Discussions specific to the Microsoft Hyper-V hypervisor
Post Reply
MyQuestion
Lurker
Posts: 2
Liked: never
Joined: Jun 12, 2020 11:29 am
Contact:

Restore VM (instant or entire) how to specify vlan?

Post by MyQuestion »

How do I restore a VM (instant or entire) to "a new location, or with different settings" AND specify Vlan ID for the network switch?
I only have the possibility to select network switch, and not the Vlan ID for that switch.

This is a problem when the Vlan ID needs to be another Vlan ID when restoring in a different network.

Dima P.
Product Manager
Posts: 11557
Liked: 1003 times
Joined: Feb 04, 2013 2:07 pm
Full Name: Dmitry Popov
Location: Prague
Contact:

Re: Restore VM (instant or entire) how to specify vlan?

Post by Dima P. »

Hello and welcome to the community.

It's not possible to set VLAN ID when performing vm restore in the wizard, but you can set the desired VLAN after machine is restored via machine's network settings. Cheers!

MyQuestion
Lurker
Posts: 2
Liked: never
Joined: Jun 12, 2020 11:29 am
Contact:

Re: Restore VM (instant or entire) how to specify vlan?

Post by MyQuestion »

Thanks for confirmation, how do I create a Request for Enhancement for this feature to be implemented?

Dima P.
Product Manager
Posts: 11557
Liked: 1003 times
Joined: Feb 04, 2013 2:07 pm
Full Name: Dmitry Popov
Location: Prague
Contact:

Re: Restore VM (instant or entire) how to specify vlan?

Post by Dima P. »

Consider is already noted based on your post, thank you for the feedback. Cheers!

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 9 guests