Multiple domains problem

Real-time performance monitoring and troubleshooting

Multiple domains problem

Veeam Logoby Anton Zhbankov » Wed Sep 16, 2009 4:49 pm

Here is my situation:
- my desktop is in domain 1, which is controlled by another department
- I've installed Veeam Monitor on VM in domain 2
- vCenter is in domain 3

Veeam Monitor successfully connects to vCenter and shows some info when I do local login, from the same machine where Veeam Monitor service runs. But I can not login from my desktop, Veeam Monitor Client just does not ask me for credentials.

How can I login from machine from another domain and can I do it?
MCP, MCTS, VCP, VMware vExpert
http://blog.vadmin.ru
Anton Zhbankov
Novice
 
Posts: 6
Liked: never
Joined: Wed Sep 16, 2009 12:59 pm
Location: Moscow, Russia
Full Name: Anton Zhbankov

Re: Multiple domains problem

Veeam Logoby Gostev » Wed Sep 16, 2009 5:15 pm

Hi Anton!

Do you have your own Domain 1 account added to the corresponding Veeam Monitor security group on Veeam Monitor server in Domain 2? I assume you have trusts between all of your domains setup.
Gostev
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 21396
Liked: 2350 times
Joined: Sun Jan 01, 2006 1:01 am
Location: Baar, Switzerland

Re: Multiple domains problem

Veeam Logoby Anton Zhbankov » Wed Sep 16, 2009 6:10 pm

Actualy I have no trusts between domains.
MCP, MCTS, VCP, VMware vExpert
http://blog.vadmin.ru
Anton Zhbankov
Novice
 
Posts: 6
Liked: never
Joined: Wed Sep 16, 2009 12:59 pm
Location: Moscow, Russia
Full Name: Anton Zhbankov

Re: Multiple domains problem

Veeam Logoby Gostev » Wed Sep 16, 2009 6:34 pm

Unfortunately, in this case, Veeam Monitor server will be unable to authorize your UI connection. You account has to be added to the local security group on Veeam Monitor server to allow you to connect to monitoring data. And if there are no trusts between domains, it is impossible to do.
Gostev
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 21396
Liked: 2350 times
Joined: Sun Jan 01, 2006 1:01 am
Location: Baar, Switzerland

Re: Multiple domains problem

Veeam Logoby Anton Zhbankov » Wed Sep 16, 2009 7:03 pm

Are there any plans to provide cross-domain authorization like in vSphere client?
MCP, MCTS, VCP, VMware vExpert
http://blog.vadmin.ru
Anton Zhbankov
Novice
 
Posts: 6
Liked: never
Joined: Wed Sep 16, 2009 12:59 pm
Location: Moscow, Russia
Full Name: Anton Zhbankov

Re: Multiple domains problem

Veeam Logoby Gostev » Wed Sep 16, 2009 7:18 pm

We did not have this in the near-term plans. To be honest, this is the first time this issue has been reported since the very product release. So it sounds like your deployment scenario is not very common. Cross-domain authorization is typically achieved using trusts... what is your reasoning behind not using them?
Gostev
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 21396
Liked: 2350 times
Joined: Sun Jan 01, 2006 1:01 am
Location: Baar, Switzerland

Re: Multiple domains problem

Veeam Logoby Anton Zhbankov » Wed Sep 16, 2009 7:45 pm

As I already mentioned domain where my desktop resides is managed by another department.
MCP, MCTS, VCP, VMware vExpert
http://blog.vadmin.ru
Anton Zhbankov
Novice
 
Posts: 6
Liked: never
Joined: Wed Sep 16, 2009 12:59 pm
Location: Moscow, Russia
Full Name: Anton Zhbankov

Re: Multiple domains problem

Veeam Logoby ssimakov » Thu Sep 17, 2009 1:58 pm

Even in restricted environments it is often possible to setup at least one way trust. Probably you just need to talk to your IT guys. This is how our internal lab is configured.
ssimakov
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 300
Liked: 23 times
Joined: Sun Jan 01, 2006 1:01 am
Full Name: Stanislav Simakov

Re: Multiple domains problem

Veeam Logoby RyanDubbs » Tue Jan 25, 2011 11:30 am

Anton Zhbankov wrote:As I already mentioned domain where my desktop resides is managed by another department.


I think this will be a big issue with hosting providers that are delivering VMware View and for example don't want Coke Domain to have any type of trust with Pepsi Domain.

Also, it looks like as of right now View controlled VM's can only automatically join the domain that Composer/vCenter which is in Resource/Hosting Domain. Has anyone came across this issue?
RyanDubbs
Lurker
 
Posts: 1
Liked: never
Joined: Tue Jan 25, 2011 11:09 am
Full Name: Ryan Dubbs

Re: Multiple domains problem

Veeam Logoby Gostev » Tue Jan 25, 2011 11:38 am

BTW this topic is quite old - current version of Veeam Monitor does support working in environments with multiple domains but no trust... basically, there is a way to disable client authorization on Monitor Server via the registry key.
Gostev
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 21396
Liked: 2350 times
Joined: Sun Jan 01, 2006 1:01 am
Location: Baar, Switzerland

Re: Multiple domains problem

Veeam Logoby djcosonok » Fri Mar 11, 2011 5:18 pm

Hi Gostev

How do you 'disable client authorization on Monitor Server via registry key'?

Cheers
djcosonok
Lurker
 
Posts: 2
Liked: never
Joined: Wed Feb 16, 2011 8:42 am
Full Name: David Cookson

Re: Multiple domains problem

Veeam Logoby Vitaliy S. » Fri Mar 11, 2011 7:33 pm

David, you need to contact our tech team for the instructions.
Vitaliy S.
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 19575
Liked: 1106 times
Joined: Mon Mar 30, 2009 9:13 am
Full Name: Vitaliy Safarov

Re: Multiple domains problem

Veeam Logoby Greg S. » Tue May 03, 2011 12:51 pm

Vitaliy S. wrote:David, you need to contact our tech team for the instructions.


And that would be? support@veeam.com ?
Greg S.
Novice
 
Posts: 4
Liked: never
Joined: Tue May 03, 2011 12:49 pm
Full Name: Greg S.

Re: Multiple domains problem

Veeam Logoby Vitaliy S. » Wed May 04, 2011 8:28 am

That's correct.
Vitaliy S.
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 19575
Liked: 1106 times
Joined: Mon Mar 30, 2009 9:13 am
Full Name: Vitaliy Safarov

Re: Multiple domains problem

Veeam Logoby Gostev » Wed May 04, 2011 12:10 pm

Gostev
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 21396
Liked: 2350 times
Joined: Sun Jan 01, 2006 1:01 am
Location: Baar, Switzerland


Return to Monitoring



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests