10:34 am

Hi Ken,

First: Welcome to the forums!
Second: Out of the box creating a second replica is unexpected. But to be able to understand why it did that (could be our side but most likely I see an issue with Hyper-V where Veeam wasn't able to find or connect to the already created replica, which could have many reasons) it is best that you contact support. Please create a support call, post the support case ID here and the outcome after the investigation of our engineers.

Thanks
Mike

KenSingleton
Novice
Posts: 6
Liked: never
Joined: Jan 31, 2019 8:27 am
Full Name: Ken Singleton
Contact:

Re: Double Replica?

Post by KenSingleton » Feb 01, 2019 8:18 am

Hi Mike,

Thanks for the welcome.
I think I know what may have caused this issue.
We accidentally started an update install on the host.
It took quite a while but I didn't do a restart after as it would cause too much disruption.
So, my guess is that Veeam was prevented from accessing the original replication and eventually just created a new one.

When it comes to doing updates on the host, is best to disable the replication job or stop it, then afterwards, once all the updates are complete, to restart the job again?

Kind regards,
Ken

Mike Resseler
Product Manager
Posts: 5667
Liked: 593 times
Joined: Feb 08, 2013 3:08 pm
Full Name: Mike Resseler
Location: Belgium
Contact:

Re: Double Replica?

Post by Mike Resseler » Feb 04, 2019 7:02 am

Hey Ken,
When you do maintenance on a server (like updates) it is best to hold other activity. This is not only for backup but also for other workloads on that server. So yes, I would consider that a best practice.

It still worries me though, as I cannot remember an update that blocked access to the original replica and therefore create another one. Even if hyper-v services would be in the progress of updating, then we could not make a new replica. So I still would consider a support call but I will leave that up to you :-)

KenSingleton
Novice
Posts: 6
Liked: never
Joined: Jan 31, 2019 8:27 am
Full Name: Ken Singleton
Contact:

Re: Double Replica?

Post by KenSingleton » Feb 05, 2019 8:28 am

Hi Mike,

I am still unclear about what the correct process is for doing server updates.
1) Do I disable replication? or
2) Do I stop replication?
I do not understand the differences between the two, or the consequences of either.

Kind regards,
Ken

Mike Resseler
Product Manager
Posts: 5667
Liked: 593 times
Joined: Feb 08, 2013 3:08 pm
Full Name: Mike Resseler
Location: Belgium
Contact:

Re: Double Replica?

Post by Mike Resseler » Feb 05, 2019 5:04 pm

If the replica host is unavailable, the worst what should happen is that the job failed because it cannot reach the destiny.

Disabling means that the created job won't be working anymore. Stopping the job is done during the replica and will stop the active task it is doing.

KenSingleton
Novice
Posts: 6
Liked: never
Joined: Jan 31, 2019 8:27 am
Full Name: Ken Singleton
Contact:

Re: Double Replica?

Post by KenSingleton » Feb 06, 2019 3:46 pm

Hi Mike,

Thanks for all your support.
It is much appreciated.

Kind regards,
Ken

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 8 guests