Host Licensing

Hyper-V specific discussions

Host Licensing

Veeam Logoby Matt@Work » Tue Jul 05, 2016 10:15 am

Quick question. We are in the process of replacing some legacy SAN's and Blades with HCI kit. The new kit has a lot more compute processing power and we have it configured as an N+1 system. So 96 total cores become 64 usable (16 per node).

Do we have to licence the full 96, just the 64 or just the ones we use. The HCI cluster automatically mirrors the data between various nodes so I can't statically assign a host licence to backup up certain VM's. I want to be sure we don't go overboard with licensing and it can be managed.

Cheers

Matt
Matt@Work
Enthusiast
 
Posts: 34
Liked: 13 times
Joined: Wed May 29, 2013 7:41 am
Location: North East UK
Full Name: Matt Collier

Re: Host Licensing

Veeam Logoby Vitaliy S. » Tue Jul 05, 2016 12:31 pm

Hi Matt,

You need to license all source hosts (CPU sockets) where you plan to backup VMs from. If these spare nodes are not going to host any VMs that you want to protect, then you don't need to license them.

Thanks!
Vitaliy S.
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 19942
Liked: 1144 times
Joined: Mon Mar 30, 2009 9:13 am
Full Name: Vitaliy Safarov

Re: Host Licensing

Veeam Logoby Matt@Work » Tue Feb 21, 2017 3:16 pm

Thanks Vitaly

Just to follow up. We currently have a VMWare environment with 32 cores. We are replacing it with an HCI solution consisting of 48 CPU (96 cores).

Can I change the existing 32 core VMware licence for a Hyper-V licence at no charge and then pay the uplift for the remaining 64 cores to fully cover the environment?

As its a completely automated solution, I doubt I could get away with only licensing some of the hosts as I have no idea how the VM's will be moved around inside the chassis.
Matt@Work
Enthusiast
 
Posts: 34
Liked: 13 times
Joined: Wed May 29, 2013 7:41 am
Location: North East UK
Full Name: Matt Collier

Re: Host Licensing

Veeam Logoby foggy » Tue Feb 21, 2017 5:35 pm

Hi Matt, yes, you can swap sockets from VMware to Hyper-V, please contact your sales rep for assistance.
foggy
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 15272
Liked: 1131 times
Joined: Mon Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
Full Name: Alexander Fogelson

Re: Host Licensing

Veeam Logoby jmmarton » Tue Feb 21, 2017 9:03 pm

Also keep in mind the licensing is per socket, not per core.

Joe
jmmarton
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 937
Liked: 100 times
Joined: Tue Nov 17, 2015 2:38 am
Location: Chicago, IL
Full Name: Joe Marton

Re: Host Licensing

Veeam Logoby Matt@Work » Tue Feb 21, 2017 9:24 pm

?? Explain please. I thought it was per core? We have Ent Plus.
Matt@Work
Enthusiast
 
Posts: 34
Liked: 13 times
Joined: Wed May 29, 2013 7:41 am
Location: North East UK
Full Name: Matt Collier

Re: Host Licensing

Veeam Logoby jmmarton » Tue Feb 21, 2017 10:08 pm

No it is per-socket.

https://www.veeam.com/faq.html

Joe
jmmarton
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 937
Liked: 100 times
Joined: Tue Nov 17, 2015 2:38 am
Location: Chicago, IL
Full Name: Joe Marton


Return to Microsoft Hyper-V



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest