Discussions specific to the Microsoft Hyper-V hypervisor
Post Reply
agran
Influencer
Posts: 10
Liked: 1 time
Joined: Jan 10, 2015 2:10 pm
Full Name: Alexander Gran
Contact:

File level Restore from and to backup copy location

Post by agran » Jun 21, 2016 4:15 pm

Hi,

I have a backup copy job that moves the backup over a WAN link off site.
Now I want to do a file level (Hyper-V/Windows) restore there, i.e. without crossing the WAN link again.
Basicaly just access the files that are within the backup on the copy host.
Any clue how to do that? It's 200+GB,..

regards
Alex

jmmarton
Veeam Software
Posts: 1655
Liked: 224 times
Joined: Nov 17, 2015 2:38 am
Full Name: Joe Marton
Location: Chicago, IL
Contact:

Re: File level Restore from and to backup copy location

Post by jmmarton » Jun 21, 2016 4:23 pm

Well for starters, make sure you have a mount server defined in that off-site location.

Joe

agran
Influencer
Posts: 10
Liked: 1 time
Joined: Jan 10, 2015 2:10 pm
Full Name: Alexander Gran
Contact:

Re: File level Restore from and to backup copy location

Post by agran » Jun 22, 2016 8:14 pm

Yes, the repository there is configured as its own mount server.

agran
Influencer
Posts: 10
Liked: 1 time
Joined: Jan 10, 2015 2:10 pm
Full Name: Alexander Gran
Contact:

Re: File level Restore from and to backup copy location

Post by agran » Jun 27, 2016 11:19 am

So, how do I get the mount server to mount the stuff I need? Can't see how to do that from the GUI

Vitaliy S.
Product Manager
Posts: 22999
Liked: 1557 times
Joined: Mar 30, 2009 9:13 am
Full Name: Vitaliy Safarov
Contact:

Re: File level Restore from and to backup copy location

Post by Vitaliy S. » Jun 27, 2016 12:54 pm

If you have mount server specified in the repository wizard, then it will be automatically used once you initiate the restore process.

agran
Influencer
Posts: 10
Liked: 1 time
Joined: Jan 10, 2015 2:10 pm
Full Name: Alexander Gran
Contact:

Re: File level Restore from and to backup copy location

Post by agran » Jun 28, 2016 7:14 am

Sorry for my stupidity. I have to options in file level restore:
Restore to original location or restore to where ever the GUI is running.
Both are in the wrong data center.

Vitaliy S.
Product Manager
Posts: 22999
Liked: 1557 times
Joined: Mar 30, 2009 9:13 am
Full Name: Vitaliy Safarov
Contact:

Re: File level Restore from and to backup copy location

Post by Vitaliy S. » Jun 28, 2016 3:40 pm

That's ok, when the restore procedure starts, it will use the mount server specified for each repository you're restoring files from.

agran
Influencer
Posts: 10
Liked: 1 time
Joined: Jan 10, 2015 2:10 pm
Full Name: Alexander Gran
Contact:

Re: File level Restore from and to backup copy location

Post by agran » Jun 28, 2016 3:59 pm

Sorry, but I don't get it.
I have GUI and Production in Datacenter A.
I have mount server and backup in Datacenter B.
Now I start the restore procedure using GUI in A for the backup in B.
OK, it will use the mount server in B. But it will copy only to either production (in A) or the GUI server (also in A). I need it NOT to use the link A<->B, but get me access to the files in B directly.

nefes
Veeam Software
Posts: 628
Liked: 156 times
Joined: Dec 10, 2012 8:44 am
Full Name: Nikita Efes
Contact:

Re: File level Restore from and to backup copy location

Post by nefes » Jun 28, 2016 4:09 pm

You may want to set up additional Console at site B.
That way browsing files will work at B (no traffic between A and B), and both Copy To and Restore to original will also work locally (if original is located at B).

agran
Influencer
Posts: 10
Liked: 1 time
Joined: Jan 10, 2015 2:10 pm
Full Name: Alexander Gran
Contact:

Re: File level Restore from and to backup copy location

Post by agran » Jul 04, 2016 7:19 pm

Understood, did that.
Also opened up all the firewall ports.
Now I end in a "Cannot retrieve mount result. Failed to connect to Veeam Data Mover Service on host 'IP of B' port '6162'".

agran
Influencer
Posts: 10
Liked: 1 time
Joined: Jan 10, 2015 2:10 pm
Full Name: Alexander Gran
Contact:

Re: File level Restore from and to backup copy location

Post by agran » Jul 05, 2016 11:35 am 1 person likes this post

Was yet another firewall issue. Sorted. Working. 6MB/s now, which is poor, but at least something.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 7 guests