Used size bigger than provisioned size ??

Hyper-V specific discussions

Used size bigger than provisioned size ??

Veeam Logoby newbie » Tue Apr 11, 2017 1:26 pm

Hello
I am running Veeam B&R Free Edition in an Hyper-V-Environment and could backup several VM without problems. In the window "Virtual Machines" one Hyper-V virtual machine appears with "Used size" 1,4 TByte and "Provisioned Size" 1 Tbyte.
In Hyper-V and in Windows Server (both 2012 R 2) the VM do really have "only" 1 Tbyte disk space. How could that be shown in Veeam B&R different?

In addition Veeam B&R is not been able to create a Zip-File of this VM. The process stops with the message: "Skipping VM processing due to insufficient free disk space on drive D:\."

The Zip-File is intentend to been stored on E:\ in the Datastore. "D:\" is the name of the disk within the VM.

Could anybody help?
newbie
Novice
 
Posts: 3
Liked: never
Joined: Tue Apr 11, 2017 11:31 am
Full Name: Jürgen Temme

Re: Used size bigger than provisioned size ??

Veeam Logoby Mike Resseler » Wed Apr 12, 2017 6:06 am

Hi Jurgen,

First: Welcome to the forums!

What is the size of the disk itself? Is it a dynamic disk (VHDX) that has 1.4 TB foreseen but is expanded only to 1 TB?

Thanks
Mike
Mike Resseler
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 3345
Liked: 380 times
Joined: Fri Feb 08, 2013 3:08 pm
Location: Belgium, the land of the fries, the beer, the chocolate and the diamonds...
Full Name: Mike Resseler

Re: Used size bigger than provisioned size ??

Veeam Logoby newbie » Wed Apr 12, 2017 9:57 am

Hi Mike,
thank you for your answer.
I found out in the meantime that the VM do have a vhdx of 500 GB, a backup disk (bak.vhdx) of 500 GB and a AVHDX of 300 GB.

Maybe Veeam B&R cannot "pickup" VHDX- and AVHDX-files together?

Thanks
Jürgen
newbie
Novice
 
Posts: 3
Liked: never
Joined: Tue Apr 11, 2017 11:31 am
Full Name: Jürgen Temme

Re: Used size bigger than provisioned size ??

Veeam Logoby Mike Resseler » Wed Apr 12, 2017 10:01 am

What is that AVHDX disk? That is normally a checkpoint. Are you running on a checkpoint at this point in time?
Mike Resseler
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 3345
Liked: 380 times
Joined: Fri Feb 08, 2013 3:08 pm
Location: Belgium, the land of the fries, the beer, the chocolate and the diamonds...
Full Name: Mike Resseler

Re: Used size bigger than provisioned size ??

Veeam Logoby newbie » Wed Apr 12, 2017 12:30 pm

Yes, it seems so.
newbie
Novice
 
Posts: 3
Liked: never
Joined: Tue Apr 11, 2017 11:31 am
Full Name: Jürgen Temme

Re: Used size bigger than provisioned size ??

Veeam Logoby Mike Resseler » Wed Apr 12, 2017 12:50 pm

Can you request why that is? Running on a checkpoint for too long can be problematic. Since I am looking at 300 GB that already will need to be merged into the VM itself, it will already take quite some time just to do the merge. If it is not necessary, please plan the merge and then try the backup again
Mike Resseler
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 3345
Liked: 380 times
Joined: Fri Feb 08, 2013 3:08 pm
Location: Belgium, the land of the fries, the beer, the chocolate and the diamonds...
Full Name: Mike Resseler


Return to Microsoft Hyper-V



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 17 guests