Discussions specific to the Microsoft Hyper-V hypervisor
Post Reply
Ultra_Cool
Service Provider
Posts: 127
Liked: 3 times
Joined: Oct 30, 2012 12:18 pm
Location: Helsingborg, Sweden
Contact:

Traffic from to Veeam server

Post by Ultra_Cool » Dec 14, 2016 2:41 pm

Hi,

Scenario is like this. We have 3 datacenters. If our Veeam server is in Datacenter A and if VM's and storage are in Datacenter B how will traffic goes if we take backup on vms. Shall traffic and overload first go to Veeam server and from Veeam server to repository or it will be locally at Datacenter B from VM's to repository.

Thank you in advance.
Best Regards

foggy
Veeam Software
Posts: 18244
Liked: 1558 times
Joined: Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
Full Name: Alexander Fogelson
Contact:

Re: Traffic from to Veeam server

Post by foggy » Dec 14, 2016 2:44 pm

It depends on how the backup repository is configured (what type of repository is used). Basically, traffic is transferred from the proxy (which is the host itself in case of on-host backup) and repository.

Ultra_Cool
Service Provider
Posts: 127
Liked: 3 times
Joined: Oct 30, 2012 12:18 pm
Location: Helsingborg, Sweden
Contact:

Re: Traffic from to Veeam server

Post by Ultra_Cool » Dec 14, 2016 2:49 pm

Hi Foggy,

So if we use on host (which means Hyper-v or any other server in Datacenter B) and Repository all traffic will be transferred locally?

foggy
Veeam Software
Posts: 18244
Liked: 1558 times
Joined: Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
Full Name: Alexander Fogelson
Contact:

Re: Traffic from to Veeam server

Post by foggy » Dec 14, 2016 2:50 pm

What kind of repository are you using? CIFS or Windows server?

Ultra_Cool
Service Provider
Posts: 127
Liked: 3 times
Joined: Oct 30, 2012 12:18 pm
Location: Helsingborg, Sweden
Contact:

Re: Traffic from to Veeam server

Post by Ultra_Cool » Dec 14, 2016 2:53 pm

In this case it will be CIFS (NAS).

foggy
Veeam Software
Posts: 18244
Liked: 1558 times
Joined: Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
Full Name: Alexander Fogelson
Contact:

Re: Traffic from to Veeam server

Post by foggy » Dec 14, 2016 2:56 pm

Then make sure you have gateway server that is located in the same site specified for it. Otherwise traffic will go through the backup server, which is the default gateway server.

Ultra_Cool
Service Provider
Posts: 127
Liked: 3 times
Joined: Oct 30, 2012 12:18 pm
Location: Helsingborg, Sweden
Contact:

Re: Traffic from to Veeam server

Post by Ultra_Cool » Dec 14, 2016 2:57 pm

Thank you Foggy

foggy
Veeam Software
Posts: 18244
Liked: 1558 times
Joined: Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
Full Name: Alexander Fogelson
Contact:

Re: Traffic from to Veeam server

Post by foggy » Dec 14, 2016 3:00 pm

Correction: by default, proxy is selected as the default gateway, so you might be ok even with automatic gateway server selection.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 13 guests