Alarms for network usage

Real-time performance monitoring and troubleshooting

Alarms for network usage

Veeam Logoby djantjoeks » Thu Nov 17, 2011 11:12 am

I use Veean Monitoring 5, and I want to have an alarm for network usage.
I didn't find what alarm I should use...
Which alarm is it?
djantjoeks
Lurker
 
Posts: 2
Liked: never
Joined: Thu Nov 17, 2011 11:07 am
Full Name: Yulianus Liteni

Re: Alarms for network usage

Veeam Logoby Vitaliy S. » Thu Nov 17, 2011 3:04 pm

Hello Yulianus,

To create an alarm for network usage, please navigate to Alarm Management tab -> Host or VM -> Resource usage is out of allowed range -> then select the network metric you would like set the alarm for.

Thank you.
Vitaliy S.
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 19558
Liked: 1102 times
Joined: Mon Mar 30, 2009 9:13 am
Full Name: Vitaliy Safarov

Re: Alarms for network usage

Veeam Logoby djantjoeks » Fri Nov 18, 2011 7:53 am

there is no " Resource usage is out of allowed range " in the alarm mgt.
djantjoeks
Lurker
 
Posts: 2
Liked: never
Joined: Thu Nov 17, 2011 11:07 am
Full Name: Yulianus Liteni

Re: Alarms for network usage

Veeam Logoby Vitaliy S. » Fri Nov 18, 2011 8:26 am

Sorry for not being precise.... you need to create alarm and specify "Resource usage is out of allowed range" as a rule for this alarm. Thanks!
Vitaliy S.
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 19558
Liked: 1102 times
Joined: Mon Mar 30, 2009 9:13 am
Full Name: Vitaliy Safarov


Return to Monitoring



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests