How to make backup data travel via different network?

Hyper-V specific discussions

Re: How to make backup data travel via different network?

Veeam Logoby spgsit5upport » Wed Jun 17, 2015 10:25 am

Well, according to support that is not possible, unless Veeam B&R server can also be connected to same network (of course, that is obvious!)

Which is rather more then difficult to get done in case B&R is a VM

Seb
spgsit5upport
Expert
 
Posts: 182
Liked: 14 times
Joined: Fri May 28, 2010 10:25 am
Full Name: Seb

Re: How to make backup data travel via different network?

Veeam Logoby foggy » Wed Jun 17, 2015 2:27 pm

Seb, what is your support case ID?
foggy
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 14752
Liked: 1083 times
Joined: Mon Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
Full Name: Alexander Fogelson

(SOLVED) How to make backup data travel via different networ

Veeam Logoby spgsit5upport » Thu Jun 18, 2015 8:30 am 2 people like this post

Support came back stating that original advice was no correct (huh?)

But it should work with specifying the preferred network in Network Traffic as per: http://helpcenter.veeam.com/backup/80/h ... twork.html

Sadly that does apply for BOTH (backup & replication AND copy)

As copy from Repo 1 to Repo 2 can not happen over dedicated network (at least in my setup, where Repo 2 is in different building 300m away from Repo 1), it simply fails

So half job done, half is worse then before...

edit:
It seems that ALL network must be added & I suppose they are being used in preference order .. if one can not be used, then the next one is tried, seems to be the case, as my copy job now runs OK

Seb
spgsit5upport
Expert
 
Posts: 182
Liked: 14 times
Joined: Fri May 28, 2010 10:25 am
Full Name: Seb

Re: How to make backup data travel via different network?

Veeam Logoby spgsit5upport » Fri Jun 19, 2015 10:12 am

Well, that does not work after all. It only works if I have a single preferred network (does work for backup), but backup copy job can not utilize this network, so if both networks are specified it does NOT use the order, but seems to ONLY use LAN for all the jobs (backup & backup copy)

So back to starting point...
spgsit5upport
Expert
 
Posts: 182
Liked: 14 times
Joined: Fri May 28, 2010 10:25 am
Full Name: Seb

Previous

Return to Microsoft Hyper-V



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests