Moving Replica Location

Hyper-V specific discussions

Moving Replica Location

Veeam Logoby jkettler » Wed Mar 26, 2014 5:27 pm

Hi there. I am looking to move some of our current Hyper-V replicas to different storage relative to the target host. I've found this KB article on VMware but none for Hyper-V. Is it possible to do this without a complete re-seed?

http://www.veeam.com/kb1458
jkettler
Enthusiast
 
Posts: 38
Liked: 1 time
Joined: Fri Apr 20, 2012 3:54 pm

Re: Moving Replica Location

Veeam Logoby Vitaliy S. » Wed Mar 26, 2014 10:00 pm 1 person likes this post

Yes, you do not need to do a complete re-seed of the replication job if you decide to change its destination host/datastore. You need to move VM files to the new datastore and then use replica mapping feature to transfer incremental changes only.

See our User Guide for further details > http://helpcenter.veeam.com/backup/70/h ... ng_hv.html

Let me know if that helps!
Vitaliy S.
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 19566
Liked: 1104 times
Joined: Mon Mar 30, 2009 9:13 am
Full Name: Vitaliy Safarov

Re: Moving Replica Location

Veeam Logoby jkettler » Mon Mar 31, 2014 3:41 pm

I had already tried the mapped replica but it didn't do the trick. I had to delete the Hyper-V replica "registration" and re-add it, then the mapped replica worked. Veeam support said I would have to completely re-seed but thankfully I did not.
jkettler
Enthusiast
 
Posts: 38
Liked: 1 time
Joined: Fri Apr 20, 2012 3:54 pm

Re: Moving Replica Location

Veeam Logoby Vitaliy S. » Tue Apr 01, 2014 9:51 am

Re-seeding is not required, so there must be some misunderstanding. As to the initial attempt of replica mapping, did you have any errors that forced you to unregister the VM?
Vitaliy S.
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 19566
Liked: 1104 times
Joined: Mon Mar 30, 2009 9:13 am
Full Name: Vitaliy Safarov

Re: Moving Replica Location

Veeam Logoby jkettler » Mon Apr 07, 2014 4:16 pm

Yes, the job would fail after sending the data during replication, but then auto-retry and complete immediately as "successful" without sending any additional data. This would happen each time.
jkettler
Enthusiast
 
Posts: 38
Liked: 1 time
Joined: Fri Apr 20, 2012 3:54 pm

Re: Moving Replica Location

Veeam Logoby Vitaliy S. » Mon Apr 07, 2014 4:50 pm

Ok, I wonder what was the error message of these failures. Anyway, good that you're up and running now.
Vitaliy S.
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 19566
Liked: 1104 times
Joined: Mon Mar 30, 2009 9:13 am
Full Name: Vitaliy Safarov


Return to Microsoft Hyper-V



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: foggy and 10 guests