V8 & V9 compatibility Veeam

Hyper-V specific discussions

V8 & V9 compatibility Veeam

Veeam Logoby adrianIDC » Mon Jan 04, 2016 8:55 am

I have in my lab to test veeam v9 .

At the same time I have to veeam production v8 for backup job .

I 've watched that copies are not made a host hyper - v

Indicating the reason is that the version of the console is not compatible with veeam v8 .

This hyper-v host is added to veeam v9 for backup test.

Image

Image


As I can solve this error ?

I remove the hyper - v host from the console v9 ..... and again I add it in v8 ?
adrianIDC
Expert
 
Posts: 179
Liked: 9 times
Joined: Tue Mar 03, 2015 10:44 am

Re: V8 & V9 compatibility Veeam

Veeam Logoby Dima P. » Mon Jan 04, 2016 6:17 pm 1 person likes this post

Hello adrianIDC,
I remove the hyper - v host from the console v9 ..... and again I add it in v8 ?

Makes sense - remove host from v9 console and then it should be possible to add it back to v8.
Dima P.
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 6253
Liked: 440 times
Joined: Mon Feb 04, 2013 2:07 pm
Location: SPb
Full Name: Dmitry Popov

Re: V8 & V9 compatibility Veeam

Veeam Logoby adrianIDC » Mon Jan 04, 2016 10:39 pm

Yes, it's what I had to do.

Thanks
adrianIDC
Expert
 
Posts: 179
Liked: 9 times
Joined: Tue Mar 03, 2015 10:44 am

Re: V8 & V9 compatibility Veeam

Veeam Logoby foggy » Tue Jan 05, 2016 9:59 am

The behavior is expected. Once you've added the host in v9 console, the Veeam B&R components installed on it were upgraded to the new version, which v8 console cannot communicate with. Adding the same servers into two Veeam B&R consoles of different versions is not supported.
foggy
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 14743
Liked: 1082 times
Joined: Mon Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
Full Name: Alexander Fogelson

Re: V8 & V9 compatibility Veeam

Veeam Logoby Ctek » Tue Jan 05, 2016 5:26 pm

Happened to me today, I manually uninstalled the Veeam modules on the host and imported the host again in V8.
VMCE 9 Certified - Systems Administrator
Ctek
Service Provider
 
Posts: 39
Liked: 3 times
Joined: Wed Nov 11, 2015 3:50 pm
Location: Canada

Re: V8 & V9 compatibility Veeam

Veeam Logoby nmdange » Tue Jan 05, 2016 5:53 pm

foggy wrote:The behavior is expected. Once you've added the host in v9 console, the Veeam B&R components installed on it were upgraded to the new version, which v8 console cannot communicate with. Adding the same servers into two Veeam B&R consoles of different versions is not supported.


It would be nice if this was possible for a large environment to transition from v8 to v9 on multiple servers instead of having to upgrade everything at once.
nmdange
Expert
 
Posts: 194
Liked: 57 times
Joined: Thu Aug 20, 2015 9:30 pm

Re: V8 & V9 compatibility Veeam

Veeam Logoby v.Eremin » Fri Jan 08, 2016 10:40 am

You can install separate VB&R v9 server and start to add hosts to it one by one, waiting some time before adding a new one, to make transition from v8 to v9 more smooth. Thanks.
v.Eremin
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 13281
Liked: 970 times
Joined: Fri Oct 26, 2012 3:28 pm
Full Name: Vladimir Eremin

Re: V8 & V9 compatibility Veeam

Veeam Logoby nmdange » Fri Jan 08, 2016 3:19 pm

You would also need separate backup repository and off-host proxy servers to do that, no?
nmdange
Expert
 
Posts: 194
Liked: 57 times
Joined: Thu Aug 20, 2015 9:30 pm

Re: V8 & V9 compatibility Veeam

Veeam Logoby v.Eremin » Fri Jan 08, 2016 3:36 pm

You're right, indeed, repository and offhost proxy components must have slipped from my mind. So, your feedback has been heard; appreciated. Thanks.
v.Eremin
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 13281
Liked: 970 times
Joined: Fri Oct 26, 2012 3:28 pm
Full Name: Vladimir Eremin

Re: V8 & V9 compatibility Veeam

Veeam Logoby jp34 » Fri Jan 15, 2016 4:56 pm

Hi,
Proxy and backup server only communicate if they run same version (we cannot mix versions), but can a CIFS repository be shared between a v8 and a v9 veeam infrastructure ?
What about a Windows repository ?
jp34
Enthusiast
 
Posts: 47
Liked: 1 time
Joined: Tue Dec 22, 2009 8:31 am
Full Name: JP

Re: V8 & V9 compatibility Veeam

Veeam Logoby alanbolte » Fri Jan 15, 2016 5:59 pm

CIFS repositories can be shared between different versions of the software so long as they use different gateway servers. Communication between a gateway and a NAS is just SMB protocol, it inherently has nothing to do with your version of Veeam.

Windows repositories cannot be shared between versions.

I've seen Linux repositories shared between versions in the past, but I haven't verified that recently.
alanbolte
Expert
 
Posts: 635
Liked: 170 times
Joined: Mon Jun 18, 2012 8:58 pm
Full Name: Alan Bolte

Re: V8 & V9 compatibility Veeam

Veeam Logoby adrianIDC » Mon Jan 18, 2016 9:07 am

jp34 wrote:Hi,
Proxy and backup server only communicate if they run same version (we cannot mix versions), but can a CIFS repository be shared between a v8 and a v9 veeam infrastructure ?
What about a Windows repository ?


The CIFS repository can be set both v8 and v9. The only thing that can not be is the server itself hyperv
adrianIDC
Expert
 
Posts: 179
Liked: 9 times
Joined: Tue Mar 03, 2015 10:44 am


Return to Microsoft Hyper-V



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 9 guests