Real-time performance monitoring and troubleshooting
Post Reply
JimKnopf
Novice
Posts: 6
Liked: never
Joined: Jun 07, 2010 7:32 am
Contact:

Alarms not showing

Post by JimKnopf » Apr 26, 2012 8:19 am

Hi,

i am currently test the new version 6 of VEEAM One. And i have an issue while one of my vm´s show a high cpu usage. It is shown in the summary tab of the vm but not at the alarm tab.
The alarm Tab is empty. I have changed the filters but nothing happens.

Frank

Vitaliy S.
Product Manager
Posts: 22777
Liked: 1526 times
Joined: Mar 30, 2009 9:13 am
Full Name: Vitaliy Safarov
Contact:

Re: Alarms not showing

Post by Vitaliy S. » Apr 26, 2012 8:40 am

Hi Frank, what does the CPU Usage graph show for this VM? Thanks!

JimKnopf
Novice
Posts: 6
Liked: never
Joined: Jun 07, 2010 7:32 am
Contact:

Re: Alarms not showing

Post by JimKnopf » Apr 26, 2012 9:23 am

Hi,

it show peaks of 100 % Cpu. That is normal for that particular vm. That is not the problem.
I have the same at the moment with disk space issues. It shows me a alert about guest disk space in the summary tab, but not at the alarm tab.
It seems that no alarm is showing in the alarms tab.

Frank

Vitaliy S.
Product Manager
Posts: 22777
Liked: 1526 times
Joined: Mar 30, 2009 9:13 am
Full Name: Vitaliy Safarov
Contact:

Re: Alarms not showing

Post by Vitaliy S. » Apr 26, 2012 9:41 am 1 person likes this post

Ok, make sure you have these filters enabled: "Errors", "Warnings" and "All", as it is shown on the screenshot below:
http://www.veeam.com/images/screenshots ... s_view.png

If alarms still do not show up, please contact our support team for assistance. Thanks!

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest