No CPU or Memory data with version 5.0.0.261

Real-time performance monitoring and troubleshooting

No CPU or Memory data with version 5.0.0.261

Veeam Logoby vwman » Fri Nov 19, 2010 8:31 pm

I am connecting directly to my VC server and am not getting any perf data for CPU or Memory. Storage usage is collecting fine. Actually the more that I look, the only data that I am getting is storage usage.
I waited for the import to complete and rebooted the server that the Monitor is running on. I hope that it does not matter, but I am running the 30 day trial.

Any help is appreciated.
vwman
Lurker
 
Posts: 2
Liked: never
Joined: Fri Nov 19, 2010 7:47 pm
Full Name: vwman

Re: No CPU or Memory data with version 5.0.0.261

Veeam Logoby Vitaliy S. » Fri Nov 19, 2010 11:56 pm

Hello,

Could you tell me please if you have CPU and Memory performance data in the vSphere Client|Performance tab? Also if you add the corresponding host directly to Veeam Monitor console do you observe the same behaviour?

Thanks!
Vitaliy S.
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 19565
Liked: 1104 times
Joined: Mon Mar 30, 2009 9:13 am
Full Name: Vitaliy Safarov

Re: No CPU or Memory data with version 5.0.0.261

Veeam Logoby jason_c » Mon Nov 22, 2010 6:43 pm

I have a similar issue cant see performance data for CPU and memory. I can see it if I attach to the individual ESXi boxes. In vCenter I can only see performance data back to about 20 days ago, looks like maybe the data before then is corrupt. Veeam monitor is saying it has taken in 6 months of data, is there a way for me to stop it trying to take in all the data or limit it to the last 20 days.
jason_c
Lurker
 
Posts: 1
Liked: never
Joined: Mon Nov 22, 2010 6:32 pm
Full Name: jason carney

Re: No CPU or Memory data with version 5.0.0.261

Veeam Logoby Vitaliy S. » Mon Nov 22, 2010 9:08 pm

Hello Jason, yes, there is a way to adjust those setting using internal utility, please contact our support team directly for assistance.
Vitaliy S.
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 19565
Liked: 1104 times
Joined: Mon Mar 30, 2009 9:13 am
Full Name: Vitaliy Safarov

Re: No CPU or Memory data with version 5.0.0.261

Veeam Logoby vwman » Mon Nov 29, 2010 2:25 pm

Sorry for the delay... Yes, I do get data when connecting to the individual hosts.
vwman
Lurker
 
Posts: 2
Liked: never
Joined: Fri Nov 19, 2010 7:47 pm
Full Name: vwman

Re: No CPU or Memory data with version 5.0.0.261

Veeam Logoby Vitaliy S. » Mon Nov 29, 2010 3:11 pm

In this case, could you please clarify one more thing: do you see any past performance data for those metrics? What version of vCenter Server are you running?
Vitaliy S.
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 19565
Liked: 1104 times
Joined: Mon Mar 30, 2009 9:13 am
Full Name: Vitaliy Safarov

Re: No CPU or Memory data with version 5.0.0.261

Veeam Logoby howthorn » Tue Dec 07, 2010 12:36 pm

We are having the same problem with adding a VC 4.1 into the veeam monitor screen. Adding the hosts Individually seem to work but as we have 55 hosts it is not possible. any workaround for this? we want to evaluate and buy the product soon.
howthorn
Enthusiast
 
Posts: 25
Liked: never
Joined: Tue Nov 03, 2009 1:25 pm
Full Name: ilkay aygun

Re: No CPU or Memory data with version 5.0.0.261

Veeam Logoby Vitaliy S. » Tue Dec 07, 2010 12:56 pm

Hello Ilkay,

Please contact our technical team for assistance, our support will be able to help you after reviewing your log files. However, as far as I can see it from your description, you might need to apply a hotfix which can also be obtained through our support team.

Thanks!
Vitaliy S.
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 19565
Liked: 1104 times
Joined: Mon Mar 30, 2009 9:13 am
Full Name: Vitaliy Safarov

Re: No CPU or Memory data with version 5.0.0.261

Veeam Logoby real_tarantoga » Thu Apr 21, 2011 10:23 am

Same here at our ESX Blade Centers. With Free Monitor 4.5 and vCenter 4.0 we could see performance data. Now, with the version 5.0.0.261 and vCenter 4.1 we can only see some storage data.
Connecting single hosts works fine.
As I'm trying to convince my manager, that we really need easier, somewhat better monitoring (in combination with Veeam Business View)than the included methods with VMware or PowerShell, it would be nice to show him something ;) Could I get the metioned hotfix and where exactly?

Thank You, Stefan
real_tarantoga
Enthusiast
 
Posts: 42
Liked: 4 times
Joined: Thu Aug 20, 2009 12:32 pm
Location: Germany

Re: No CPU or Memory data with version 5.0.0.261

Veeam Logoby Vitaliy S. » Thu Apr 21, 2011 10:30 am

Stefan, you need to work with our support team directly on this issue.
Vitaliy S.
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 19565
Liked: 1104 times
Joined: Mon Mar 30, 2009 9:13 am
Full Name: Vitaliy Safarov

Re: No CPU or Memory data with version 5.0.0.261

Veeam Logoby romic » Fri Apr 29, 2011 2:22 pm

Hello,

Do you resolve your problem beacause i have the same.

Best regards
romic
Lurker
 
Posts: 1
Liked: never
Joined: Fri Apr 29, 2011 2:19 pm
Full Name: Romic

Re: No CPU or Memory data with version 5.0.0.261

Veeam Logoby Vitaliy S. » Sat Apr 30, 2011 10:52 am

Romic, as you can see from my previous post, most likely you should apply a hotfix to get it work. In all cases, if you have any technical issues please always contact our support team directly.
Vitaliy S.
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 19565
Liked: 1104 times
Joined: Mon Mar 30, 2009 9:13 am
Full Name: Vitaliy Safarov

CPU & MEM information lost

Veeam Logoby HaronSSG » Thu May 19, 2011 8:57 am

[merged]

Lost CPU & MEM Information
Image
HaronSSG
Lurker
 
Posts: 1
Liked: never
Joined: Thu May 19, 2011 8:37 am
Full Name: Pichugin K. Dmitry

Re: No CPU or Memory data with version 5.0.0.261

Veeam Logoby Alexey D. » Thu May 19, 2011 9:26 am

Dmitry, please read through this thread for guidance on your issue. Thanks!
Alexey D.
 

CPU / MEMORY no data available.

Veeam Logoby mteamjpy » Tue Sep 06, 2011 9:27 am

[merged]

Hi,

I test the veeam monitor since 2 day but i get no data available .

in Vcenter i get all performance data

i have a mix environement with 3.5 ,4.0 ,4.1 HOST integrated

i created a another user to be sure i get no credential problems


still i didn't get any data services+databases+licenses are ok

the only problem when i launch report on the whole infrastructure is then go further then 255 character for graph


could you help me please


thanks
mteamjpy
Enthusiast
 
Posts: 74
Liked: never
Joined: Wed Aug 10, 2011 12:31 pm

Next

Return to Monitoring



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests