Discussions specific to the Microsoft Hyper-V hypervisor
Post Reply
StephanG
Enthusiast
Posts: 34
Liked: 2 times
Joined: Sep 07, 2014 11:15 am
Full Name: Stephan G
Contact:

License question

Post by StephanG » Apr 01, 2019 8:24 am

Hi everyone,

we are having 14 sockets licensed. So we get 6 free instances.
We bought a new cluster that will replace 4 blades end of June.

I now added 5 new hyper-v machines to the cluster and cannot backup them because of the missing licenses. But i also do not want to add 4 new sockets to my license if i get 8 "free" in June.
How or can i use the free instance licenses for these 5 hyper-v workloads until then?

best regards
Stephan

DGrinev
Veeam Software
Posts: 1819
Liked: 230 times
Joined: Dec 01, 2016 3:49 pm
Full Name: Dmitry Grinev
Location: St.Petersburg
Contact:

Re: License question

Post by DGrinev » Apr 01, 2019 10:36 am

Hi Stephan,

Can you elaborate a bit about the license you have, because you need a different amount of instances for protecting physical workloads depending on the License edition.
You can see it in the Veeam Instance Licensing conversion table. Thanks!

Thanks!

StephanG
Enthusiast
Posts: 34
Liked: 2 times
Joined: Sep 07, 2014 11:15 am
Full Name: Stephan G
Contact:

Re: License question

Post by StephanG » Apr 01, 2019 10:46 am

Sure.
I have an B&R Enterprise Plus Perpetual license with 14 CPU sockets (Hyper-V).
These are totally used. I have 6 instance licenses (for free i think) of which none is used.

DGrinev
Veeam Software
Posts: 1819
Liked: 230 times
Joined: Dec 01, 2016 3:49 pm
Full Name: Dmitry Grinev
Location: St.Petersburg
Contact:

Re: License question

Post by DGrinev » Apr 01, 2019 11:32 am

So, you can deploy a Veeam Agent for Windows on each of these new servers and it should consume instances you've got for free. Thanks!

StephanG
Enthusiast
Posts: 34
Liked: 2 times
Joined: Sep 07, 2014 11:15 am
Full Name: Stephan G
Contact:

Re: License question

Post by StephanG » Apr 01, 2019 11:34 am

Ok thanks i will do it like that. I thought i could assign the instance license to the failing VMs somewhere without installing the agent.

DGrinev
Veeam Software
Posts: 1819
Liked: 230 times
Joined: Dec 01, 2016 3:49 pm
Full Name: Dmitry Grinev
Location: St.Petersburg
Contact:

Re: License question

Post by DGrinev » Apr 01, 2019 12:35 pm

It's described in the Veeam Licensing Policy here.
Veeam Licensing Policy wrote:"In case where you have Socket-based license with the included instances, VMware and Hyper-V VMs will be licensed using CPU Sockets only.
Instances will cover Agents, Plug-Ins, Cloud VMs & AHV VMs, excluding VMware and Hyper-V VMs"
Thanks!

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 12 guests