Alarm report shows errors, vCenter does not

Real-time performance monitoring and troubleshooting

Alarm report shows errors, vCenter does not

Veeam Logoby JasonJoel » Mon May 07, 2012 2:21 pm 1 person likes this post

I am using the trial of Veeam ONE v6 to evaluate it.

I notice that running the "VMware Alarms Overview" report, it shows a few VMs that have errors. However, if I go look at the same VM in vCenter is doesn't show any errors, and I don't see any in the event log.

Any thoughts on what may be going on?

Jason
JasonJoel
Enthusiast
 
Posts: 32
Liked: 9 times
Joined: Tue May 24, 2011 3:17 pm
Full Name: Jason Bottjen

Re: Alarm report shows errors, vCenter does not

Veeam Logoby Vitaly.Mzokov » Mon May 07, 2012 7:10 pm

Jason,

Well, that's weird. Do you see any errors for these VMs in Veeam ONE Monitor client? What errors?

- VM.
Vitaly.Mzokov
Expert
 
Posts: 173
Liked: 25 times
Joined: Mon Aug 23, 2010 8:30 am
Full Name: Vitaliy Mzokov

Re: Alarm report shows errors, vCenter does not

Veeam Logoby JasonJoel » Mon May 07, 2012 7:23 pm

Ok, I think I figured it out. Being new to the product, I was having trouble figuring out how to drill down and see what the actual alert was. Finally figured it out (not super intuitive...).

They were high CPU usage alerts that came and went. A couple had already rolled off the back of the vCenter event log. Found one that was still in the log, though, and matched up.

So it is likely working correctly.
JasonJoel
Enthusiast
 
Posts: 32
Liked: 9 times
Joined: Tue May 24, 2011 3:17 pm
Full Name: Jason Bottjen

Re: Alarm report shows errors, vCenter does not

Veeam Logoby Vitaly.Mzokov » Mon May 07, 2012 7:39 pm

Jason,

Glad to know you've narrowed it down. By the way, should any help be required, do not hesitate contacting our support team.

Thanks,
VM.
Vitaly.Mzokov
Expert
 
Posts: 173
Liked: 25 times
Joined: Mon Aug 23, 2010 8:30 am
Full Name: Vitaliy Mzokov

Re: Alarm report shows errors, vCenter does not

Veeam Logoby Vitaliy S. » Mon May 07, 2012 10:21 pm 1 person likes this post

JasonJoel wrote:I notice that running the "VMware Alarms Overview" report, it shows a few VMs that have errors. However, if I go look at the same VM in vCenter is doesn't show any errors, and I don't see any in the event log.

As opposed to other competitive monitoring solutions our alarms do not just repeat vCenter Server alarms, we are sharing our own knowledge and expertise with 200+ of predefined alarms on Veeam ONE.

If you want to check what alarms have been triggered in your VI, you need to navigate to our alarms tab in Veeam ONE Monitor. This is the place where our Alarms report takes all the alarms from. Hope this helps!
Vitaliy S.
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 19541
Liked: 1098 times
Joined: Mon Mar 30, 2009 9:13 am
Full Name: Vitaliy Safarov

Re: Alarm report shows errors, vCenter does not

Veeam Logoby albertwt » Thu Oct 30, 2014 2:12 am

Vitaliy S. wrote:
JasonJoel wrote:I notice that running the "VMware Alarms Overview" report, it shows a few VMs that have errors. However, if I go look at the same VM in vCenter is doesn't show any errors, and I don't see any in the event log.

As opposed to other competitive monitoring solutions our alarms do not just repeat vCenter Server alarms, we are sharing our own knowledge and expertise with 200+ of predefined alarms on Veeam ONE.

If you want to check what alarms have been triggered in your VI, you need to navigate to our alarms tab in Veeam ONE Monitor. This is the place where our Alarms report takes all the alarms from. Hope this helps!


Hi Vitaliy,

Which alarm that we can use in VeeamONE and which one that we must always use on VCenter ?
I'm still confused as to which one to keep and which once to turn off safely.

Thanks.
--
/* Veeam software enthusiast user & supporter ! */
albertwt
Expert
 
Posts: 605
Liked: 19 times
Joined: Thu Nov 05, 2009 12:24 pm
Location: Sydney, NSW

Re: Alarm report shows errors, vCenter does not

Veeam Logoby Vitaliy S. » Thu Oct 30, 2014 11:25 am 1 person likes this post

vCenter Server does not provide lots of alarms (since it is more a management tool rather than a monitoring one). All critical aspects of monitoring virtual infrastructure is covered by Veeam ONE, so I would rely on this solution to monitor your virtual and backup infrastructures. Please be ware that in Veeam ONE you can also create any alarm you want to keep an eye on specifically. Hope this helps!
Vitaliy S.
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 19541
Liked: 1098 times
Joined: Mon Mar 30, 2009 9:13 am
Full Name: Vitaliy Safarov

Re: Alarm report shows errors, vCenter does not

Veeam Logoby albertwt » Thu Oct 30, 2014 12:16 pm

Vitaliy S. wrote:vCenter Server does not provide lots of alarms (since it is more a management tool rather than a monitoring one). All critical aspects of monitoring virtual infrastructure is covered by Veeam ONE, so I would rely on this solution to monitor your virtual and backup infrastructures. Please be ware that in Veeam ONE you can also create any alarm you want to keep an eye on specifically. Hope this helps!


Cool, many thanks for the clarification Vitaly.
--
/* Veeam software enthusiast user & supporter ! */
albertwt
Expert
 
Posts: 605
Liked: 19 times
Joined: Thu Nov 05, 2009 12:24 pm
Location: Sydney, NSW


Return to Monitoring



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests