How much ram should bee good for me?

Discussions specific to Microsoft Hyper-V hypervisor

How much ram should bee good for me?

Veeam Logoby Calby » Sat Feb 10, 2018 4:44 pm

Hi,
I’m wondering how much ram I should dedicate to my Veeam server.
It will backup 4-5 hyper-v vm’s.

I have it devided in to two jobs.

I’m a little confused in this metter so I’m hoping to get the answer for how much ram I need?
Win 2016 need 2GB so how much do Veeam need?
Calby
Enthusiast
 
Posts: 25
Liked: never
Joined: Mon Jan 22, 2018 6:48 pm
Full Name: Robin Johansson

Re: How much ram should bee good for me?

Veeam Logoby csydas » Sat Feb 10, 2018 7:39 pm 1 person likes this post

Hi Robin,

Check out the requirements here: https://helpcenter.veeam.com/docs/backu ... kup_server

4 GB minimum recommended for the Backup Server itself. You don't have that many VMs, so you can probably work with just that :)
csydas
Enthusiast
 
Posts: 79
Liked: 16 times
Joined: Tue Jan 16, 2018 5:14 pm
Full Name: Harvey Carel

Re: How much ram should bee good for me?

Veeam Logoby Calby » Sun Feb 11, 2018 9:06 am

Thanks!
Then I'll dedicate 7GB of RAM to the machine and let it if it needs to go up to 8GB of RAM.
Calby
Enthusiast
 
Posts: 25
Liked: never
Joined: Mon Jan 22, 2018 6:48 pm
Full Name: Robin Johansson

Re: How much ram should bee good for me?

Veeam Logoby BartP » Tue Feb 13, 2018 12:23 am 1 person likes this post

It also depends if you have a local SQL Express server running. That will eat up 3-4 GB also.
Bart Pellegrino,
Technical Trainer EMEA

twitter: @bpellegrino
Check http://backitup.online for VMCE and VMCE-ADO study materials and practice exams
BartP
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 79
Liked: 30 times
Joined: Mon Aug 31, 2015 8:24 am
Location: Netherlands
Full Name: Bart Pellegrino

Re: How much ram should bee good for me?

Veeam Logoby Mike Resseler » Tue Feb 13, 2018 7:30 am

Bart has a good point and certainly something you need to take into account. When you calculate the amount of RAM needed, keep the other components into account also, especially when you are running everything on a single box.

Cheers
Mike
Mike Resseler
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 4225
Liked: 471 times
Joined: Fri Feb 08, 2013 3:08 pm
Location: Belgium, the land of the fries, the beer, the chocolate and the diamonds...
Full Name: Mike Resseler

Re: How much ram should bee good for me?

Veeam Logoby bhottor » Tue Feb 13, 2018 3:47 pm

There is no way i'd do 8GB of RAM for a Veeam server; although the minimum is 4GB. From experience, i have 192GB of RAM on my Veeam Server running File systems and Hyper-V and ESXi hosts, etc. Although that might seem like an overkill, BartP's point is correct, SQL for all those nodes and jobs does eat up a lot of resources. Visit the Veeam Expert page and which will help you to better scale and understand what you need: https://bp.veeam.expert/
bhottor
Novice
 
Posts: 4
Liked: never
Joined: Tue Jan 30, 2018 1:34 pm


Return to Microsoft Hyper-V



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests