WMI Invalid Namepace when adding standalone Hyper-V server

Hyper-V specific discussions

WMI Invalid Namepace when adding standalone Hyper-V server

Veeam Logoby Trkkr » Wed Mar 20, 2013 11:56 pm

Hi There,

We're currently trying to test Veeam to see if will work for us and I'm getting stuck trying to add the first of 2 VMs to Veeam. I checked the KB but only found one article, related to the older v6 that had a different WMI error.

This is our infrastructure:

- Host Server is running both VMs through Hyper-V
- Veeam is installed on the Host Server.
- All servers (Host + 2 VMs) are running Windows Server 2008 R2 x64
- Host is on the WORKGROUP workgroup.
- VMs are both on the domain (one is the DC the other is a TS)
- The local administrator account on the host has the same password as the domain administrator account.
- I can use Windows Explorer on the Host to browse either VM via Name or IP.

While running the wizard to add the VM I've tried the following:

- I've tried both the DNS name and the IP of the VM on the 'Name' screen.
- I select Microsoft Hyper-V server (standalone)
-When I get to the 'Credentials' screen is where I run into problems.
- I've tried multiple combinations of domain\username and nothing seems to work.
- administrator, [host'sname]\administrator, [domain]\administrator

I'd assume the Host being on the WORKGROUP workgroup shouldn't be an issue since I can browse the domain servers fine. Maybe I'm wrong? I've disabled the firewall on the VM to no avail.

Any help would be greatly appreciated. Thanks.
Trkkr
Novice
 
Posts: 6
Liked: 1 time
Joined: Wed Mar 20, 2013 11:39 pm

Re: WMI Invalid Namepace when adding standalone Hyper-V serv

Veeam Logoby Vitaliy S. » Thu Mar 21, 2013 6:29 am 1 person likes this post

Hi,

Trkkr wrote:While running the wizard to add the VM I've tried the following:

I guess you're talking about the Hyper-V host and not the VM, right? What does our support team say on your issue?

Thanks!
Vitaliy S.
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 19558
Liked: 1102 times
Joined: Mon Mar 30, 2009 9:13 am
Full Name: Vitaliy Safarov

Re: WMI Invalid Namepace when adding standalone Hyper-V serv

Veeam Logoby Trkkr » Thu Mar 21, 2013 5:56 pm

Hi Vitality,

The wizard is what came up when I clicked the 'Backup Job' button on a fresh Evaluation installation of Veeam.
-Clicked the ‘Backup Job’ button
-Message comes up “Add at least one…Hyper-V server first”
-Takes me to the Add Server wizard.
- And the rest you know.

I have a ticket open with the Support Team but so far all they've asked for is logs. Also, being a Systems Support company ourselves, I've dealt with a lot of Support Teams over the years and I've found that forum users are sometimes more helpful than company support staff.

Thanks
Trkkr
Novice
 
Posts: 6
Liked: 1 time
Joined: Wed Mar 20, 2013 11:39 pm

Re: WMI Invalid Namepace when adding standalone Hyper-V serv

Veeam Logoby Vitaliy S. » Thu Mar 21, 2013 9:31 pm

True, but it is almost impossible to troubleshoot technical issues over the forums without seeing full log files. Can you please tell me your ticket number, so I could update this thread with the resolution for future readers?
Vitaliy S.
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 19558
Liked: 1102 times
Joined: Mon Mar 30, 2009 9:13 am
Full Name: Vitaliy Safarov

Re: WMI Invalid Namepace when adding standalone Hyper-V serv

Veeam Logoby Trkkr » Mon Mar 25, 2013 4:43 pm

Hi Vitaliy,

From your earlier post and the response from the Support Team I determined that the Wizard was looking for the VM HOST Server not the Virtualized Servers. I have since completed the setup and have 2 VMs getting backed up successfully. I have a follow-up question but I will continue to discuss that question with the Support Rep I've been in contact with.

As a footnote, I also mentioned this to the Support Rep but it might be worthwhile to change some of the titles on certain things to be more descriptive (ie. Instead of the Wizard being the 'Add Server' wizard it could be called the 'Add Host Server' wizard). Thanks for your help.
Trkkr
Novice
 
Posts: 6
Liked: 1 time
Joined: Wed Mar 20, 2013 11:39 pm

Re: WMI Invalid Namepace when adding standalone Hyper-V serv

Veeam Logoby Vitaliy S. » Mon Mar 25, 2013 5:00 pm

Trkkr wrote:-Clicked the ‘Backup Job’ button
-Message comes up “Add at least one…Hyper-V server first”
-Takes me to the Add Server wizard.
- And the rest you know.

For some reason I didn't see that you were trying to use "backup job wizard" and not the "add server" one, thanks for the update and the feedback.
Vitaliy S.
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 19558
Liked: 1102 times
Joined: Mon Mar 30, 2009 9:13 am
Full Name: Vitaliy Safarov


Return to Microsoft Hyper-V



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: schedlbauerm and 20 guests