Real-time performance monitoring and troubleshooting
Post Reply
adrianIDC
Expert
Posts: 179
Liked: 9 times
Joined: Mar 03, 2015 10:44 am
Contact:

Add only host in Veeam ONe?

Post by adrianIDC » Aug 25, 2015 11:43 am

Can not add a team that virtualize in Veeam Monitor One ?

I am in my lab who want to have controlled a Windows Server 2003 that is used to replicate data (not hyper - v installed ) and being a team with many years I want to get it under control.

By adding server Veeam Monitor One can only be Standalone , cluster or another.

Vitaliy S.
Product Manager
Posts: 22553
Liked: 1480 times
Joined: Mar 30, 2009 9:13 am
Full Name: Vitaliy Safarov
Contact:

Re: Add only host in Veeam ONe?

Post by Vitaliy S. » Aug 25, 2015 11:47 am 1 person likes this post

Hi Adrian,

Not sure I fully understand the question, can you please clarify that? You can add any host/hypervisor to the Veeam ONE console.

Thanks!

adrianIDC
Expert
Posts: 179
Liked: 9 times
Joined: Mar 03, 2015 10:44 am
Contact:

Re: Add only host in Veeam ONe?

Post by adrianIDC » Aug 25, 2015 12:02 pm

Hi Vitaliy!
Sorry if I have not explained properly.

You can add a host without it being hypervisor ?
That is , do not be hyper - v installed for example.


And other question to create Alarmn for DFS ......

I need that Veeam One

I need one veeam notify me when the virtual machine skips this error :
Log Name : DFS Replication
Source : DFSR
Event ID : 2104


I created the alarm as follows :

Event ID : 2104 DFSR


It is correct or has another name ?

Thank you

Vitaliy S.
Product Manager
Posts: 22553
Liked: 1480 times
Joined: Mar 30, 2009 9:13 am
Full Name: Vitaliy Safarov
Contact:

Re: Add only host in Veeam ONe?

Post by Vitaliy S. » Aug 25, 2015 12:31 pm 1 person likes this post

Thanks for clarification.
adrianIDC wrote:You can add a host without it being hypervisor ?
That is , do not be hyper - v installed for example.
You can only add ESXi or Hyper-V hosts to Veeam ONE console.
adrianIDC wrote:I need one veeam notify me when the virtual machine skips this error :
Log Name : DFS Replication
Source : DFSR
Event ID : 2104

I created the alarm as follows :
Event ID : 2104 DFSR
If you want to create an alarm based on the event, then you should take the alarm name from Tasks & Events tab in Veeam ONE Monitor Client like it is displayed in this screenshot, specify it in the alarm trigger and then assign this alarm the vCenter Server level.

Let me know if that helps!

adrianIDC
Expert
Posts: 179
Liked: 9 times
Joined: Mar 03, 2015 10:44 am
Contact:

Re: Add only host in Veeam ONe?

Post by adrianIDC » Aug 25, 2015 12:54 pm

Okay Vitaliy
Thanks for your help.


Regarding ..... if alarms are not displayed in the Task & Events tab ...... veeam one is not able to figure it out ? I mean, to create the alarm goes off or you must appear in Task & Events.

Vitaliy S.
Product Manager
Posts: 22553
Liked: 1480 times
Joined: Mar 30, 2009 9:13 am
Full Name: Vitaliy Safarov
Contact:

Re: Add only host in Veeam ONe?

Post by Vitaliy S. » Aug 25, 2015 12:59 pm

Yes, all alarms should be based on the events that are captured by Veeam ONE server. It is not possible to create alarm based on the events that are not collected.

Shestakov
Veeam Software
Posts: 6680
Liked: 666 times
Joined: May 21, 2014 11:03 am
Full Name: Nikita Shestakov
Location: Prague
Contact:

Re: Add only host in Veeam ONe?

Post by Shestakov » Aug 26, 2015 7:37 am 1 person likes this post

Hi Adrian,
If you have any events you would like to Monitor with Veeam One, let us know, we will think how to keep track on those events and create a predefined alarm.
Thanks!

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests