Discussions specific to the Microsoft Hyper-V hypervisor
Post Reply
jake1110
Enthusiast
Posts: 40
Liked: 2 times
Joined: Sep 20, 2012 6:19 pm
Full Name: Jake Ernst
Location: Des Moines, IA
Contact:

Remove single cluster node in backup infrastructure

Post by jake1110 » Mar 25, 2014 1:59 pm

Hi all

I'm not 100% certain if I remember this one correctly and couldn't find anything doing a few searches, but how do I remove a single Hyper-V cluster node from the management console. The node is permanently offline and needs removed. Pretty sure I had support do it before via SQL but that was a while back.

Could I remove a cluster node myself without opening a new call?

foggy
Veeam Software
Posts: 18292
Liked: 1568 times
Joined: Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
Full Name: Alexander Fogelson
Contact:

Re: Remove single cluster node in backup infrastructure

Post by foggy » Mar 25, 2014 2:09 pm

Typically, if there're no jobs pointing to this node, you should be able to remove it using the corresponding command on the shortcut menu. Are you saying this is not the case? Or are you trying to remove one of the cluster nodes that was added as a part of the cluster? Then I believe, you have to ask support for assistance.

jake1110
Enthusiast
Posts: 40
Liked: 2 times
Joined: Sep 20, 2012 6:19 pm
Full Name: Jake Ernst
Location: Des Moines, IA
Contact:

Re: Remove single cluster node in backup infrastructure

Post by jake1110 » Mar 25, 2014 2:33 pm

Yeah, just trying to remove a single cluster node that was originally part of a cluster. I thought I had to contact support for this in the past. I just wanted to make sure that this wasn't currently available via the GUI.

foggy
Veeam Software
Posts: 18292
Liked: 1568 times
Joined: Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
Full Name: Alexander Fogelson
Contact:

Re: Remove single cluster node in backup infrastructure

Post by foggy » Mar 25, 2014 2:35 pm

No, no such an option in the GUI.

Vitaliy S.
Product Manager
Posts: 23012
Liked: 1561 times
Joined: Mar 30, 2009 9:13 am
Full Name: Vitaliy Safarov
Contact:

Re: Remove single cluster node in backup infrastructure

Post by Vitaliy S. » Mar 25, 2014 8:14 pm

Did you remove it from the Failover Cluster configuration or it is still present there?

jake1110
Enthusiast
Posts: 40
Liked: 2 times
Joined: Sep 20, 2012 6:19 pm
Full Name: Jake Ernst
Location: Des Moines, IA
Contact:

Re: Remove single cluster node in backup infrastructure

Post by jake1110 » Mar 26, 2014 2:13 pm

They're removed from the failover cluster configuration, but they're still listed in Veeam. Even if i rescan, it won't remove them or anything. There isn't an option like "this node is permanently offline" in Veeam. Not a huge deal, we can just place calls for any time this happens. It's not common though, usually when we upgrade the cluster OS. I might play around with Powershell as well.

Vitaliy S.
Product Manager
Posts: 23012
Liked: 1561 times
Joined: Mar 30, 2009 9:13 am
Full Name: Vitaliy Safarov
Contact:

Re: Remove single cluster node in backup infrastructure

Post by Vitaliy S. » Mar 26, 2014 9:54 pm

Jake, if hosts are removed, then topology tree in the backup console should be updated as well, I will follow up with our QC team on this behavior tomorrow.

Vitaliy S.
Product Manager
Posts: 23012
Liked: 1561 times
Joined: Mar 30, 2009 9:13 am
Full Name: Vitaliy Safarov
Contact:

Re: Remove single cluster node in backup infrastructure

Post by Vitaliy S. » Mar 27, 2014 8:48 am

Just discussed this behavior with our QC team and it appears to be a known issue, so our support team should be able to assist you directly by running SQL scripts against our configuration database.

nathanael.duke
Influencer
Posts: 10
Liked: 3 times
Joined: Apr 28, 2014 4:28 pm
Full Name: Nathanael JonCroft Duke
Contact:

Re: Remove single cluster node in backup infrastructure

Post by nathanael.duke » Jul 05, 2016 5:22 pm

Is this still a known issue in 9.0.0.1491, or is it likely something else at play now if I drop a node from my cluster and still see it in the Backup & Replication console as a cluster node with an X through it?

Dreadnought
Service Provider
Posts: 24
Liked: 2 times
Joined: May 03, 2017 3:36 pm
Full Name: Jerry Aherne
Contact:

Re: Remove single cluster node in backup infrastructure

Post by Dreadnought » May 05, 2017 9:39 am

we are still seeing this in 9.5 as well, remove a node from the cluster but it remains in Veeam as an unavailable node and cant do anything with it.

foggy
Veeam Software
Posts: 18292
Liked: 1568 times
Joined: Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
Full Name: Alexander Fogelson
Contact:

Re: Remove single cluster node in backup infrastructure

Post by foggy » May 05, 2017 9:54 am

Jerry, have you contacted support for assistance with this?

Dreadnought
Service Provider
Posts: 24
Liked: 2 times
Joined: May 03, 2017 3:36 pm
Full Name: Jerry Aherne
Contact:

Re: Remove single cluster node in backup infrastructure

Post by Dreadnought » May 11, 2017 2:27 pm

Hi Foggy, no i havent, weve used a work around of ejecting the node from the cluster if we perform any sort of maintenance which stops issues with CBT

Steven Bricklayer
Influencer
Posts: 19
Liked: 2 times
Joined: Apr 04, 2017 8:42 am
Full Name: Steven Bricklayer
Contact:

Re: Remove single cluster node in backup infrastructure

Post by Steven Bricklayer » Jun 08, 2017 1:06 pm

Same issue here, 9.5 U2

We need to remove the cluster with an SQL Query

I do it myself because we are migrating our clusters...

The problem is we can't perform a quick backup with PS when we have a non existing cluster into veeam, it shows an error message "cluster unavailable"


Here is the query :

use %databasename%
update [dbo].[Hosts] set parent_id = '00000000-0000-0000-0000-000000000000' where name = 'FQDN.OF.THE.CLUSTER'

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 16 guests