Testing DR site

Hyper-V specific discussions

Testing DR site

Veeam Logoby keithhubner » Wed May 24, 2017 10:32 am

Hi,

We have a DR site which we currently manually maintain ready to import data in the event our primary site fails. What I want to do is use Veeam and backup copies to bring this network up and test on a regular basis. Using a failover job to do this works well, I can failover within an isolated environment and manually test, the issue being that live backups won't work during failover. The other option is a sandbox and surebackup, however this doesn't allow we do use a backup copy as the source of the restore so data would be dragged from the production backup store (wouldn't work).

I assume others have this situation as it's pretty common, the business requires quarterly DR tests and so I am very keen to reduce the manual processing we currently have to do.

Any advice would be appreciated.

Keith
keithhubner
Novice
 
Posts: 8
Liked: never
Joined: Tue May 23, 2017 1:25 pm
Full Name: Keith Hubner

Re: Testing DR site

Veeam Logoby foggy » Wed May 24, 2017 10:56 am

Hi Keith, how about replica from backups that are already copied to the remote site via backup copy jobs? This will allow primary backups to run normally during failover.
foggy
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 14752
Liked: 1083 times
Joined: Mon Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
Full Name: Alexander Fogelson

Re: Testing DR site

Veeam Logoby keithhubner » Wed May 24, 2017 11:25 am

Hi,

yeah I actually already do replicas as using these for the failover, the issue is the IP address change. I'm not sure if this could be scripted or something?
Keith
keithhubner
Novice
 
Posts: 8
Liked: never
Joined: Tue May 23, 2017 1:25 pm
Full Name: Keith Hubner

Re: Testing DR site

Veeam Logoby foggy » Wed May 24, 2017 11:31 am

Do you mean replica re-IP rules?
foggy
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 14752
Liked: 1083 times
Joined: Mon Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
Full Name: Alexander Fogelson

Re: Testing DR site

Veeam Logoby keithhubner » Wed May 24, 2017 11:32 am

Yeah, I believe these only apply when initiating a failover task.
keithhubner
Novice
 
Posts: 8
Liked: never
Joined: Tue May 23, 2017 1:25 pm
Full Name: Keith Hubner

Re: Testing DR site

Veeam Logoby foggy » Wed May 24, 2017 11:35 am

Correct. Doesn't that allow you to perform what you're after?
foggy
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 14752
Liked: 1083 times
Joined: Mon Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
Full Name: Alexander Fogelson

Re: Testing DR site

Veeam Logoby keithhubner » Wed May 24, 2017 11:41 am

Yes, but when a failover task is running current backups for those in failover don't run. I want to still take backups while testing DR.
keithhubner
Novice
 
Posts: 8
Liked: never
Joined: Tue May 23, 2017 1:25 pm
Full Name: Keith Hubner

Re: Testing DR site

Veeam Logoby foggy » Wed May 24, 2017 11:43 am

That's why I mentioned backup copy jobs. In this case local primary backups will not be affected, only backup copy jobs will wait for the tests to complete to perform their activity.
foggy
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 14752
Liked: 1083 times
Joined: Mon Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
Full Name: Alexander Fogelson

Re: Testing DR site

Veeam Logoby keithhubner » Wed May 24, 2017 12:00 pm

Yeah, but with backup copy jobs I can't change the IP addresses which I need to do. I could do this manually but I want to automate as much as I can.
keithhubner
Novice
 
Posts: 8
Liked: never
Joined: Tue May 23, 2017 1:25 pm
Full Name: Keith Hubner

Re: Testing DR site

Veeam Logoby foggy » Wed May 24, 2017 12:01 pm

You can re-IP in replication jobs that use backups created by the backup copy jobs as a source: backup jobs -> backup copy jobs -> replication from backup copies.
foggy
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 14752
Liked: 1083 times
Joined: Mon Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
Full Name: Alexander Fogelson

Re: Testing DR site

Veeam Logoby keithhubner » Wed May 24, 2017 12:58 pm

As per this article:
https://helpcenter.veeam.com/docs/backu ... tml?ver=95

"Replica re-IP works only if you perform replica failover using Veeam Backup & Replication. If you power on a VM replica in some other way, for example, manually using Hyper-V Manager, re-IP rules will not be applied to it. "
keithhubner
Novice
 
Posts: 8
Liked: never
Joined: Tue May 23, 2017 1:25 pm
Full Name: Keith Hubner

Re: Testing DR site

Veeam Logoby foggy » Wed May 24, 2017 1:48 pm

Yes, you will be able to perform failover of VMs that are replicated from the backups. Please review the link mentioned in my first post above.
foggy
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 14752
Liked: 1083 times
Joined: Mon Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
Full Name: Alexander Fogelson

Re: Testing DR site

Veeam Logoby keithhubner » Wed May 24, 2017 1:49 pm

Hi,
Yeah I have successfully done that, but, as I said before when using failover I can't take backups during failover, which I need to be able to do.
keithhubner
Novice
 
Posts: 8
Liked: never
Joined: Tue May 23, 2017 1:25 pm
Full Name: Keith Hubner

Re: Testing DR site

Veeam Logoby Vitaliy S. » Wed May 24, 2017 2:00 pm

Let me chime in here.
keithhubner wrote:Yeah, but with backup copy jobs I can't change the IP addresses which I need to do. I could do this manually but I want to automate as much as I can.

This is not entirely correct. It doesn't matter if you're using backup copy jobs as a source for replication jobs or you're replicating VMs directly from production. During failover you will be able to do Re-IP.

keithhubner wrote:Yeah I have successfully done that, but, as I said before when using failover I can't take backups during failover, which I need to be able to do.

Can you please clarify that? You can definitely run backup jobs (regular) against production VMs. Failover with Re-IP should isolate DR VMs from production too, so there is no overlap. Should it resolve your issue? Sorry If missed some details from your posts.
Vitaliy S.
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 19570
Liked: 1104 times
Joined: Mon Mar 30, 2009 9:13 am
Full Name: Vitaliy Safarov

Re: Testing DR site

Veeam Logoby keithhubner » Wed May 24, 2017 2:06 pm

Hi,
When a job runs which has a vm which is currently "failed over" I get the error:
"Error: Cannot process the VM because the target VM state is failover".

I appreciate this is by design as in a real failover scenario you wouldn't want new copies overwriting those being used in a new live DR site.
keithhubner
Novice
 
Posts: 8
Liked: never
Joined: Tue May 23, 2017 1:25 pm
Full Name: Keith Hubner

Next

Return to Microsoft Hyper-V



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests