Real-time performance monitoring and troubleshooting
Post Reply
nin42796
Novice
Posts: 4
Liked: never
Joined: Feb 06, 2018 7:07 am
Full Name: Sergey Mozerov
Contact:

Lack of text in the column headers in the Processes tab

Post by nin42796 » Feb 06, 2018 8:32 am

Veeam ONE Free edition 9.5.0.3801
The lack of text in the column headers in the "Processes" tab (and in "Select columns...") is a program bug or a restriction on the free edition?

Shestakov
Veeam Software
Posts: 7059
Liked: 725 times
Joined: May 21, 2014 11:03 am
Full Name: Nikita Shestakov
Location: Prague
Contact:

Re: Lack of text in the column headers in the Processes tab

Post by Shestakov » Feb 06, 2018 12:58 pm

Hello Sergey and welcome to the community!
Indeed processes monitoring is limited in free version of Veeam ONE.
Thanks!

nin42796
Novice
Posts: 4
Liked: never
Joined: Feb 06, 2018 7:07 am
Full Name: Sergey Mozerov
Contact:

Re: Lack of text in the column headers in the Processes tab

Post by nin42796 » Feb 06, 2018 2:14 pm

Veeam ONE Free does not show process names.
Is this limitation not enough? :shock:

Shestakov
Veeam Software
Posts: 7059
Liked: 725 times
Joined: May 21, 2014 11:03 am
Full Name: Nikita Shestakov
Location: Prague
Contact:

Re: Lack of text in the column headers in the Processes tab

Post by Shestakov » Feb 06, 2018 4:33 pm

Restrictions apply to Process Name only, Select columns should work fine.
What product version are you at?

nin42796
Novice
Posts: 4
Liked: never
Joined: Feb 06, 2018 7:07 am
Full Name: Sergey Mozerov
Contact:

Re: Lack of text in the column headers in the Processes tab

Post by nin42796 » Feb 09, 2018 7:34 am

Thank you. It became clear that this is a bug of web-designers VeeamONE versions 9.5.0.3201 and 9.5.0.3801.
Other versions have not tried.
https://drive.google.com/open?id=1MNS4q ... RG7OqVLcIo
Strangely enough, the columns on the "Processes" tab (and in "Select columns...") on the small part of the virtual machines are displayed correctly, although the machines are identical.

Shestakov
Veeam Software
Posts: 7059
Liked: 725 times
Joined: May 21, 2014 11:03 am
Full Name: Nikita Shestakov
Location: Prague
Contact:

Re: Lack of text in the column headers in the Processes tab

Post by Shestakov » Feb 09, 2018 10:05 am

Strange.
I've checked on versions 9.5.0.3254 and 9.5.0.3801 both work with no issues.
It became clear that this is a bug of web-designers VeeamONE versions 9.5.0.3201 and 9.5.0.3801.
Other versions have not tried.
How did you bring the conclusion? If you contacted the support team, please provide the case number.
Thanks!

nin42796
Novice
Posts: 4
Liked: never
Joined: Feb 06, 2018 7:07 am
Full Name: Sergey Mozerov
Contact:

Re: Lack of text in the column headers in the Processes tab

Post by nin42796 » Feb 09, 2018 6:53 pm

There is a problem (see screenshot above). Probably not only on me.
You said that this is not a limitation of the free version. So this is a mistake.
Because the interface uses web controls, designers are to blame.
I did not contacted the support team. I have no right to demand.
But I think that if the bug is fixed, this will increase the prestige of the program.

Shestakov
Veeam Software
Posts: 7059
Liked: 725 times
Joined: May 21, 2014 11:03 am
Full Name: Nikita Shestakov
Location: Prague
Contact:

Re: Lack of text in the column headers in the Processes tab

Post by Shestakov » Feb 11, 2018 9:32 pm

Thanks for the explanation.

For sure we need to fix the bug. The thing is it works with no issue in my lab.

That's why I would like you to contact support team. You may open support case even being on free version. To escalate the investigation process mention that Veeam product managers asked you to open the case.

Thanks!

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 13 guests