Real-time performance monitoring and troubleshooting
Post Reply
dbirnseth
Influencer
Posts: 13
Liked: 4 times
Joined: May 07, 2012 4:47 pm
Full Name: Dan Birnseth
Contact:

Feature Request - Monitoring Multiple Veeam One Servers

Post by dbirnseth » Mar 25, 2016 6:01 pm

I have Veeam One servers that I'd like to monitor at multiple remote sites. Unfortunately, the Veeam One client can only monitor a single Veeam Server at a time and is not able to run with multiple instances.

It appears that old versions of Veeam One permitted running multiple instances, but that this feature was removed at some point.

The most perfect solution would be if I could monitor multiple Veeam servers from within a single instance of Veeam One. The second best solution would be for me to run multiple instances of Veeam One client on my desktop, each going to a different site.

Thank you for your help!

Shestakov
Veeam Software
Posts: 7039
Liked: 725 times
Joined: May 21, 2014 11:03 am
Full Name: Nikita Shestakov
Location: Prague
Contact:

Re: Feature Request - Monitoring Multiple Veeam One Servers

Post by Shestakov » Mar 26, 2016 7:18 am

Hello Dan,
Thanks for a good request.
Where do you want to keep a database for those servers?
The most perfect solution would be if I could monitor multiple Veeam servers from within a single instance of Veeam One.
What do you mean by monitor multiple Veeam servers, Veeam ONE servers or Veeam Backup&Replication servers?

Vitaliy S.
Product Manager
Posts: 23183
Liked: 1602 times
Joined: Mar 30, 2009 9:13 am
Full Name: Vitaliy Safarov
Contact:

Re: Feature Request - Monitoring Multiple Veeam One Servers

Post by Vitaliy S. » Mar 26, 2016 10:07 am

Actually we never had this feature before (multiple Veeam ONE servers connected to the same monitoring client), however can you please tell me what's the bandwidth between your sites?

dbirnseth
Influencer
Posts: 13
Liked: 4 times
Joined: May 07, 2012 4:47 pm
Full Name: Dan Birnseth
Contact:

Re: Feature Request - Monitoring Multiple Veeam One Servers

Post by dbirnseth » Mar 28, 2016 2:29 am

Shestakov - What I mean is that I'd like to monitor multiple Veeam One databases, residing on multiple Veeam One servers, all by a single instance of a remote desktop client. This would in effect add another layer to the hierarchy on the left side of the screen. It would then result in the task-tray indicator turning red if we experience alarms at any Veeam One server.

Vitally - The previous feature I was referring to is documented in the following Veeam KB article where it explains how to run multiple instances of the client: https://www.veeam.com/kb1558. Our sites have 10mbit WAN link between them that is shared with other applications. We use multiple instances of the Veeam One Server because each site must maintain independence and local administrators should be able to fully monitor their infrastructure without dependence on the other site. But, we do often rely on remote administrators for vacation coverage or additional support as needed. That's where running multiple instances of the Veeam One client would be helpful for us.

Vitaliy S.
Product Manager
Posts: 23183
Liked: 1602 times
Joined: Mar 30, 2009 9:13 am
Full Name: Vitaliy Safarov
Contact:

Re: Feature Request - Monitoring Multiple Veeam One Servers

Post by Vitaliy S. » Mar 28, 2016 11:23 am

Hi Dan,

Oh... I see, i thought that you were referring to multiple Veeam ONE servers feeding data to a central Veeam ONE server. Thanks for sharing your use case! The registry key mentioned in the KB might still work, I will double-check it with the devs for you.

Thanks!

Vitaliy S.
Product Manager
Posts: 23183
Liked: 1602 times
Joined: Mar 30, 2009 9:13 am
Full Name: Vitaliy Safarov
Contact:

Re: Feature Request - Monitoring Multiple Veeam One Servers

Post by Vitaliy S. » Mar 28, 2016 3:21 pm

Dan, our dev team has confirmed that this registry can still be used even with v9, so let me know if that works for you.

dbirnseth
Influencer
Posts: 13
Liked: 4 times
Joined: May 07, 2012 4:47 pm
Full Name: Dan Birnseth
Contact:

Re: Feature Request - Monitoring Multiple Veeam One Servers

Post by dbirnseth » Mar 28, 2016 10:59 pm

Vitaly,
I've tried the registry key to run multiple instances and it doesn't seem to work. Only one instance can be brought up. A few weeks ago I opened a support case (#01718101) for this issue and was told to submit a feature request.

Shestakov
Veeam Software
Posts: 7039
Liked: 725 times
Joined: May 21, 2014 11:03 am
Full Name: Nikita Shestakov
Location: Prague
Contact:

Re: Feature Request - Monitoring Multiple Veeam One Servers

Post by Shestakov » Mar 28, 2016 11:15 pm

Dan,
We will try to test it in our lab in v9.
Anyways, we will take your request into account for future releases!

Vitaliy S.
Product Manager
Posts: 23183
Liked: 1602 times
Joined: Mar 30, 2009 9:13 am
Full Name: Vitaliy Safarov
Contact:

Re: Feature Request - Monitoring Multiple Veeam One Servers

Post by Vitaliy S. » Mar 29, 2016 10:08 am

Dan, can you please confirm that you're running version 9? Also can you please paste your registry key for us to verify it was created in the right place?

dbirnseth
Influencer
Posts: 13
Liked: 4 times
Joined: May 07, 2012 4:47 pm
Full Name: Dan Birnseth
Contact:

Re: Feature Request - Monitoring Multiple Veeam One Servers

Post by dbirnseth » Mar 30, 2016 4:13 pm 1 person likes this post

Vitaly, Good news for Veeam. I now have multiple Veeam instances running on my desktop. I must have improperly implemented the registry change during my previous attempts, or the Veeam One v9 update 1 patch I recently installed benefited me. Either way, this is confirmation that the registry change is working well for Veeam One v9 update 1.

Thank you Vitaly and Shestakov for helping me and taking time to review my feature request.

-Dan

Shestakov
Veeam Software
Posts: 7039
Liked: 725 times
Joined: May 21, 2014 11:03 am
Full Name: Nikita Shestakov
Location: Prague
Contact:

Re: Feature Request - Monitoring Multiple Veeam One Servers

Post by Shestakov » Mar 30, 2016 7:18 pm

Thanks for updating Dan!
How many Servers have you connected to Veeam ONE client? Does it work fast enough?

dbirnseth
Influencer
Posts: 13
Liked: 4 times
Joined: May 07, 2012 4:47 pm
Full Name: Dan Birnseth
Contact:

Re: Feature Request - Monitoring Multiple Veeam One Servers

Post by dbirnseth » Apr 04, 2016 2:37 pm

I'm using 3 instances of the Veeam One client on my desktop to assist with 3 separate facilities. One instance is mostly for reference as it's primarily managed by someone else. The other two instances I use quite regularly and performance has been good enough that I don't notice delays except when starting the application or waiting for alarm status to propagate (when I resolve).

I'm now trying to figure out how to automatically start the multiple instances, this way I can auto-start the client when my computer reboots after weekly updates. I used to just keep Veeam One in my startup folder, but it only opens Veeam One for one of the servers.

Vitaliy S.
Product Manager
Posts: 23183
Liked: 1602 times
Joined: Mar 30, 2009 9:13 am
Full Name: Vitaliy Safarov
Contact:

Re: Feature Request - Monitoring Multiple Veeam One Servers

Post by Vitaliy S. » Apr 06, 2016 11:36 am

You can try to use runas command for this, should do the trick.

tinu75
Lurker
Posts: 1
Liked: never
Joined: Apr 25, 2016 9:49 am
Full Name: Martin Loosli
Contact:

[MERGED] Multiple Customers Dashboard?

Post by tinu75 » Apr 25, 2016 9:52 am

Hi everyone

How can i show the status (dashboard) of multiple veeam one installations (customers) on one central dashboard? is it possible?
i have to show this on a big screen.

Shestakov
Veeam Software
Posts: 7039
Liked: 725 times
Joined: May 21, 2014 11:03 am
Full Name: Nikita Shestakov
Location: Prague
Contact:

Re: Feature Request - Monitoring Multiple Veeam One Servers

Post by Shestakov » Apr 25, 2016 10:31 am

Hi Martin and welcome to the community!
Currently you cant`s connect a client to several Veeam ONE servers, but you can run several Veeam ONE clients on one machine.
Please review the thread for more info.
Thanks!

Vitaliy S.
Product Manager
Posts: 23183
Liked: 1602 times
Joined: Mar 30, 2009 9:13 am
Full Name: Vitaliy Safarov
Contact:

Re: Feature Request - Monitoring Multiple Veeam One Servers

Post by Vitaliy S. » Apr 28, 2016 10:27 am

You can also try to use our web-based dashboards and embed their URLs to some 3rd party portal (for example, SharePoint).

ctv.sam
Lurker
Posts: 1
Liked: never
Joined: Jan 09, 2017 5:48 am
Full Name: SM
Contact:

[MERGED] Managing Multiple Veeam ONE instances

Post by ctv.sam » Jan 09, 2017 5:57 am

Hi all

We have a customer with 4 offices spread across the country, each of which runs Hyper-V on their own local servers and has a local instance of Veeam B&R
Each backup server also has Veeam ONE installed, with the respective local Hyper-V Hosts & Veeam B&R server added

We use Veeam Backup Enterprise Manager for visibility on the 4 x B&R servers, and across jobs.
But we manage each of the Veeam ONE instances independently. When updating alarm settings, configuring exceptions etc we have to do this one 4 separate Veeam ONE servers manually.

Is there a mechanism for having multiple Veeam ONE servers 'slaved' to a master, so it reads alarm thresholds, suppression info etc from the one configuration screen?
I know we could connect to each of the Veeam ONE instances from a single client window, but due to latency across the inter-office links this isn't an ideal situation (4 offices are 4 different companies, technically, that don't inter-operate).

Cheers

Vitaliy S.
Product Manager
Posts: 23183
Liked: 1602 times
Joined: Mar 30, 2009 9:13 am
Full Name: Vitaliy Safarov
Contact:

Re: Feature Request - Monitoring Multiple Veeam One Servers

Post by Vitaliy S. » Jan 09, 2017 10:13 am

Currently it is not possible, but thanks for bringing an interesting use case.

Nail.Mukhametshin
Enthusiast
Posts: 50
Liked: 3 times
Joined: May 05, 2016 1:15 pm
Full Name: Наиль Мухаметшин
Location: Russia, Moscow
Contact:

Re: Feature Request - Monitoring Multiple Veeam One Servers

Post by Nail.Mukhametshin » Jul 07, 2017 12:52 pm 1 person likes this post

Hi, we too have 4 instances of Veeam One, but want to connect to these server from one admin machine.

After installing console it asks for server name to connect and creds. We want to ask you add "Server" option to command line options, so we can create Link for each installation instead typing server name each time.

Or use case from ctv.sam to have central console sounds good too.
Nail Mukhametshin | System Engineer | R&D Services Infrastructure Development | Kaspersky Lab

Shestakov
Veeam Software
Posts: 7039
Liked: 725 times
Joined: May 21, 2014 11:03 am
Full Name: Nikita Shestakov
Location: Prague
Contact:

Re: Feature Request - Monitoring Multiple Veeam One Servers

Post by Shestakov » Jul 10, 2017 2:48 pm

Hi, Nail.
Thanks for the request, it`s taken into account!

mtellier
Novice
Posts: 8
Liked: 7 times
Joined: Feb 18, 2016 3:56 pm
Full Name: Mark Tellier
Contact:

Re: Feature Request - Monitoring Multiple Veeam One Servers

Post by mtellier » Jul 31, 2017 5:44 pm

We also have multiple instances of Veeam ONE installed and would like to manage them all from a single console. Enterprise Manager has a drop down menu I can use to select the instance I want to use, along with the logon name. It would be really helpful if Veeam ONE Monitor worked the same way.

Shestakov
Veeam Software
Posts: 7039
Liked: 725 times
Joined: May 21, 2014 11:03 am
Full Name: Nikita Shestakov
Location: Prague
Contact:

Re: Feature Request - Monitoring Multiple Veeam One Servers

Post by Shestakov » Jul 31, 2017 5:45 pm

Thanks for the feedback, Mark!
How many Veeam ONE Servers would you have working this way?

mtellier
Novice
Posts: 8
Liked: 7 times
Joined: Feb 18, 2016 3:56 pm
Full Name: Mark Tellier
Contact:

Re: Feature Request - Monitoring Multiple Veeam One Servers

Post by mtellier » Aug 07, 2017 12:55 pm

Two would do for now, we have one backup infrastructure for our Corporate and a separate for Production.

Shestakov
Veeam Software
Posts: 7039
Liked: 725 times
Joined: May 21, 2014 11:03 am
Full Name: Nikita Shestakov
Location: Prague
Contact:

Re: Feature Request - Monitoring Multiple Veeam One Servers

Post by Shestakov » Aug 08, 2017 5:33 pm

Thanks for the reply.
Have you tried to monitor both infrastructures using 1 Veeam ONE Server?

mtellier
Novice
Posts: 8
Liked: 7 times
Joined: Feb 18, 2016 3:56 pm
Full Name: Mark Tellier
Contact:

Re: Feature Request - Monitoring Multiple Veeam One Servers

Post by mtellier » Aug 15, 2017 5:33 pm 1 person likes this post

Yes I can monitor both, but it's annoying having to switch the server name and credentials switching between the servers. B&R Console has a drop down menu for servers and caches logon name, more convenient.

Shestakov
Veeam Software
Posts: 7039
Liked: 725 times
Joined: May 21, 2014 11:03 am
Full Name: Nikita Shestakov
Location: Prague
Contact:

Re: Feature Request - Monitoring Multiple Veeam One Servers

Post by Shestakov » Aug 17, 2017 10:24 am

I meant adding 2 backup servers to 1 Veeam ONE server and monitor both of them same time.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest