Veeam 9.5 Hyperv 2016

Hyper-V specific discussions

Re: Veeam 9.5 Hyperv 2016

Veeam Logoby nmdange » Thu Mar 09, 2017 4:49 pm

You have to upgrade the VMM server itself to 2016, and it can continue managing Hyper-V hosts running 2012 R2 (and even older OS version as well)
nmdange
Expert
 
Posts: 193
Liked: 57 times
Joined: Thu Aug 20, 2015 9:30 pm

Re: Veeam 9.5 Hyperv 2016

Veeam Logoby Mike Resseler » Thu Mar 09, 2017 7:02 pm

nmdange is correct. You need to upgrade VMM to 2016 to be able to manage your hosts anyway so...
Mike Resseler
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 3151
Liked: 362 times
Joined: Fri Feb 08, 2013 3:08 pm
Location: Belgium, the land of the fries, the beer, the chocolate and the diamonds...
Full Name: Mike Resseler

Re: Veeam 9.5 Hyperv 2016

Veeam Logoby Iain_Green » Fri Mar 10, 2017 7:24 am

So weed need all our customers who are running Hyperv to upgrade their VMM servers to 2016 before we can add a the 2016 VMM console.
That's not going to be simple task!
Many thanks

Iain Green
Iain_Green
Service Provider
 
Posts: 76
Liked: 3 times
Joined: Fri Dec 05, 2014 2:13 pm
Full Name: Iain Green

Re: Veeam 9.5 Hyperv 2016

Veeam Logoby Mike Resseler » Fri Mar 10, 2017 7:31 am

Well, if your customers have Hyper-V 2016 and they want to manage it with VMM they need SCVMM 2016 to do that
Mike Resseler
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 3151
Liked: 362 times
Joined: Fri Feb 08, 2013 3:08 pm
Location: Belgium, the land of the fries, the beer, the chocolate and the diamonds...
Full Name: Mike Resseler

Re: Veeam 9.5 Hyperv 2016

Veeam Logoby Iain_Green » Fri Mar 10, 2017 7:36 am

No that's my point they are running 2012, we are adding a new 2016 environment. So in order to mange the new one we need the 2016 console on the B&R server, however when I do that the existing 2012 Hyperv environments start chucking out errors.

I have 3 customers running HyperV 2012 all added to to our B&R server.
We are adding a HyperV 2016 in order add that to the B&R server I need the 2016 console.
Many thanks

Iain Green
Iain_Green
Service Provider
 
Posts: 76
Liked: 3 times
Joined: Fri Dec 05, 2014 2:13 pm
Full Name: Iain Green

Re: Veeam 9.5 Hyperv 2016

Veeam Logoby Mike Resseler » Fri Mar 10, 2017 8:00 am 1 person likes this post

OK, now I start to understand. You have 3 (separate) environments who are still 2012 (or R2). Each of those environments have their own SCVMM 2012 (R2) server correct?

Now you are adding a 4th environment which is fully 2016 (and therefore the SCVMM is also 2016).

I'm afraid that (as far as I know) your scenario won't work. I think you would need to create a new B&R server to manage the 2016 and 2016 SCVMM and the old one to manager the 2012 VMM environment. (And then use EM to have a global view

Another option would be to manage the new 2016 environment without VMM (so only add the cluster) but that could mean that you are not using all the functionality with SCVMM.

Maybe someone else has better / different ideas but I think those are your options.

PS: Do you also have one OpsMgr environment for this? Because I think you will run into the same problem as you need to SCVMM console on the OpsMgr server
Mike Resseler
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 3151
Liked: 362 times
Joined: Fri Feb 08, 2013 3:08 pm
Location: Belgium, the land of the fries, the beer, the chocolate and the diamonds...
Full Name: Mike Resseler

Re: Veeam 9.5 Hyperv 2016

Veeam Logoby Iain_Green » Fri Mar 10, 2017 8:09 am

Mike Resseler wrote:PS: Do you also have one OpsMgr environment for this? Because I think you will run into the same problem as you need to SCVMM console on the OpsMgr server


Unsure, will speak to the engineer building the environment.

Mike Resseler wrote:OK, now I start to understand. You have 3 (separate) environments who are still 2012 (or R2). Each of those environments have their own SCVMM 2012 (R2) server correct?

Now you are adding a 4th environment which is fully 2016 (and therefore the SCVMM is also 2016).


Apologies, yes you are correct.

Thanks for your time, I have also learnt I need to type out whats in my head to be clear! Rather than thinking people can decrypt my random typing! :D
Many thanks

Iain Green
Iain_Green
Service Provider
 
Posts: 76
Liked: 3 times
Joined: Fri Dec 05, 2014 2:13 pm
Full Name: Iain Green

Re: Veeam 9.5 Hyperv 2016

Veeam Logoby Mike Resseler » Fri Mar 10, 2017 8:15 am 1 person likes this post

No worries mate, this happens to all of us (and me in particular a lot...) Just ask my boss Gostev :-D
Mike Resseler
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 3151
Liked: 362 times
Joined: Fri Feb 08, 2013 3:08 pm
Location: Belgium, the land of the fries, the beer, the chocolate and the diamonds...
Full Name: Mike Resseler

Re: Veeam 9.5 Hyperv 2016

Veeam Logoby Iain_Green » Fri Mar 10, 2017 9:47 am

Mike Resseler wrote:Another option would be to manage the new 2016 environment without VMM (so only add the cluster) but that could mean that you are not using all the functionality with SCVMM.


Where might i find documentation on features of adding in the Hyperv as a cluster or adding in VMM. Would like to know what we loose, as i may mean that we could just add it as a cluster.
Many thanks

Iain Green
Iain_Green
Service Provider
 
Posts: 76
Liked: 3 times
Joined: Fri Dec 05, 2014 2:13 pm
Full Name: Iain Green

Re: Veeam 9.5 Hyperv 2016

Veeam Logoby Mike Resseler » Fri Mar 10, 2017 10:08 am

Iain,

I don't have an environment with SCVMM at this moment but here are a few things:

1) When you add a SCVMM server, B&R will automatically talk to it and automatically get the cluster / hosts information and add those cluster(s) / hosts to B&R as managed servers. Losing this ability means that you need to add the cluster itself (when you have only 1 cluster or a few standalone hosts in those environments, the "effort" is almost the same)
2) When creating a job, you cannot choose from SCVMM objects, so you need to search your VM on the cluster or host. Again, if this is a one-cluster environment it kind of remains the same
3) When you restore, you won't be able to select SCVMM, but again, cluster or host as target host destination.

So in smaller environments you don't loose that much, but if your SCVMM contains multiple clusters, then you might search a bit longer to retrieve where the VM that you need is located

Hope I make sense
Mike
Mike Resseler
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 3151
Liked: 362 times
Joined: Fri Feb 08, 2013 3:08 pm
Location: Belgium, the land of the fries, the beer, the chocolate and the diamonds...
Full Name: Mike Resseler

Re: Veeam 9.5 Hyperv 2016

Veeam Logoby Iain_Green » Fri Mar 10, 2017 10:23 am

OK brilliants, we have a work around. We will remove the Hyper V 2012 R2 SCVMM and re add as a cluster. backups are configured by adding individual VMs.
Will then be able to remove VMM 2012 console and install 2016 then add the Hyper V 2016 as SCVMM.

Thanks again.
Many thanks

Iain Green
Iain_Green
Service Provider
 
Posts: 76
Liked: 3 times
Joined: Fri Dec 05, 2014 2:13 pm
Full Name: Iain Green

Re: Veeam 9.5 Hyperv 2016

Veeam Logoby nmdange » Fri Mar 10, 2017 5:30 pm

The primary advantage with SCVMM is Veeam is able to track VMs when they move between clusters. Without SCVMM, if a VM is moved from one cluster to another, Veeam sees it as a completely new VM and you have to add it back into your jobs, and then the VM would be stored twice in the backup files until the old copy was removed. If your customers only have a single cluster, then this would not really be an issue.
nmdange
Expert
 
Posts: 193
Liked: 57 times
Joined: Thu Aug 20, 2015 9:30 pm

Re: Veeam 9.5 Hyperv 2016

Veeam Logoby jmmarton » Fri Mar 10, 2017 7:03 pm

Plus SCVMM allows you to use tags to logically group VMs, and we can leverage SCVMM tags for VM selection in backup jobs.

Joe
jmmarton
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 817
Liked: 89 times
Joined: Tue Nov 17, 2015 2:38 am
Location: Chicago, IL
Full Name: Joe Marton

Previous

Return to Microsoft Hyper-V



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 10 guests