Discussions specific to the Microsoft Hyper-V hypervisor
Post Reply
bsatkin
Novice
Posts: 3
Liked: never
Joined: Jul 12, 2018 9:20 am
Full Name: Bahadır Satkın
Contact:

SC VMM non-Proper Hostnames

Post by bsatkin » Jul 12, 2018 9:28 am

Hello all; we have an issue about scVMM integration.

VBR sees and read informations from when only added vmware, or hyperV hosts but if we add VMM or hyperV cluster; after scan-add collecting datas take too many minutes, and take wrong data. In hostname tab we're seeing only Cluster name and can't reach hostnames from VMs. All ports and fw-av and user permisions are correctly done. But still we can't see VM infos properly. Can you help, or did you experiance a situation like that.
If it will help, my case number is 3096903.

bsatkin
Novice
Posts: 3
Liked: never
Joined: Jul 12, 2018 9:20 am
Full Name: Bahadır Satkın
Contact:

Re: SC VMM non-Proper Hostnames

Post by bsatkin » Jul 13, 2018 7:14 am

And with the same issue, we've got that problem from vmWare site too. In the left pane, some of 'Host' tabs show us VMs, but the most of them don't show. And the most of the Host Name pane, show us only Cluster Name.

v.Eremin
Veeam Software
Posts: 15234
Liked: 1146 times
Joined: Oct 26, 2012 3:28 pm
Full Name: Vladimir Eremin
Contact:

Re: SC VMM non-Proper Hostnames

Post by v.Eremin » Jul 13, 2018 2:57 pm

Based on the case's information, VMs residing on cluster are shown under cluster (not under individual host), and that's something you aren't OK with, right? Thanks.

bsatkin
Novice
Posts: 3
Liked: never
Joined: Jul 12, 2018 9:20 am
Full Name: Bahadır Satkın
Contact:

Re: SC VMM non-Proper Hostnames

Post by bsatkin » Jul 16, 2018 6:39 am

Yes, i think some of VMs were deployed on Cluster in SCVMM, and some of them deployed in Host. And vmWare site, regardless all VMs are seeing from Clustered. I think that unstable situation is because for this.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests