Discussions specific to the Microsoft Hyper-V hypervisor
Post Reply
Matt@Work
Enthusiast
Posts: 42
Liked: 14 times
Joined: May 29, 2013 7:41 am
Full Name: Matt Collier
Location: South Coast
Contact:

Host Licensing

Post by Matt@Work » Jul 05, 2016 10:15 am

Quick question. We are in the process of replacing some legacy SAN's and Blades with HCI kit. The new kit has a lot more compute processing power and we have it configured as an N+1 system. So 96 total cores become 64 usable (16 per node).

Do we have to licence the full 96, just the 64 or just the ones we use. The HCI cluster automatically mirrors the data between various nodes so I can't statically assign a host licence to backup up certain VM's. I want to be sure we don't go overboard with licensing and it can be managed.

Cheers

Matt

Vitaliy S.
Product Manager
Posts: 23001
Liked: 1557 times
Joined: Mar 30, 2009 9:13 am
Full Name: Vitaliy Safarov
Contact:

Re: Host Licensing

Post by Vitaliy S. » Jul 05, 2016 12:31 pm

Hi Matt,

You need to license all source hosts (CPU sockets) where you plan to backup VMs from. If these spare nodes are not going to host any VMs that you want to protect, then you don't need to license them.

Thanks!

Matt@Work
Enthusiast
Posts: 42
Liked: 14 times
Joined: May 29, 2013 7:41 am
Full Name: Matt Collier
Location: South Coast
Contact:

Re: Host Licensing

Post by Matt@Work » Feb 21, 2017 3:16 pm

Thanks Vitaly

Just to follow up. We currently have a VMWare environment with 32 cores. We are replacing it with an HCI solution consisting of 48 CPU (96 cores).

Can I change the existing 32 core VMware licence for a Hyper-V licence at no charge and then pay the uplift for the remaining 64 cores to fully cover the environment?

As its a completely automated solution, I doubt I could get away with only licensing some of the hosts as I have no idea how the VM's will be moved around inside the chassis.

foggy
Veeam Software
Posts: 18278
Liked: 1564 times
Joined: Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
Full Name: Alexander Fogelson
Contact:

Re: Host Licensing

Post by foggy » Feb 21, 2017 5:35 pm

Hi Matt, yes, you can swap sockets from VMware to Hyper-V, please contact your sales rep for assistance.

jmmarton
Veeam Software
Posts: 1655
Liked: 224 times
Joined: Nov 17, 2015 2:38 am
Full Name: Joe Marton
Location: Chicago, IL
Contact:

Re: Host Licensing

Post by jmmarton » Feb 21, 2017 9:03 pm

Also keep in mind the licensing is per socket, not per core.

Joe

Matt@Work
Enthusiast
Posts: 42
Liked: 14 times
Joined: May 29, 2013 7:41 am
Full Name: Matt Collier
Location: South Coast
Contact:

Re: Host Licensing

Post by Matt@Work » Feb 21, 2017 9:24 pm

?? Explain please. I thought it was per core? We have Ent Plus.

jmmarton
Veeam Software
Posts: 1655
Liked: 224 times
Joined: Nov 17, 2015 2:38 am
Full Name: Joe Marton
Location: Chicago, IL
Contact:

Re: Host Licensing

Post by jmmarton » Feb 21, 2017 10:08 pm

No it is per-socket.

https://www.veeam.com/faq.html

Joe

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot], nmdange and 5 guests