Moving my Veeam monitor

Real-time performance monitoring and troubleshooting

Moving my Veeam monitor

Veeam Logoby elwappo » Mon Aug 10, 2009 7:41 pm

I know I've posted allot of questions today and for that I apologize. :-) But I do have another big one to ask. We are moving our monitoring station to a new server. Can I take the data I have collected with me? Is this feasible and if so what is the recommended method of porting the data from one database to another. Thanks!
elwappo
Enthusiast
 
Posts: 65
Liked: never
Joined: Sun Jan 01, 2006 1:01 am

Re: Moving my Veeam monitor

Veeam Logoby Gostev » Mon Aug 10, 2009 8:03 pm

No problems, I am here to help! But note that all 3 questions you have asked today have been already answered a few times before, and can be easily found using forum's search (if you want to make my life a little easier and also get the answer faster). :wink:

Here is a couple of existing threads on the question above:
http://www.veeam.com/forums/search.php?keywords=move+monitor+to+new+computer
Gostev
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 21390
Liked: 2349 times
Joined: Sun Jan 01, 2006 1:01 am
Location: Baar, Switzerland

Re: Moving my Veeam monitor

Veeam Logoby elwappo » Tue Aug 11, 2009 12:44 pm

Again many thanks. I'll be sure to search next time!
elwappo
Enthusiast
 
Posts: 65
Liked: never
Joined: Sun Jan 01, 2006 1:01 am

Re: Moving my Veeam monitor

Veeam Logoby elwappo » Mon Aug 31, 2009 12:29 pm

Just an update I moved my database with these suggestions and it's working great. It was very simple! Thanks for the help guys.
elwappo
Enthusiast
 
Posts: 65
Liked: never
Joined: Sun Jan 01, 2006 1:01 am

Re: Moving my Veeam monitor

Veeam Logoby Gostev » Mon Aug 31, 2009 4:06 pm

Thanks for confirming!
Gostev
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 21390
Liked: 2349 times
Joined: Sun Jan 01, 2006 1:01 am
Location: Baar, Switzerland


Return to Monitoring



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests