Change port used by Monitor?

Real-time performance monitoring and troubleshooting

Change port used by Monitor?

Veeam Logoby johncee53 » Wed Apr 30, 2008 1:15 pm

Is there a way to change the default port used by VI Monitor from 443 to 444? I need to do this in order to be able to communicate with the Hosts and with the Virtual Center.
johncee53
Lurker
 
Posts: 2
Liked: never
Joined: Sun Jan 01, 2006 1:01 am

Veeam Logoby Atkatch » Wed Apr 30, 2008 1:30 pm

Unfortunately at this time there is no way to change the port.
We will try to consider this feature for the next releases.
Atkatch
Expert
 
Posts: 212
Liked: never
Joined: Sun Jan 01, 2006 1:01 am

Veeam Logoby johncee53 » Wed Apr 30, 2008 1:35 pm

John grumbles something under his breath, then walks away...)
johncee53
Lurker
 
Posts: 2
Liked: never
Joined: Sun Jan 01, 2006 1:01 am

Veeam Logoby notuser » Thu Jun 05, 2008 6:35 pm

hello i try your product today
and i think is a nice product and easy to use

but if i can't connect to my vc on an other port exemple 8443

i can't by it
notuser
Expert
 
Posts: 216
Liked: never
Joined: Mon Jan 26, 2009 2:05 pm


Return to Monitoring



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests