Alarms not showing

Real-time performance monitoring and troubleshooting

Alarms not showing

Veeam Logoby JimKnopf » Thu Apr 26, 2012 8:19 am

Hi,

i am currently test the new version 6 of VEEAM One. And i have an issue while one of my vm´s show a high cpu usage. It is shown in the summary tab of the vm but not at the alarm tab.
The alarm Tab is empty. I have changed the filters but nothing happens.

Frank
JimKnopf
Novice
 
Posts: 6
Liked: never
Joined: Mon Jun 07, 2010 7:32 am

Re: Alarms not showing

Veeam Logoby Vitaliy S. » Thu Apr 26, 2012 8:40 am

Hi Frank, what does the CPU Usage graph show for this VM? Thanks!
Vitaliy S.
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 19575
Liked: 1106 times
Joined: Mon Mar 30, 2009 9:13 am
Full Name: Vitaliy Safarov

Re: Alarms not showing

Veeam Logoby JimKnopf » Thu Apr 26, 2012 9:23 am

Hi,

it show peaks of 100 % Cpu. That is normal for that particular vm. That is not the problem.
I have the same at the moment with disk space issues. It shows me a alert about guest disk space in the summary tab, but not at the alarm tab.
It seems that no alarm is showing in the alarms tab.

Frank
JimKnopf
Novice
 
Posts: 6
Liked: never
Joined: Mon Jun 07, 2010 7:32 am

Re: Alarms not showing

Veeam Logoby Vitaliy S. » Thu Apr 26, 2012 9:41 am 1 person likes this post

Ok, make sure you have these filters enabled: "Errors", "Warnings" and "All", as it is shown on the screenshot below:
http://www.veeam.com/images/screenshots/one/alarms_hv_business_view.png

If alarms still do not show up, please contact our support team for assistance. Thanks!
Vitaliy S.
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 19575
Liked: 1106 times
Joined: Mon Mar 30, 2009 9:13 am
Full Name: Vitaliy Safarov


Return to Monitoring



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests