Discussions specific to the Microsoft Hyper-V hypervisor
Post Reply
mbedk
Novice
Posts: 4
Liked: never
Joined: Jul 29, 2015 8:31 am
Full Name: Martin
Contact:

Virtual Lab on Backup Server

Post by mbedk » Jun 23, 2016 12:13 pm

Hi

If I enable the Hyper-v role on my backup server, can I use it for the virtual lab feature?

In the virtual lab wizard I have to select a hyper-v host, but I guess I have to add my backup server as a hyper-v server, even though it's already added as a backup server.

nmdange
Expert
Posts: 469
Liked: 113 times
Joined: Aug 20, 2015 9:30 pm
Contact:

Re: Virtual Lab on Backup Server

Post by nmdange » Jun 23, 2016 2:00 pm

Assuming it's a physical server yes you could do this, as long as your backup server has enough free resources (CPU/memory) to run the virtual lab.

veremin
Product Manager
Posts: 16908
Liked: 1440 times
Joined: Oct 26, 2012 3:28 pm
Full Name: Vladimir Eremin
Contact:

Re: Virtual Lab on Backup Server

Post by veremin » Jun 24, 2016 8:50 am

If I enable the Hyper-v role on my backup server, can I use it for the virtual lab feature?
What kind of operating system does it have? Thanks.

mbedk
Novice
Posts: 4
Liked: never
Joined: Jul 29, 2015 8:31 am
Full Name: Martin
Contact:

Re: Virtual Lab on Backup Server

Post by mbedk » Jun 24, 2016 8:51 am

Windows Server 2012 R2 Standard

veremin
Product Manager
Posts: 16908
Liked: 1440 times
Joined: Oct 26, 2012 3:28 pm
Full Name: Vladimir Eremin
Contact:

Re: Virtual Lab on Backup Server

Post by veremin » Jun 24, 2016 9:15 am

Then, the answers is yes, as long as it's a physical server. Don't turn a blind eye to additional resource requirements that this scenario will certainly introduce.

Thanks.

-=MACROS=-
Influencer
Posts: 16
Liked: 1 time
Joined: Jun 27, 2016 12:18 pm
Full Name: Rodion Fedin
Location: Germany, Nuremberg
Contact:

Re: Virtual Lab on Backup Server

Post by -=MACROS=- » Jun 30, 2016 9:46 pm

mbedk wrote:Windows Server 2012 R2 Standard
Hi mbedk,

please keep in mind, default licensing of Windows Server 2012 R2 Standard allows running up to two Virtual Instances on your Hypervisor.
If you plan to deploy more vServer or using large Virtual Lab Environment consider to purchase Datacenter License eventually.

Good luck

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests