Cannot connect remote via Veeam Client

Real-time performance monitoring and troubleshooting

Cannot connect remote via Veeam Client

Veeam Logoby Stevester » Sat Oct 24, 2009 7:01 pm

Good Day Everyone,

I am using the free Veeam Monitor application with my ESX Server and I am having an issue. I have the Veeam Monitor Server/Client installed on a remote machine. The remote server already has a SQL Server 2005 database created, so the database is NOT a Veeam database. After installation, i can connect to the database, and the application works perfectly on the server. However, I have installed only the client on my machine. When I try to connect with just the client from my machine, i get a "cannot connect to the database error" This happens with both 4.01 and 4.5 verisons. Can anyone help?

Thanks
Stevester
Stevester
Novice
 
Posts: 5
Liked: never
Joined: Sat Oct 24, 2009 12:06 pm
Full Name: Steve Handy

Re: Cannot connect remote via Veeam Client

Veeam Logoby Gostev » Sat Oct 24, 2009 7:10 pm

Hi Steve, I would say either your SQL is not configured for remote access correctly, or something is preventing this remote access (firewalls).
Gostev
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 21396
Liked: 2350 times
Joined: Sun Jan 01, 2006 1:01 am
Location: Baar, Switzerland

Re: Cannot connect remote via Veeam Client

Veeam Logoby Stevester » Sun Nov 01, 2009 7:39 pm

Looking through the logs, it appears that there is a bug that is substituting the computer name instead of the username to the remote database. Even if one inputs a different CORP\username and password, the software nevertheless submits the computer name.

Here is a sample of the logs...my computername is shandyxp, however i am attempting to submit CORP\shandy for user

11/01/09 13:33:31 Inform 0x0250 scheduler "Connecting to DB VeeamMonitor at fcctserver. Local host is shandyxp."
11/01/09 13:33:31 Inform 0x0250 scheduler "A database error (code:0x80004005, Unspecified error ) has occured in context of Connecting to DB. Error information follows"
11/01/09 13:33:31 Inform 0x0250 scheduler "Error record 1 of 2: Login failed for user 'CORP\SHANDYXP$'."
11/01/09 13:33:31 Inform 0x0250 scheduler "Error record 2 of 2: Cannot open database "VeeamMonitor" requested by the login. The login failed."
11/01/09 13:33:31 Inform 0x0250 scheduler "Throwing exception."
11/01/09 13:33:31 Error 0x0250 scheduler "Failed to restore DB connection."
Stevester
Novice
 
Posts: 5
Liked: never
Joined: Sat Oct 24, 2009 12:06 pm
Full Name: Steve Handy

Re: Cannot connect remote via Veeam Client

Veeam Logoby Gostev » Mon Nov 02, 2009 12:27 pm

Hello, is CORP\SHANDYXP in Veeam Monitoring group on Veeam Monitor server?
Gostev
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 21396
Liked: 2350 times
Joined: Sun Jan 01, 2006 1:01 am
Location: Baar, Switzerland

Re: Cannot connect remote via Veeam Client

Veeam Logoby jbodkin » Mon Nov 02, 2009 11:46 pm

I am having a similar issue. The monitor.gui.log is showing "UserIsAdmin=true; Username=NETSERVICES-45\JEBodkin" and I cannot connect to the database on the server. NETSERVICES-45 is my computer name and I cannot make NETSERVICES-45\JEBodkin a member of the Veeam Monitoring group since it is not a domain account.

I'm not sure why the computer name is being added as part of the Username.
jbodkin
Novice
 
Posts: 3
Liked: never
Joined: Mon Nov 02, 2009 11:39 pm
Full Name: Jim Bodkin

Re: Cannot connect remote via Veeam Client

Veeam Logoby Stevester » Tue Nov 03, 2009 1:09 pm

CORP\SHANDYXP is on Veeam Monitor.
Stevester
Novice
 
Posts: 5
Liked: never
Joined: Sat Oct 24, 2009 12:06 pm
Full Name: Steve Handy

Re: Cannot connect remote via Veeam Client

Veeam Logoby Gostev » Tue Nov 03, 2009 1:34 pm

Jim, current version requires that all computers are part of domain.
Gostev
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 21396
Liked: 2350 times
Joined: Sun Jan 01, 2006 1:01 am
Location: Baar, Switzerland

Re: Cannot connect remote via Veeam Client

Veeam Logoby jbodkin » Tue Nov 03, 2009 2:49 pm

Gostev, My PC is a domain member of the same domain as the Monitor server. It is the NETSERVICES-45 that is being appended to the user name that is the problem. JEBodkin is a domain member (domain admin) and NETSERVICES-45 is a domain computer but NETSERVICES-45\JEBodkin is not.
jbodkin
Novice
 
Posts: 3
Liked: never
Joined: Mon Nov 02, 2009 11:39 pm
Full Name: Jim Bodkin

Re: Cannot connect remote via Veeam Client

Veeam Logoby Gostev » Tue Nov 03, 2009 3:39 pm

Steve, CORP\SHANDYXP$ means that Veeam Monitor service runs under Local System account, so this is normal to see in the log (this is not a bug).

Possible reasons for your issues are:
• Remote SQL not configured for remote connections
• CORP\SHANDY is not in Veeam Monitoring group (or you did not click Sync button in Veeam Monitor settings after adding it there)
• Firewalls

Also, please note that based on the above log snippet, you are looking at the service logs, but you need to be looking at Veeam Monitor client logs with this issue.

I would like to remind here just in case, that if any of you are using licensed Veeam Monitor version, please feel free to shoot an email and all logs to support@veeam.com, and we will be able to assist in troubleshooting (we can setup webex to look at your environment and issue in live, etc.) and make this work.
Gostev
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 21396
Liked: 2350 times
Joined: Sun Jan 01, 2006 1:01 am
Location: Baar, Switzerland

Re: Cannot connect remote via Veeam Client

Veeam Logoby jbodkin » Wed Nov 04, 2009 5:17 pm

My problem ended up being caused by the NetWare client we are using. When I installed Monitor client on a system without the Novell client everything works fine. Unfortunately we require the Novell client on our PCs.
jbodkin
Novice
 
Posts: 3
Liked: never
Joined: Mon Nov 02, 2009 11:39 pm
Full Name: Jim Bodkin

Update - Cannot connect remote via Veeam Client

Veeam Logoby Stevester » Tue Nov 10, 2009 1:17 pm

Good Day Everyone,

As an update, the client still is not working. Trying to connect to a remote database yields a connection error. This is a nice product, but this one issue is kind of an eye sore.

Can someone assist?


Stevester
Stevester
Novice
 
Posts: 5
Liked: never
Joined: Sat Oct 24, 2009 12:06 pm
Full Name: Steve Handy

Re: Cannot connect remote via Veeam Client

Veeam Logoby KonstantinLitov » Wed Nov 18, 2009 12:23 am

We have recently updated our environment with firewalls, and i can no longer connect to the database on the server hosting Veeam Monitor. What are the default ports that I need to be able to communicate on for my local client to be able to connect to the server?
KonstantinLitov
Influencer
 
Posts: 12
Liked: never
Joined: Tue Feb 24, 2009 12:09 am

Re: Cannot connect remote via Veeam Client

Veeam Logoby Vitaliy S. » Wed Nov 18, 2009 7:51 am

Hello Konstantin,

Please have a look at the attached picture that has all the ports shown:

monitor.jpg
monitor.jpg (38.55 KiB) Viewed 5213 times


Thank you.
Vitaliy S.
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 19571
Liked: 1104 times
Joined: Mon Mar 30, 2009 9:13 am
Full Name: Vitaliy Safarov

Re: Cannot connect remote via Veeam Client

Veeam Logoby KonstantinLitov » Wed Nov 18, 2009 8:51 pm

Great, Thank You so much.
KonstantinLitov
Influencer
 
Posts: 12
Liked: never
Joined: Tue Feb 24, 2009 12:09 am

Re: Cannot connect remote via Veeam Client

Veeam Logoby balaz@cdp.sk » Thu Mar 25, 2010 2:57 pm

I tried everything I found here at forum but I still get “Could not connect to database”. Both – server and client has Firewalls disabled.
balaz@cdp.sk
Service Provider
 
Posts: 2
Liked: never
Joined: Mon Jan 25, 2010 8:53 am
Full Name: Ondrej Balaz

Next

Return to Monitoring



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests