Discussions specific to the Microsoft Hyper-V hypervisor
Post Reply
Romain
Novice
Posts: 6
Liked: never
Joined: Jun 09, 2016 8:40 am
Full Name: Romain Lefevre
Contact:

Hyper-v Live Migration - VM ID- VEEAM BACKUP

Post by Romain »

Hello,

We have 3 hyper-v, is there any possibility to move VM (live migration, or export / import VM) and keep backup and backup copy running (with incremental) on veeam ?

I have a VM (1 To) and i have a backup-copy job to another site, it will be diffucult to do another time a complete seed.

Veeam v9

Thnaks in advance.

Shestakov
Expert
Posts: 7328
Liked: 773 times
Joined: May 21, 2014 11:03 am
Full Name: Nikita Shestakov
Location: Prague
Contact:

Re: Hyper-v Live Migration - VM ID- VEEAM BACKUP

Post by Shestakov »

Hello Romain,
If you added the VM explicitly to the backup job, migration is going to cause no issues. Same for backup copy job since it just copies the backup from primary repository.
Thanks!

tdewin
Veeam Software
Posts: 1515
Liked: 496 times
Joined: Mar 02, 2012 1:40 pm
Full Name: Timothy Dewin
Contact:

Re: Hyper-v Live Migration - VM ID- VEEAM BACKUP

Post by tdewin »

Romain,

If you have added your hyper-v hosts as a cluster, moving the VMs inside the cluster should not cause any changes to the job, if this is what you are asking
https://helpcenter.veeam.com/backup/hyp ... erver.html

Romain
Novice
Posts: 6
Liked: never
Joined: Jun 09, 2016 8:40 am
Full Name: Romain Lefevre
Contact:

Re: Hyper-v Live Migration - VM ID- VEEAM BACKUP

Post by Romain »

Ok but if i use HYPER-V STANDALONE is there any possibility ?

veremin
Product Manager
Posts: 17745
Liked: 1612 times
Joined: Oct 26, 2012 3:28 pm
Full Name: Vladimir Eremin
Contact:

Re: Hyper-v Live Migration - VM ID- VEEAM BACKUP

Post by veremin »

Nope, as VB&R won't be aware of the migrations done. Thanks.

nmdange
Expert
Posts: 494
Liked: 126 times
Joined: Aug 20, 2015 9:30 pm
Contact:

Re: Hyper-v Live Migration - VM ID- VEEAM BACKUP

Post by nmdange » 1 person likes this post

If you use SCVMM and add your Hyper-V hosts that way, and then use SCVMM to move the VM between the standalone hosts, Veeam can track the movement. CBT will be reset so the next backup will have to rescan the entire VM, but you don't need to change the backup job.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests