Installation / configuration

Real-time performance monitoring and troubleshooting

Installation / configuration

Veeam Logoby richk » Sat Sep 22, 2007 6:19 pm

After installing the Monitor, it is asking for a database. Is it looking the Virtual Center database or a SQL database on my desktop?
richk
Influencer
 
Posts: 13
Liked: never
Joined: Sun Jan 01, 2006 1:01 am

Veeam Logoby richk » Thu Sep 27, 2007 8:23 pm

How do I get it to install and configure SQL Express? I didn't see it do that during the install. If it did, what is the default database instance?
richk
Influencer
 
Posts: 13
Liked: never
Joined: Sun Jan 01, 2006 1:01 am

Veeam Logoby richk » Fri Sep 28, 2007 11:41 am

Mivanov,

Thanks for your information. I now have it connected to a local database, but am not receiving any data. After looking at another post in this forum, I have sent a request to support for another license file. Once I receive it, how do I point the software to the new file?
richk
Influencer
 
Posts: 13
Liked: never
Joined: Sun Jan 01, 2006 1:01 am

Veeam Logoby vmadmin » Fri Sep 28, 2007 1:41 pm

You can click ABOUT to see and reinstall the new license
vmadmin
Enthusiast
 
Posts: 73
Liked: never
Joined: Sun Jan 01, 2006 1:01 am

Veeam Logoby richk » Fri Sep 28, 2007 3:16 pm

When I click on ABOUT, all I get is:

Product: Veeam Monitor for VMWare Infrastructure 3
Version: 2.0

Copyright information

and a Close button.
Nothing about a license.
richk
Influencer
 
Posts: 13
Liked: never
Joined: Sun Jan 01, 2006 1:01 am

Veeam Logoby vmadmin » Fri Sep 28, 2007 3:18 pm

There should be the "Browse" button on the right side.
vmadmin
Enthusiast
 
Posts: 73
Liked: never
Joined: Sun Jan 01, 2006 1:01 am

Veeam Logoby richk » Fri Sep 28, 2007 3:21 pm

Nope. No Browse button.
richk
Influencer
 
Posts: 13
Liked: never
Joined: Sun Jan 01, 2006 1:01 am

Veeam Logoby vmadmin » Fri Sep 28, 2007 3:23 pm

Check the status bar. Is the service is disconnected?
vmadmin
Enthusiast
 
Posts: 73
Liked: never
Joined: Sun Jan 01, 2006 1:01 am

Veeam Logoby richk » Fri Sep 28, 2007 3:26 pm

Yes.
richk
Influencer
 
Posts: 13
Liked: never
Joined: Sun Jan 01, 2006 1:01 am

Veeam Logoby vmadmin » Fri Sep 28, 2007 3:26 pm

Are you using Vista?
vmadmin
Enthusiast
 
Posts: 73
Liked: never
Joined: Sun Jan 01, 2006 1:01 am

Veeam Logoby richk » Fri Sep 28, 2007 3:27 pm

No. I am running it on Xp Pro SP2
richk
Influencer
 
Posts: 13
Liked: never
Joined: Sun Jan 01, 2006 1:01 am

Veeam Logoby vmadmin » Fri Sep 28, 2007 4:10 pm

Then you should manually check if the Veeam Data Collector Service is installed and start it.

If the service is not installed, install it by running %programfiles%\VeeaM\Veeam Monitor\VeeamDCS.exe /service
vmadmin
Enthusiast
 
Posts: 73
Liked: never
Joined: Sun Jan 01, 2006 1:01 am


Return to Monitoring



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests