File level Restore from and to backup copy location

Hyper-V specific discussions

File level Restore from and to backup copy location

Veeam Logoby agran » Tue Jun 21, 2016 4:15 pm

Hi,

I have a backup copy job that moves the backup over a WAN link off site.
Now I want to do a file level (Hyper-V/Windows) restore there, i.e. without crossing the WAN link again.
Basicaly just access the files that are within the backup on the copy host.
Any clue how to do that? It's 200+GB,..

regards
Alex
agran
Influencer
 
Posts: 10
Liked: 1 time
Joined: Sat Jan 10, 2015 2:10 pm
Full Name: Alexander Gran

Re: File level Restore from and to backup copy location

Veeam Logoby jmmarton » Tue Jun 21, 2016 4:23 pm

Well for starters, make sure you have a mount server defined in that off-site location.

Joe
jmmarton
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 817
Liked: 89 times
Joined: Tue Nov 17, 2015 2:38 am
Location: Chicago, IL
Full Name: Joe Marton

Re: File level Restore from and to backup copy location

Veeam Logoby agran » Wed Jun 22, 2016 8:14 pm

Yes, the repository there is configured as its own mount server.
agran
Influencer
 
Posts: 10
Liked: 1 time
Joined: Sat Jan 10, 2015 2:10 pm
Full Name: Alexander Gran

Re: File level Restore from and to backup copy location

Veeam Logoby agran » Mon Jun 27, 2016 11:19 am

So, how do I get the mount server to mount the stuff I need? Can't see how to do that from the GUI
agran
Influencer
 
Posts: 10
Liked: 1 time
Joined: Sat Jan 10, 2015 2:10 pm
Full Name: Alexander Gran

Re: File level Restore from and to backup copy location

Veeam Logoby Vitaliy S. » Mon Jun 27, 2016 12:54 pm

If you have mount server specified in the repository wizard, then it will be automatically used once you initiate the restore process.
Vitaliy S.
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 19558
Liked: 1102 times
Joined: Mon Mar 30, 2009 9:13 am
Full Name: Vitaliy Safarov

Re: File level Restore from and to backup copy location

Veeam Logoby agran » Tue Jun 28, 2016 7:14 am

Sorry for my stupidity. I have to options in file level restore:
Restore to original location or restore to where ever the GUI is running.
Both are in the wrong data center.
agran
Influencer
 
Posts: 10
Liked: 1 time
Joined: Sat Jan 10, 2015 2:10 pm
Full Name: Alexander Gran

Re: File level Restore from and to backup copy location

Veeam Logoby Vitaliy S. » Tue Jun 28, 2016 3:40 pm

That's ok, when the restore procedure starts, it will use the mount server specified for each repository you're restoring files from.
Vitaliy S.
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 19558
Liked: 1102 times
Joined: Mon Mar 30, 2009 9:13 am
Full Name: Vitaliy Safarov

Re: File level Restore from and to backup copy location

Veeam Logoby agran » Tue Jun 28, 2016 3:59 pm

Sorry, but I don't get it.
I have GUI and Production in Datacenter A.
I have mount server and backup in Datacenter B.
Now I start the restore procedure using GUI in A for the backup in B.
OK, it will use the mount server in B. But it will copy only to either production (in A) or the GUI server (also in A). I need it NOT to use the link A<->B, but get me access to the files in B directly.
agran
Influencer
 
Posts: 10
Liked: 1 time
Joined: Sat Jan 10, 2015 2:10 pm
Full Name: Alexander Gran

Re: File level Restore from and to backup copy location

Veeam Logoby nefes » Tue Jun 28, 2016 4:09 pm

You may want to set up additional Console at site B.
That way browsing files will work at B (no traffic between A and B), and both Copy To and Restore to original will also work locally (if original is located at B).
nefes
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 534
Liked: 125 times
Joined: Mon Dec 10, 2012 8:44 am
Full Name: Nikita Efes

Re: File level Restore from and to backup copy location

Veeam Logoby agran » Mon Jul 04, 2016 7:19 pm

Understood, did that.
Also opened up all the firewall ports.
Now I end in a "Cannot retrieve mount result. Failed to connect to Veeam Data Mover Service on host 'IP of B' port '6162'".
agran
Influencer
 
Posts: 10
Liked: 1 time
Joined: Sat Jan 10, 2015 2:10 pm
Full Name: Alexander Gran

Re: File level Restore from and to backup copy location

Veeam Logoby agran » Tue Jul 05, 2016 11:35 am 1 person likes this post

Was yet another firewall issue. Sorted. Working. 6MB/s now, which is poor, but at least something.
agran
Influencer
 
Posts: 10
Liked: 1 time
Joined: Sat Jan 10, 2015 2:10 pm
Full Name: Alexander Gran


Return to Microsoft Hyper-V



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests