Error running Veeam Monitor Client

Real-time performance monitoring and troubleshooting

Error running Veeam Monitor Client

Veeam Logoby KonstantinLitov » Tue Feb 24, 2009 12:11 am

When I install and try to run the client i receive the following error. The report viewer seems to launch fine.

"The ordinal 3288 could not be located in the dynamic link library LIBEAY32.dll"

Any idea's on how to fix this?
KonstantinLitov
Influencer
 
Posts: 12
Liked: never
Joined: Tue Feb 24, 2009 12:09 am

Re: Error running Veeam Monitor Client

Veeam Logoby Gostev » Tue Feb 24, 2009 12:35 am

Could you please send all logs to support@veeam.com including the link to this topic.
You can get to the logs using Monitor Settings application.
Gostev
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 21385
Liked: 2348 times
Joined: Sun Jan 01, 2006 1:01 am
Location: Baar, Switzerland

Re: Error running Veeam Monitor Client

Veeam Logoby KonstantinLitov » Tue Feb 24, 2009 12:43 am

I don't have the Settings Utility. This is just the client install, not the full. Where can I find the logs folder otherwise?

At this point I can't even open the Client.
KonstantinLitov
Influencer
 
Posts: 12
Liked: never
Joined: Tue Feb 24, 2009 12:09 am

Re: Error running Veeam Monitor Client

Veeam Logoby Gostev » Tue Feb 24, 2009 1:21 pm

I have discussed this issue with devs. Looks like some other 3rd party software has installed DLL of different version into the Windows folder, this incorrect DLL makes Veeam Monitor to fail.

Please try to do this to resolve: copy libeay32.dll and ssleay32.dll from VIC folder (C:\Program Files\VMware\Infrastructure\Virtual Infrastructure Client\2.5) to the folder with Veeam Monitor executable (C:\Program Files\Veeam\Veeam Monitor for VMware Infrastructure 3). That should make Veeam Monitor load the correct DLL.

Thank you.
Gostev
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 21385
Liked: 2348 times
Joined: Sun Jan 01, 2006 1:01 am
Location: Baar, Switzerland

Re: Error running Veeam Monitor Client

Veeam Logoby KonstantinLitov » Tue Feb 24, 2009 9:34 pm

Thanks, That worked.

I did install new version of VI client that came with esxi 3.5. Maybe that created the issue.
But as I said copying the files you suggested fixed the problem.
KonstantinLitov
Influencer
 
Posts: 12
Liked: never
Joined: Tue Feb 24, 2009 12:09 am

Re: Error running Veeam Monitor Client

Veeam Logoby aussiepata » Wed Oct 28, 2009 12:20 am

I had similar problem but in my case the Veeam Monitor did not start up at all, no errors, warning, nothing. After copying the files it worked! thanks!
aussiepata
Lurker
 
Posts: 1
Liked: never
Joined: Wed Oct 28, 2009 12:16 am
Full Name: Aussiepata

Re: Error running Veeam Monitor Client

Veeam Logoby javadragon » Thu Mar 31, 2011 6:50 pm

Nice work man, worked like a champ. I Love You, and I feel our time we had was special.
javadragon
Novice
 
Posts: 4
Liked: never
Joined: Mon Mar 23, 2009 2:44 pm
Full Name: Martin Knoll


Return to Monitoring



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests