Version 8 Replica job

Hyper-V specific discussions

Version 8 Replica job

Veeam Logoby mcdonaldb » Thu Nov 13, 2014 3:50 am

I would like to take advantage of the new "Source" Tab for replica jobs in version 8, i currently have a very large Exchange 2010 VM that i am replicating and would like to replace the legacy replica job with new. Do i delete the original job and replica's, and then create new, or do i just disable the legacy job and create new and it will pick up where the legacy left off?
mcdonaldb
Influencer
 
Posts: 15
Liked: 1 time
Joined: Tue Oct 15, 2013 11:54 pm
Full Name: Brian McDonald

Re: Version 8 Replica job

Veeam Logoby Shestakov » Thu Nov 13, 2014 11:31 am

Hello Brian,

When you upgrade to a new version of VBR all your jobs and settings remain preserved. This also means that some new features will not be enabled by default, and must be enabled manually if desired. This is to ensure the product behavior remains the same after upgrade.

I suppose you have already upgraded and can see the new feature of obtaining VM data from backup files for the replication job. So you can just choose the option and take advantage of it. No need to delete anything.
Thanks.
Shestakov
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 4861
Liked: 395 times
Joined: Wed May 21, 2014 11:03 am
Location: Saint Petersburg
Full Name: Nikita Shestakov

Re: Version 8 Replica job

Veeam Logoby mcdonaldb » Thu Nov 13, 2014 9:57 pm

Not true, My Legacy Replica jobs do not have the "Source" tab, any new replica job i create do have the "Source" option.
mcdonaldb
Influencer
 
Posts: 15
Liked: 1 time
Joined: Tue Oct 15, 2013 11:54 pm
Full Name: Brian McDonald

Re: Version 8 Replica job

Veeam Logoby Gostev » Thu Nov 13, 2014 11:47 pm

mcdonaldb wrote:Do i delete the original job and replica's, and then create new

That's right.
Gostev
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 21390
Liked: 2349 times
Joined: Sun Jan 01, 2006 1:01 am
Location: Baar, Switzerland


Return to Microsoft Hyper-V



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 5 guests