Real-time performance monitoring and troubleshooting
Post Reply
esapozhnikov
Novice
Posts: 4
Liked: never
Joined: May 18, 2011 2:54 pm
Full Name: Eugene Sapozhnikov
Contact:

Monitor will not connect to vcserver in workgroup.

Post by esapozhnikov » May 18, 2011 2:57 pm

Our VcServer is not joined to a domain it is in a workgroup.

And I cant connect from Veeam Monitor it asks for Domain when entering credentials
I tried using server name or work group name as the domain but that does not work.

Anyone have this issue

Vitaliy S.
Product Manager
Posts: 22878
Liked: 1541 times
Joined: Mar 30, 2009 9:13 am
Full Name: Vitaliy Safarov
Contact:

Re: Monitor will not connect to vcserver in workgroup.

Post by Vitaliy S. » May 18, 2011 3:04 pm

Hello Eugene,

I haven't heard about this issue. Could your problem be related to a DNS issue? Have you tried using IP address? Besides, how do you connect to your vCenter Server using vSphere Client? Basically, all the steps/credentials should be the same, so I'm not sure why you have this error.

Thanks.

esapozhnikov
Novice
Posts: 4
Liked: never
Joined: May 18, 2011 2:54 pm
Full Name: Eugene Sapozhnikov
Contact:

Re: Monitor will not connect to vcserver in workgroup.

Post by esapozhnikov » May 18, 2011 3:11 pm

well i used Ip but when connecting with Vsphere client I just supply username and password but when i try to ad a Vserver to Monitor it does not let me just enter username a Red message pops up asking to add the domain.

esapozhnikov
Novice
Posts: 4
Liked: never
Joined: May 18, 2011 2:54 pm
Full Name: Eugene Sapozhnikov
Contact:

Re: Monitor will not connect to vcserver in workgroup.

Post by esapozhnikov » May 18, 2011 3:16 pm

After entering credentials and clicking Okay I get a message at the bottom of the credentials window in red stating "Specify username in the DOMAIN\Username format"

Vitaliy S.
Product Manager
Posts: 22878
Liked: 1541 times
Joined: Mar 30, 2009 9:13 am
Full Name: Vitaliy Safarov
Contact:

Re: Monitor will not connect to vcserver in workgroup.

Post by Vitaliy S. » May 18, 2011 3:18 pm

In this case vCenter should be added in HOSTNAME\USER_NAME format (pretty much in the same way you connect to vCenter Server via vSphere Client).

If you need any assistance with this, please contact our support team directly.

esapozhnikov
Novice
Posts: 4
Liked: never
Joined: May 18, 2011 2:54 pm
Full Name: Eugene Sapozhnikov
Contact:

Re: Monitor will not connect to vcserver in workgroup.

Post by esapozhnikov » May 18, 2011 4:16 pm

Odd reinstalled the monitor and using host name works now.

Thanks

Vitaliy S.
Product Manager
Posts: 22878
Liked: 1541 times
Joined: Mar 30, 2009 9:13 am
Full Name: Vitaliy Safarov
Contact:

Re: Monitor will not connect to vcserver in workgroup.

Post by Vitaliy S. » May 18, 2011 4:20 pm

Yes, that's strange, anyway glad that you've been able to connect to your vCenter Server.

bram85
Novice
Posts: 4
Liked: never
Joined: Jul 28, 2011 11:55 am
Full Name: Bram Schoenmakers
Location: Eindhoven, Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Monitor will not connect to vcserver in workgroup.

Post by bram85 » Jul 28, 2011 1:30 pm

As I perceive it, Veeam Monitor is a bit stubborn with respect to valid user names. The username field requires a specific format (DOMAIN\USERNAME), while the username is sufficient in other software (Veeam Backup & Replication, vSphere client). The problem would be solved if the dialog would still allow a single username and give a hint instead of refusing anything that has no domain.

Vitaliy S.
Product Manager
Posts: 22878
Liked: 1541 times
Joined: Mar 30, 2009 9:13 am
Full Name: Vitaliy Safarov
Contact:

Re: Monitor will not connect to vcserver in workgroup.

Post by Vitaliy S. » Jul 28, 2011 2:36 pm

Thanks for the feedback, but could you please tell if there any special reason why you do not want to join vCenter Server to a domain? How is the permissions management performed in this case?

bram85
Novice
Posts: 4
Liked: never
Joined: Jul 28, 2011 11:55 am
Full Name: Bram Schoenmakers
Location: Eindhoven, Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Monitor will not connect to vcserver in workgroup.

Post by bram85 » Aug 02, 2011 1:49 pm

Well, vCenter Server is in a domain, but the Veeam Backup server is not, at this moment it's in a completely different network. Veeam Backup & Replication can access the vCenter just fine, and Veeam Monitor would likely also be able to connect to the vCenter if it didn't enforce the domain part in the username.

Vitaliy S.
Product Manager
Posts: 22878
Liked: 1541 times
Joined: Mar 30, 2009 9:13 am
Full Name: Vitaliy Safarov
Contact:

Re: Monitor will not connect to vcserver in workgroup.

Post by Vitaliy S. » Aug 02, 2011 3:26 pm

Thanks for clarifications, but why can't you use HOSTNAME\USERNAME to add vCenter Server, I agree that this may be confusing since in the UI it is written that the domain name is required. Thanks again!

rbrambley
Veeam Software
Posts: 463
Liked: 55 times
Joined: Jun 16, 2009 1:23 pm
Full Name: Rich Brambley
Contact:

Re: Monitor will not connect to vcserver in workgroup.

Post by rbrambley » Aug 03, 2011 2:31 am

Have you tried localhost\[username]? That usually works for me.

bram85
Novice
Posts: 4
Liked: never
Joined: Jul 28, 2011 11:55 am
Full Name: Bram Schoenmakers
Location: Eindhoven, Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Monitor will not connect to vcserver in workgroup.

Post by bram85 » Aug 05, 2011 10:35 am

OK, it has been resolved now. There appeared to be a password issue as well, unrelated to the Veeam Monitor connect dialog.

p1rate5s
Lurker
Posts: 1
Liked: never
Joined: Apr 19, 2012 12:47 pm
Full Name: Richard Murphy
Contact:

Re: Monitor will not connect to vcserver in workgroup.

Post by p1rate5s » Apr 19, 2012 12:53 pm

This is still an issue, and with the new Vcenter appliance running on Linux is something that needs to be fixed since not everyone runs Windows shops.

Vitaliy S.
Product Manager
Posts: 22878
Liked: 1541 times
Joined: Mar 30, 2009 9:13 am
Full Name: Vitaliy Safarov
Contact:

Re: Monitor will not connect to vcserver in workgroup.

Post by Vitaliy S. » Apr 19, 2012 8:31 pm

Hello Richard,

Please apply this hotfix, should help you with vCenter Server appliance.

Thank you.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests