Veeam Issue and Questions

Hyper-V specific discussions

Veeam Issue and Questions

Veeam Logoby Ultra_Cool » Tue May 28, 2013 9:41 am

Hi,
I have tried to start replication on one of my test DC. I run into following error: Veeam Index was outside the bounds of the array. Error: Task failed because of error in the initial backup pass. I could not find info on how to fix this. Only info what i found is for VMware (http://www.veeam.com/kb1308) and I am using windows server 2012.

Second: Can I recovery primary veeam server from replica server?
Can I export VM and import it to Veeam and start backup and vice versa from veeam backup?
Ultra_Cool
Service Provider
 
Posts: 125
Liked: 3 times
Joined: Tue Oct 30, 2012 12:18 pm
Location: Helsingborg, Sweden

Re: Veeam Issue and Questions

Veeam Logoby foggy » Tue May 28, 2013 9:50 am

Ultra_Cool wrote:I have tried to start replication on one of my test DC. I run into following error: Veeam Index was outside the bounds of the array. Error: Task failed because of error in the initial backup pass. I could not find info on how to fix this. Only info what i found is for VMware (http://www.veeam.com/kb1308) and I am using windows server 2012.

With all technical issues, please contact technical support directly.

Ultra_Cool wrote:Second: Can I recovery primary veeam server from replica server?

Do you mean you need to restore Veeam B&R configuration from Veeam B&R VM replica? Then you can temporarily turn replica VM on, perform Veeam B&R configuration backup and then restore it to the required server.

Ultra_Cool wrote:Can I export VM and import it to Veeam and start backup and vice versa from veeam backup?

Not sure I understand what do you mean here, could you please elaborate on this?
foggy
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 14716
Liked: 1075 times
Joined: Mon Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
Full Name: Alexander Fogelson

Re: Veeam Issue and Questions

Veeam Logoby Ultra_Cool » Tue May 28, 2013 10:03 am

Hi Foggy,
1. If my primary Veeam crash and I have only replica server. Can I restore backups from replica server to Veeam when I rebulid it?
2. Can I export VM from Hyper-v and import it to Veeam backup. Our clients have VM which are 200-500 GB large and it is impossible to transfer all over network.
Ultra_Cool
Service Provider
 
Posts: 125
Liked: 3 times
Joined: Tue Oct 30, 2012 12:18 pm
Location: Helsingborg, Sweden

Re: Veeam Issue and Questions

Veeam Logoby foggy » Tue May 28, 2013 10:13 am

Ultra_Cool wrote:1. If my primary Veeam crash and I have only replica server. Can I restore backups from replica server to Veeam when I rebulid it?

You can import backup files into rebuilt backup server, if this is what you are talking about.
Ultra_Cool wrote:2. Can I export VM from Hyper-v and import it to Veeam backup. Our clients have VM which are 200-500 GB large and it is impossible to transfer all over network.

You can seed this VM by backing it up locally first and then copying the backup file to the remote repository.
foggy
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 14716
Liked: 1075 times
Joined: Mon Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
Full Name: Alexander Fogelson

Re: Veeam Issue and Questions

Veeam Logoby Ultra_Cool » Tue May 28, 2013 11:13 am

To make it simple. I have one Veeam B&R and one Replica server. If my veeam b&r crash can I restore backup to the Veeam B&R (from replica) after re-build?

2 question was about backing up 500 GB VM. What you mean with seed. Seed is only for minimize the amont of traffic on WAN/LAN links and to not transfer all of VM data from source to target. I can't take backup directly from Veeam on machine which is 500 GB large. It should take a week. How to fix this on best way?
Ultra_Cool
Service Provider
 
Posts: 125
Liked: 3 times
Joined: Tue Oct 30, 2012 12:18 pm
Location: Helsingborg, Sweden

Re: Veeam Issue and Questions

Veeam Logoby foggy » Tue May 28, 2013 11:55 am 1 person likes this post

Ultra_Cool wrote:To make it simple. I have one Veeam B&R and one Replica server. If my veeam b&r crash can I restore backup to the Veeam B&R (from replica) after re-build?

Once again, if you are storing backup files on your Veeam server (i.e. Veeam server is also your backup repository) and want to be able to restore them from replica VM after your original Veeam server crashes, you can manually turn replica VM on, copy your backup files to rebuilt Veeam server, and import them into Veeam B&R console. If you are talking about Veeam B&R configuration (including all the jobs and their data), then this can be done with the help of configuration backup feature.

Ultra_Cool wrote:2 question was about backing up 500 GB VM. What you mean with seed. Seed is only for minimize the amont of traffic on WAN/LAN links and to not transfer all of VM data from source to target. I can't take backup directly from Veeam on machine which is 500 GB large. It should take a week. How to fix this on best way?

By seeding I mean taking the local backup of a VM to a remote site manually (move the device with the backup to a remote site) and then mapping the remote job to this backup. This is how it is usually handled in case of slow links between the sites. If Veeam B&R is installed in the remote site only, you can use VeeamZIP to create local backup in the source site for that.

If that is not what you are after, I apologize for not getting you. Probably you could re-phrase your questions somehow for better understanding. Thanks.
foggy
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 14716
Liked: 1075 times
Joined: Mon Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
Full Name: Alexander Fogelson

Re: Veeam Issue and Questions

Veeam Logoby Ultra_Cool » Tue May 28, 2013 12:15 pm

Now it's clear ;) Thank You Foggy
Ultra_Cool
Service Provider
 
Posts: 125
Liked: 3 times
Joined: Tue Oct 30, 2012 12:18 pm
Location: Helsingborg, Sweden


Return to Microsoft Hyper-V



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Yahoo [Bot] and 11 guests