Hyper-V replication

Hyper-V specific discussions

Hyper-V replication

Veeam Logoby mcapela » Tue Oct 01, 2013 11:08 am

First of all sorry for my english.

I think its better to explain you my scenery
I cluster with two nodes for Hyper-v
Server with windows 2008 R2 Storage server, and two nodes with windows 2008 R2 ( core version).

I have started working with veem backup and replication 6.5.0.144 with a sample infrastucture, i have a server with all roles ( repository etc etc).
if i wont to create a proxy veeam, that proxy veeam must have the the some OS are installed in nodes ( 2008 R2 Core ) ?
i have today start the replication process, and i'm testing only for one VM, the job is running with intervals of 15 Minutes, i have started the replica VM, and always i see the OS messagens saying the machine was shutdown incorrectly ,
is this possible ?

With my best regrads from Portugal.
mcapela
Influencer
 
Posts: 11
Liked: never
Joined: Mon Sep 30, 2013 11:19 am
Location: Amadora - Portugal
Full Name: Manuel Capela

Re: Hyper-V replication

Veeam Logoby v.Eremin » Tue Oct 01, 2013 11:34 am

if i wont to create a proxy veeam, that proxy veeam must have the the some OS are installed in nodes ( 2008 R2 Core ) ?

Yep, the operating systems of source and off-host proxy are the same; though, the edition doesn't matter.

is this possible ?

As to the “dirty” shutdown message upon replica starting, kindly, see this topic that should clarify this situation for you.

Thanks.
v.Eremin
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 13255
Liked: 968 times
Joined: Fri Oct 26, 2012 3:28 pm
Full Name: Vladimir Eremin

Re: Hyper-V replication

Veeam Logoby mcapela » Tue Oct 01, 2013 11:45 am

Thank you much for your help.

i will see the link. and if i have some doubts i posted here.

thans again
mcapela
Influencer
 
Posts: 11
Liked: never
Joined: Mon Sep 30, 2013 11:19 am
Location: Amadora - Portugal
Full Name: Manuel Capela


Return to Microsoft Hyper-V



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: JoshuaPostSAMC and 9 guests