Hyper V Setup

Hyper-V specific discussions

Hyper V Setup

Veeam Logoby Andy_Morgan » Fri Aug 05, 2016 12:42 pm

Hi All

Just going through the Veeam Install, I have a Hper-V setup with 4 Physical Server in a cluster hosting around 15 VM's, the 4 Physical serves are on there own domain seperate to the production client domain, When attempting to add the cluster using the IP address its unable to resolve the other 3 Hosts are it reverts to using the FQDN.

Do i need to add each server physical server individually, or do i just to the VM's or is there away the Veeam to resolve the Physical servers by IP and not FQDN??

any help would be great :D
Andy_Morgan
Novice
 
Posts: 6
Liked: never
Joined: Wed Jun 22, 2016 12:30 pm
Full Name: Andrew Morgan

Re: Hyper V Setup

Veeam Logoby Shestakov » Fri Aug 05, 2016 1:45 pm

Hi Andrew and welcome to the community!
Veeam B&R can resolve IP addresses as well as FQDN. Check if you`ve chosen type of server correctly (Cluster, not Standalone host). Also check if you have enough licensed sockets for all the hosts in the cluster.
Thanks!
Shestakov
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 4842
Liked: 393 times
Joined: Wed May 21, 2014 11:03 am
Location: Saint Petersburg
Full Name: Nikita Shestakov

Re: Hyper V Setup

Veeam Logoby nefes » Fri Aug 05, 2016 2:32 pm

Also make sure that your VBR can correctly resolve shortname of your hosts. It is a requirement to work with them via WMI.
nefes
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 534
Liked: 125 times
Joined: Mon Dec 10, 2012 8:44 am
Full Name: Nikita Efes

Re: Hyper V Setup

Veeam Logoby Andy_Morgan » Fri Aug 05, 2016 6:05 pm

i add the the ip address of one of the servers in the cluster then it resolves to other 4 by name, but is unable to deply the software as its unable to resolve the host name.

do i need each host indivually ??
Andy_Morgan
Novice
 
Posts: 6
Liked: never
Joined: Wed Jun 22, 2016 12:30 pm
Full Name: Andrew Morgan

Re: Hyper V Setup

Veeam Logoby Shestakov » Fri Aug 05, 2016 6:19 pm

No, you should be able to add the cluster.
Have you tried to contact Veeam support?
Shestakov
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 4842
Liked: 393 times
Joined: Wed May 21, 2014 11:03 am
Location: Saint Petersburg
Full Name: Nikita Shestakov

Re: Hyper V Setup

Veeam Logoby Andy_Morgan » Fri Aug 05, 2016 6:22 pm

no not yet, i thought it may be something i was doing incorrect
Andy_Morgan
Novice
 
Posts: 6
Liked: never
Joined: Wed Jun 22, 2016 12:30 pm
Full Name: Andrew Morgan

Re: Hyper V Setup

Veeam Logoby Shestakov » Sat Aug 06, 2016 2:16 pm

Looks like you are doing it all correct, so please contact them for further investigation.
Thanks!
Shestakov
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 4842
Liked: 393 times
Joined: Wed May 21, 2014 11:03 am
Location: Saint Petersburg
Full Name: Nikita Shestakov

Re: Hyper V Setup

Veeam Logoby -=MACROS=- » Sun Aug 07, 2016 2:43 pm

You can also try to edit your host file at veeam back server to add there you ip address of you cluster, hyper-v hosts with there coresponding host name. But be sure I thing its important that your dns infrastructure should work well not especially for veeam but for you whole infrastructure.


Gesendet von iPhone mit Tapatalk
-=MACROS=-
Influencer
 
Posts: 15
Liked: 1 time
Joined: Mon Jun 27, 2016 12:18 pm
Location: Germany, Nuremberg
Full Name: Rodion Fedin

Re: Hyper V Setup

Veeam Logoby -=MACROS=- » Sun Aug 07, 2016 2:45 pm

Ferify that all neccessary port are not blocked by firewall.


Gesendet von iPhone mit Tapatalk
-=MACROS=-
Influencer
 
Posts: 15
Liked: 1 time
Joined: Mon Jun 27, 2016 12:18 pm
Location: Germany, Nuremberg
Full Name: Rodion Fedin


Return to Microsoft Hyper-V



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests