Add only host in Veeam ONe?

Real-time performance monitoring and troubleshooting

Add only host in Veeam ONe?

Veeam Logoby adrianIDC » Tue Aug 25, 2015 11:43 am

Can not add a team that virtualize in Veeam Monitor One ?

I am in my lab who want to have controlled a Windows Server 2003 that is used to replicate data (not hyper - v installed ) and being a team with many years I want to get it under control.

By adding server Veeam Monitor One can only be Standalone , cluster or another.
adrianIDC
Expert
 
Posts: 179
Liked: 9 times
Joined: Tue Mar 03, 2015 10:44 am

Re: Add only host in Veeam ONe?

Veeam Logoby Vitaliy S. » Tue Aug 25, 2015 11:47 am 1 person likes this post

Hi Adrian,

Not sure I fully understand the question, can you please clarify that? You can add any host/hypervisor to the Veeam ONE console.

Thanks!
Vitaliy S.
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 19554
Liked: 1100 times
Joined: Mon Mar 30, 2009 9:13 am
Full Name: Vitaliy Safarov

Re: Add only host in Veeam ONe?

Veeam Logoby adrianIDC » Tue Aug 25, 2015 12:02 pm

Hi Vitaliy!
Sorry if I have not explained properly.

You can add a host without it being hypervisor ?
That is , do not be hyper - v installed for example.


And other question to create Alarmn for DFS ......

I need that Veeam One

I need one veeam notify me when the virtual machine skips this error :
Log Name : DFS Replication
Source : DFSR
Event ID : 2104


I created the alarm as follows :

Event ID : 2104 DFSR


It is correct or has another name ?

Thank you
adrianIDC
Expert
 
Posts: 179
Liked: 9 times
Joined: Tue Mar 03, 2015 10:44 am

Re: Add only host in Veeam ONe?

Veeam Logoby Vitaliy S. » Tue Aug 25, 2015 12:31 pm 1 person likes this post

Thanks for clarification.

adrianIDC wrote:You can add a host without it being hypervisor ?
That is , do not be hyper - v installed for example.

You can only add ESXi or Hyper-V hosts to Veeam ONE console.

adrianIDC wrote:I need one veeam notify me when the virtual machine skips this error :
Log Name : DFS Replication
Source : DFSR
Event ID : 2104

I created the alarm as follows :
Event ID : 2104 DFSR

If you want to create an alarm based on the event, then you should take the alarm name from Tasks & Events tab in Veeam ONE Monitor Client like it is displayed in this screenshot, specify it in the alarm trigger and then assign this alarm the vCenter Server level.

Let me know if that helps!
Vitaliy S.
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 19554
Liked: 1100 times
Joined: Mon Mar 30, 2009 9:13 am
Full Name: Vitaliy Safarov

Re: Add only host in Veeam ONe?

Veeam Logoby adrianIDC » Tue Aug 25, 2015 12:54 pm

Okay Vitaliy
Thanks for your help.


Regarding ..... if alarms are not displayed in the Task & Events tab ...... veeam one is not able to figure it out ? I mean, to create the alarm goes off or you must appear in Task & Events.
adrianIDC
Expert
 
Posts: 179
Liked: 9 times
Joined: Tue Mar 03, 2015 10:44 am

Re: Add only host in Veeam ONe?

Veeam Logoby Vitaliy S. » Tue Aug 25, 2015 12:59 pm

Yes, all alarms should be based on the events that are captured by Veeam ONE server. It is not possible to create alarm based on the events that are not collected.
Vitaliy S.
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 19554
Liked: 1100 times
Joined: Mon Mar 30, 2009 9:13 am
Full Name: Vitaliy Safarov

Re: Add only host in Veeam ONe?

Veeam Logoby Shestakov » Wed Aug 26, 2015 7:37 am 1 person likes this post

Hi Adrian,
If you have any events you would like to Monitor with Veeam One, let us know, we will think how to keep track on those events and create a predefined alarm.
Thanks!
Shestakov
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 4856
Liked: 394 times
Joined: Wed May 21, 2014 11:03 am
Location: Saint Petersburg
Full Name: Nikita Shestakov


Return to Monitoring



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests