Real-time performance monitoring and troubleshooting
Post Reply
Anton Zhbankov
Novice
Posts: 6
Liked: never
Joined: Sep 16, 2009 12:59 pm
Full Name: Anton Zhbankov
Location: Moscow, Russia
Contact:

Multiple domains problem

Post by Anton Zhbankov »

Here is my situation:
- my desktop is in domain 1, which is controlled by another department
- I've installed Veeam Monitor on VM in domain 2
- vCenter is in domain 3

Veeam Monitor successfully connects to vCenter and shows some info when I do local login, from the same machine where Veeam Monitor service runs. But I can not login from my desktop, Veeam Monitor Client just does not ask me for credentials.

How can I login from machine from another domain and can I do it?
MCP, MCTS, VCP, VMware vExpert
http://blog.vadmin.ru

Gostev
SVP, Product Management
Posts: 28147
Liked: 4953 times
Joined: Jan 01, 2006 1:01 am
Location: Baar, Switzerland
Contact:

Re: Multiple domains problem

Post by Gostev »

Hi Anton!

Do you have your own Domain 1 account added to the corresponding Veeam Monitor security group on Veeam Monitor server in Domain 2? I assume you have trusts between all of your domains setup.

Anton Zhbankov
Novice
Posts: 6
Liked: never
Joined: Sep 16, 2009 12:59 pm
Full Name: Anton Zhbankov
Location: Moscow, Russia
Contact:

Re: Multiple domains problem

Post by Anton Zhbankov »

Actualy I have no trusts between domains.
MCP, MCTS, VCP, VMware vExpert
http://blog.vadmin.ru

Gostev
SVP, Product Management
Posts: 28147
Liked: 4953 times
Joined: Jan 01, 2006 1:01 am
Location: Baar, Switzerland
Contact:

Re: Multiple domains problem

Post by Gostev »

Unfortunately, in this case, Veeam Monitor server will be unable to authorize your UI connection. You account has to be added to the local security group on Veeam Monitor server to allow you to connect to monitoring data. And if there are no trusts between domains, it is impossible to do.

Anton Zhbankov
Novice
Posts: 6
Liked: never
Joined: Sep 16, 2009 12:59 pm
Full Name: Anton Zhbankov
Location: Moscow, Russia
Contact:

Re: Multiple domains problem

Post by Anton Zhbankov »

Are there any plans to provide cross-domain authorization like in vSphere client?
MCP, MCTS, VCP, VMware vExpert
http://blog.vadmin.ru

Gostev
SVP, Product Management
Posts: 28147
Liked: 4953 times
Joined: Jan 01, 2006 1:01 am
Location: Baar, Switzerland
Contact:

Re: Multiple domains problem

Post by Gostev »

We did not have this in the near-term plans. To be honest, this is the first time this issue has been reported since the very product release. So it sounds like your deployment scenario is not very common. Cross-domain authorization is typically achieved using trusts... what is your reasoning behind not using them?

Anton Zhbankov
Novice
Posts: 6
Liked: never
Joined: Sep 16, 2009 12:59 pm
Full Name: Anton Zhbankov
Location: Moscow, Russia
Contact:

Re: Multiple domains problem

Post by Anton Zhbankov »

As I already mentioned domain where my desktop resides is managed by another department.
MCP, MCTS, VCP, VMware vExpert
http://blog.vadmin.ru

ssimakov
Veeam Software
Posts: 359
Liked: 63 times
Joined: Jan 01, 2006 1:01 am
Full Name: Stanislav Simakov
Contact:

Re: Multiple domains problem

Post by ssimakov »

Even in restricted environments it is often possible to setup at least one way trust. Probably you just need to talk to your IT guys. This is how our internal lab is configured.

RyanDubbs
Lurker
Posts: 1
Liked: never
Joined: Jan 25, 2011 11:09 am
Full Name: Ryan Dubbs
Contact:

Re: Multiple domains problem

Post by RyanDubbs »

Anton Zhbankov wrote:As I already mentioned domain where my desktop resides is managed by another department.
I think this will be a big issue with hosting providers that are delivering VMware View and for example don't want Coke Domain to have any type of trust with Pepsi Domain.

Also, it looks like as of right now View controlled VM's can only automatically join the domain that Composer/vCenter which is in Resource/Hosting Domain. Has anyone came across this issue?

Gostev
SVP, Product Management
Posts: 28147
Liked: 4953 times
Joined: Jan 01, 2006 1:01 am
Location: Baar, Switzerland
Contact:

Re: Multiple domains problem

Post by Gostev »

BTW this topic is quite old - current version of Veeam Monitor does support working in environments with multiple domains but no trust... basically, there is a way to disable client authorization on Monitor Server via the registry key.

djcosonok
Lurker
Posts: 2
Liked: never
Joined: Feb 16, 2011 8:42 am
Full Name: David Cookson
Contact:

Re: Multiple domains problem

Post by djcosonok »

Hi Gostev

How do you 'disable client authorization on Monitor Server via registry key'?

Cheers

Vitaliy S.
Product Manager
Posts: 24831
Liked: 2083 times
Joined: Mar 30, 2009 9:13 am
Full Name: Vitaliy Safarov
Contact:

Re: Multiple domains problem

Post by Vitaliy S. »

David, you need to contact our tech team for the instructions.

Greg S.
Novice
Posts: 4
Liked: never
Joined: May 03, 2011 12:49 pm
Full Name: Greg S.
Contact:

Re: Multiple domains problem

Post by Greg S. »

Vitaliy S. wrote:David, you need to contact our tech team for the instructions.
And that would be? support@veeam.com ?

Vitaliy S.
Product Manager
Posts: 24831
Liked: 2083 times
Joined: Mar 30, 2009 9:13 am
Full Name: Vitaliy Safarov
Contact:

Re: Multiple domains problem

Post by Vitaliy S. »

That's correct.

Gostev
SVP, Product Management
Posts: 28147
Liked: 4953 times
Joined: Jan 01, 2006 1:01 am
Location: Baar, Switzerland
Contact:

Re: Multiple domains problem

Post by Gostev »


Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests