Real-time performance monitoring and troubleshooting
Post Reply
KonstantinLitov
Influencer
Posts: 12
Liked: never
Joined: Feb 24, 2009 12:09 am
Contact:

Error running Veeam Monitor Client

Post by KonstantinLitov » Feb 24, 2009 12:11 am

When I install and try to run the client i receive the following error. The report viewer seems to launch fine.

"The ordinal 3288 could not be located in the dynamic link library LIBEAY32.dll"

Any idea's on how to fix this?

Gostev
SVP, Product Management
Posts: 24789
Liked: 3522 times
Joined: Jan 01, 2006 1:01 am
Location: Baar, Switzerland
Contact:

Re: Error running Veeam Monitor Client

Post by Gostev » Feb 24, 2009 12:35 am

Could you please send all logs to support@veeam.com including the link to this topic.
You can get to the logs using Monitor Settings application.

KonstantinLitov
Influencer
Posts: 12
Liked: never
Joined: Feb 24, 2009 12:09 am
Contact:

Re: Error running Veeam Monitor Client

Post by KonstantinLitov » Feb 24, 2009 12:43 am

I don't have the Settings Utility. This is just the client install, not the full. Where can I find the logs folder otherwise?

At this point I can't even open the Client.

Gostev
SVP, Product Management
Posts: 24789
Liked: 3522 times
Joined: Jan 01, 2006 1:01 am
Location: Baar, Switzerland
Contact:

Re: Error running Veeam Monitor Client

Post by Gostev » Feb 24, 2009 1:21 pm

I have discussed this issue with devs. Looks like some other 3rd party software has installed DLL of different version into the Windows folder, this incorrect DLL makes Veeam Monitor to fail.

Please try to do this to resolve: copy libeay32.dll and ssleay32.dll from VIC folder (C:\Program Files\VMware\Infrastructure\Virtual Infrastructure Client\2.5) to the folder with Veeam Monitor executable (C:\Program Files\Veeam\Veeam Monitor for VMware Infrastructure 3). That should make Veeam Monitor load the correct DLL.

Thank you.

KonstantinLitov
Influencer
Posts: 12
Liked: never
Joined: Feb 24, 2009 12:09 am
Contact:

Re: Error running Veeam Monitor Client

Post by KonstantinLitov » Feb 24, 2009 9:34 pm

Thanks, That worked.

I did install new version of VI client that came with esxi 3.5. Maybe that created the issue.
But as I said copying the files you suggested fixed the problem.

aussiepata
Lurker
Posts: 1
Liked: never
Joined: Oct 28, 2009 12:16 am
Full Name: Aussiepata
Contact:

Re: Error running Veeam Monitor Client

Post by aussiepata » Oct 28, 2009 12:20 am

I had similar problem but in my case the Veeam Monitor did not start up at all, no errors, warning, nothing. After copying the files it worked! thanks!

javadragon
Novice
Posts: 4
Liked: never
Joined: Mar 23, 2009 2:44 pm
Full Name: Martin Knoll
Contact:

Re: Error running Veeam Monitor Client

Post by javadragon » Mar 31, 2011 6:50 pm

Nice work man, worked like a champ. I Love You, and I feel our time we had was special.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest