Real-time performance monitoring and troubleshooting
Post Reply
johncee53
Lurker
Posts: 2
Liked: never
Joined: Jan 01, 2006 1:01 am
Contact:

Change port used by Monitor?

Post by johncee53 » Apr 30, 2008 1:15 pm

Is there a way to change the default port used by VI Monitor from 443 to 444? I need to do this in order to be able to communicate with the Hosts and with the Virtual Center.

Atkatch
Expert
Posts: 212
Liked: never
Joined: Jan 01, 2006 1:01 am
Contact:

Post by Atkatch » Apr 30, 2008 1:30 pm

Unfortunately at this time there is no way to change the port.
We will try to consider this feature for the next releases.

johncee53
Lurker
Posts: 2
Liked: never
Joined: Jan 01, 2006 1:01 am
Contact:

Post by johncee53 » Apr 30, 2008 1:35 pm

John grumbles something under his breath, then walks away...)

AlexanderDonov
Expert
Posts: 216
Liked: never
Joined: Jan 26, 2009 2:05 pm
Contact:

Post by AlexanderDonov » Jun 05, 2008 6:35 pm

hello i try your product today
and i think is a nice product and easy to use

but if i can't connect to my vc on an other port exemple 8443

i can't by it

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests