Discussions specific to the Microsoft Hyper-V hypervisor
Post Reply
mcdonaldb
Influencer
Posts: 15
Liked: 1 time
Joined: Oct 15, 2013 11:54 pm
Full Name: Brian McDonald
Contact:

Version 8 Replica job

Post by mcdonaldb » Nov 13, 2014 3:50 am

I would like to take advantage of the new "Source" Tab for replica jobs in version 8, i currently have a very large Exchange 2010 VM that i am replicating and would like to replace the legacy replica job with new. Do i delete the original job and replica's, and then create new, or do i just disable the legacy job and create new and it will pick up where the legacy left off?

Shestakov
Veeam Software
Posts: 6830
Liked: 696 times
Joined: May 21, 2014 11:03 am
Full Name: Nikita Shestakov
Location: Prague
Contact:

Re: Version 8 Replica job

Post by Shestakov » Nov 13, 2014 11:31 am

Hello Brian,

When you upgrade to a new version of VBR all your jobs and settings remain preserved. This also means that some new features will not be enabled by default, and must be enabled manually if desired. This is to ensure the product behavior remains the same after upgrade.

I suppose you have already upgraded and can see the new feature of obtaining VM data from backup files for the replication job. So you can just choose the option and take advantage of it. No need to delete anything.
Thanks.

mcdonaldb
Influencer
Posts: 15
Liked: 1 time
Joined: Oct 15, 2013 11:54 pm
Full Name: Brian McDonald
Contact:

Re: Version 8 Replica job

Post by mcdonaldb » Nov 13, 2014 9:57 pm

Not true, My Legacy Replica jobs do not have the "Source" tab, any new replica job i create do have the "Source" option.

Gostev
SVP, Product Management
Posts: 24431
Liked: 3406 times
Joined: Jan 01, 2006 1:01 am
Location: Baar, Switzerland
Contact:

Re: Version 8 Replica job

Post by Gostev » Nov 13, 2014 11:47 pm

mcdonaldb wrote:Do i delete the original job and replica's, and then create new
That's right.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: lakweera and 18 guests