Cannot connect remote via Veeam Client

Real-time performance monitoring and troubleshooting

Re: Cannot connect remote via Veeam Client

Veeam Logoby Gostev » Thu Mar 25, 2010 3:31 pm

Ondrej, if you are using paid version, please feel free to contact our support and they will assist you to make this work in your environment. Thank you.
Gostev
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 21390
Liked: 2349 times
Joined: Sun Jan 01, 2006 1:01 am
Location: Baar, Switzerland

Re: Cannot connect remote via Veeam Client

Veeam Logoby balaz@cdp.sk » Fri Mar 26, 2010 7:48 am

Gostev wrote:Ondrej, if you are using paid version, please feel free to contact our support and they will assist you to make this work in your environment. Thank you.


I'm using free version :|
balaz@cdp.sk
Service Provider
 
Posts: 2
Liked: never
Joined: Mon Jan 25, 2010 8:53 am
Full Name: Ondrej Balaz

Re: Cannot connect remote via Veeam Client

Veeam Logoby Vitaliy S. » Fri Mar 26, 2010 9:13 am

Ondrej,

Try connecting to the remore SQL server using SQL Management Studio from the machine where Veeam Monitor Client is installed. Also please review all the log files for additional information on the issue.

Thank you!
Vitaliy S.
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 19558
Liked: 1102 times
Joined: Mon Mar 30, 2009 9:13 am
Full Name: Vitaliy Safarov

Re: Cannot connect remote via Veeam Client

Veeam Logoby adamhay » Tue May 25, 2010 7:51 pm

I'm having a similar issue using free version 4.5 from a 2003 R2 server w/ 4.5 client installed. My XP SP3 workstation is able to connect to same DB without issue.

Both user accounts and machine accounts are members of domain and the local Veeam Monitoring group on the Veeam Monitoring Server/DB machine (2003 R2 SP2 w/ SQL 9.0.3042).

I have tried a re-install of Veeam Client and an uninstall of Veeam client and all SQL client components then reinstall of SQL 2005 client components and Veeam Client 4.5 but the behavior remains the same.

I am able to connect to the SQL DB on the remote server via SQL Server Management Studio 2005 from the client machines without issue.

Haven't been able to peruse the client logs as I can't seem to find them.

Anyone have any ideas on what might be amiss? Can someone clue me to where I might find the client logs or the log file name?
adamhay
Novice
 
Posts: 3
Liked: never
Joined: Tue May 25, 2010 3:36 pm
Full Name: Adam Hay

Re: Cannot connect remote via Veeam Client

Veeam Logoby Vitaliy S. » Tue May 25, 2010 8:15 pm

Hello Adam,

You may find all the logs if you navigate to Options -> Server Settings -> Logs and Help->About->View log. You need to be looking at Veeam Monitor client logs if you're having the same issue.

Also just to be sure that the connection works, can you please try installing Veeam Client locally on the Veeam Server VM, and confirm that it works.

Thank you!
Vitaliy S.
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 19558
Liked: 1102 times
Joined: Mon Mar 30, 2009 9:13 am
Full Name: Vitaliy Safarov

Re: Cannot connect remote via Veeam Client

Veeam Logoby adamhay » Tue May 25, 2010 10:14 pm

Veeam Client 4.5 is able to connect without issue from both the Veeam Monitor/DB server and my workstation.

Looks like I have the following entries when I fire up the client in monitor.gui.log on the problematic terminal server:

5/25/2010 3:30:56 PM Generic 0x09A8 main"----------------------------------- New session -----------------------------------"
5/25/2010 3:30:56 PM Generic 0x09A8 main"Veeam Monitor for VMware version 4.5.0.189"
5/25/2010 3:30:56 PM Generic 0x09A8 main"Running at fqdnofveeamclient"
5/25/2010 3:30:56 PM Generic 0x09A8 main"Local time is UTC -5"
5/25/2010 3:30:56 PM Generic 0x09A8 main"WinVer=Microsoft Windows Server 2003 Standard Edition; Platfrom=32"
5/25/2010 3:30:56 PM Generic 0x09A8 main"UserIsAdmin=true; Username=DomainName\myadminuseraccount"
5/25/2010 3:30:56 PM Inform 0x09A8 main"Change the current directory C:\Program Files\Veeam\Veeam Monitor for VMware succeded.
"
5/25/2010 3:30:56 PM Inform 0x0764 GUI"Find 2.5 client: C:\Program Files\VMware\Infrastructure\Virtual Infrastructure Client\Launcher\VpxClient.exe"
5/25/2010 3:30:56 PM Inform 0x0764 GUI"Find 4.0 client: C:\Program Files\VMware\Infrastructure\Virtual Infrastructure Client\Launcher\VpxClient.exe"
5/25/2010 3:30:57 PM Generic 0x0764 GUI"Monitor started on host hostnameofveeamclient"
5/25/2010 3:30:58 PM Warning 0x0764 GUI"Service connection failed Address = \\fqdnofveeamserver\pipe\VeeaMDCS Error = 0xe7"
5/25/2010 3:31:02 PM Error 0x0764 GUI"Database disconnected ()"


Have tried bouncing the Veeam Data Collection Service on the server as well, but no dice.
adamhay
Novice
 
Posts: 3
Liked: never
Joined: Tue May 25, 2010 3:36 pm
Full Name: Adam Hay

Re: Cannot connect remote via Veeam Client

Veeam Logoby Vitaliy S. » Tue May 25, 2010 10:42 pm

Hm... so it seems like we've just nailed down the issue to the Terminal Server machine. Could you please check that you have synchronized time on both machines (Terminal Server and Veeam monitor server)?
Vitaliy S.
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 19558
Liked: 1102 times
Joined: Mon Mar 30, 2009 9:13 am
Full Name: Vitaliy Safarov

Re: Cannot connect remote via Veeam Client

Veeam Logoby adamhay » Wed May 26, 2010 2:38 pm

Yup, looks to be keeping sync. This terminal server was working fine using version 4 client to connect to our version 4 DB/Server. Problem just started appearing after I upgraded to 4.5 due to an "Element could not be found" error I was encountering for all VC and ESXi objects in our 4.0 set up.

Looks to have fixed itself some how over night however.... Strange stuff...
adamhay
Novice
 
Posts: 3
Liked: never
Joined: Tue May 25, 2010 3:36 pm
Full Name: Adam Hay

Re: Cannot connect remote via Veeam Client

Veeam Logoby Vitaliy S. » Wed May 26, 2010 3:38 pm

Adam,

Glad that it is resolved now! It's not strange,it's like many problems, just sleep on it, and next day it will be gone :wink:
Vitaliy S.
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 19558
Liked: 1102 times
Joined: Mon Mar 30, 2009 9:13 am
Full Name: Vitaliy Safarov

Re: Cannot connect remote via Veeam Client

Veeam Logoby veera » Thu Oct 28, 2010 8:18 am

hello Gostev,

We also facing the same issue. We are currently using Veeam Monitor 5.0.0.261_upd.
We unable to define the client users in the server monitor Options->Server Settings->Security.
If we already set the client in the domain, possible to set the user. Can we possible to set the client user in the server monitor without the domain settings?

Thanks
Veera
veera
Novice
 
Posts: 6
Liked: never
Joined: Wed Mar 31, 2010 7:42 am
Full Name: Veerasekar

Re: Cannot connect remote via Veeam Client

Veeam Logoby Vitaliy S. » Thu Oct 28, 2010 9:14 am

As far as I got it right, you're using Workgroups in your environment, right? If this is the case, you may want to try connecting with an account which should have the same name and the same password on both machines, Monitor Server and Monitor Client.
Vitaliy S.
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 19558
Liked: 1102 times
Joined: Mon Mar 30, 2009 9:13 am
Full Name: Vitaliy Safarov

Previous

Return to Monitoring



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests