Hyper-v Live Migration - VM ID- VEEAM BACKUP

Hyper-V specific discussions

Hyper-v Live Migration - VM ID- VEEAM BACKUP

Veeam Logoby Romain » Fri Jun 24, 2016 10:06 am

Hello,

We have 3 hyper-v, is there any possibility to move VM (live migration, or export / import VM) and keep backup and backup copy running (with incremental) on veeam ?

I have a VM (1 To) and i have a backup-copy job to another site, it will be diffucult to do another time a complete seed.

Veeam v9

Thnaks in advance.
Romain
Novice
 
Posts: 6
Liked: never
Joined: Thu Jun 09, 2016 8:40 am
Full Name: Romain Lefevre

Re: Hyper-v Live Migration - VM ID- VEEAM BACKUP

Veeam Logoby Shestakov » Fri Jun 24, 2016 10:10 am

Hello Romain,
If you added the VM explicitly to the backup job, migration is going to cause no issues. Same for backup copy job since it just copies the backup from primary repository.
Thanks!
Shestakov
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 4863
Liked: 396 times
Joined: Wed May 21, 2014 11:03 am
Location: Saint Petersburg
Full Name: Nikita Shestakov

Re: Hyper-v Live Migration - VM ID- VEEAM BACKUP

Veeam Logoby tdewin » Fri Jun 24, 2016 10:40 am

Romain,

If you have added your hyper-v hosts as a cluster, moving the VMs inside the cluster should not cause any changes to the job, if this is what you are asking
https://helpcenter.veeam.com/backup/hyp ... erver.html
tdewin
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 1047
Liked: 361 times
Joined: Fri Mar 02, 2012 1:40 pm
Full Name: Timothy Dewin

Re: Hyper-v Live Migration - VM ID- VEEAM BACKUP

Veeam Logoby Romain » Fri Jun 24, 2016 12:26 pm

Ok but if i use HYPER-V STANDALONE is there any possibility ?
Romain
Novice
 
Posts: 6
Liked: never
Joined: Thu Jun 09, 2016 8:40 am
Full Name: Romain Lefevre

Re: Hyper-v Live Migration - VM ID- VEEAM BACKUP

Veeam Logoby v.Eremin » Fri Jun 24, 2016 3:08 pm

Nope, as VB&R won't be aware of the migrations done. Thanks.
v.Eremin
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 13296
Liked: 974 times
Joined: Fri Oct 26, 2012 3:28 pm
Full Name: Vladimir Eremin

Re: Hyper-v Live Migration - VM ID- VEEAM BACKUP

Veeam Logoby nmdange » Fri Jun 24, 2016 7:45 pm 1 person likes this post

If you use SCVMM and add your Hyper-V hosts that way, and then use SCVMM to move the VM between the standalone hosts, Veeam can track the movement. CBT will be reset so the next backup will have to rescan the entire VM, but you don't need to change the backup job.
nmdange
Expert
 
Posts: 194
Liked: 57 times
Joined: Thu Aug 20, 2015 9:30 pm


Return to Microsoft Hyper-V



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: pterpumpkin and 6 guests