Exclude hosts / cluster

Real-time performance monitoring and troubleshooting

Exclude hosts / cluster

Veeam Logoby Titanmike » Wed Mar 07, 2012 9:54 am

We have 150 sockets total in our vCenter and I am trying to evaluate this product. I have requested a larger trial license but apparently that can take some time.

I need to evalute the product using a certain cluster attached to our vcenter, but as Murphy's Law dictates - that cluster has been excluded due to license restrictions ...

Is there a way to exclude hosts or full cluster from Veeam in order to evaluate the product using very specific cluster / hosts ?
Titanmike
Enthusiast
 
Posts: 65
Liked: never
Joined: Fri Apr 16, 2010 1:52 pm
Full Name: ZeGerman

Re: Exclude hosts / cluster

Veeam Logoby Vitaliy S. » Wed Mar 07, 2012 9:57 am

Yes, to exclude/include specific host or cluster you need to navigate to Options -> Client Settings -> Hosts. Hope this helps!
Vitaliy S.
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 19558
Liked: 1102 times
Joined: Mon Mar 30, 2009 9:13 am
Full Name: Vitaliy Safarov

Re: Exclude hosts / cluster

Veeam Logoby Titanmike » Wed Mar 07, 2012 9:58 am

Vitaliy S. wrote:Yes, to exclude/include specific host or cluster you need to navigate to Options -> Client Settings -> Hosts. Hope this helps!


I must be blind - I thought I been through all the options - thanks Vitaliy ...
Titanmike
Enthusiast
 
Posts: 65
Liked: never
Joined: Fri Apr 16, 2010 1:52 pm
Full Name: ZeGerman


Return to Monitoring



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests