Real-time performance monitoring and troubleshooting
Post Reply
vwman
Lurker
Posts: 2
Liked: never
Joined: Nov 19, 2010 7:47 pm
Full Name: vwman
Contact:

No CPU or Memory data with version 5.0.0.261

Post by vwman »

I am connecting directly to my VC server and am not getting any perf data for CPU or Memory. Storage usage is collecting fine. Actually the more that I look, the only data that I am getting is storage usage.
I waited for the import to complete and rebooted the server that the Monitor is running on. I hope that it does not matter, but I am running the 30 day trial.

Any help is appreciated.

Vitaliy S.
Product Manager
Posts: 24256
Liked: 1863 times
Joined: Mar 30, 2009 9:13 am
Full Name: Vitaliy Safarov
Contact:

Re: No CPU or Memory data with version 5.0.0.261

Post by Vitaliy S. »

Hello,

Could you tell me please if you have CPU and Memory performance data in the vSphere Client|Performance tab? Also if you add the corresponding host directly to Veeam Monitor console do you observe the same behaviour?

Thanks!

jason_c
Lurker
Posts: 1
Liked: never
Joined: Nov 22, 2010 6:32 pm
Full Name: jason carney
Contact:

Re: No CPU or Memory data with version 5.0.0.261

Post by jason_c »

I have a similar issue cant see performance data for CPU and memory. I can see it if I attach to the individual ESXi boxes. In vCenter I can only see performance data back to about 20 days ago, looks like maybe the data before then is corrupt. Veeam monitor is saying it has taken in 6 months of data, is there a way for me to stop it trying to take in all the data or limit it to the last 20 days.

Vitaliy S.
Product Manager
Posts: 24256
Liked: 1863 times
Joined: Mar 30, 2009 9:13 am
Full Name: Vitaliy Safarov
Contact:

Re: No CPU or Memory data with version 5.0.0.261

Post by Vitaliy S. »

Hello Jason, yes, there is a way to adjust those setting using internal utility, please contact our support team directly for assistance.

vwman
Lurker
Posts: 2
Liked: never
Joined: Nov 19, 2010 7:47 pm
Full Name: vwman
Contact:

Re: No CPU or Memory data with version 5.0.0.261

Post by vwman »

Sorry for the delay... Yes, I do get data when connecting to the individual hosts.

Vitaliy S.
Product Manager
Posts: 24256
Liked: 1863 times
Joined: Mar 30, 2009 9:13 am
Full Name: Vitaliy Safarov
Contact:

Re: No CPU or Memory data with version 5.0.0.261

Post by Vitaliy S. »

In this case, could you please clarify one more thing: do you see any past performance data for those metrics? What version of vCenter Server are you running?

howthorn
Enthusiast
Posts: 25
Liked: never
Joined: Nov 03, 2009 1:25 pm
Full Name: ilkay aygun
Contact:

Re: No CPU or Memory data with version 5.0.0.261

Post by howthorn »

We are having the same problem with adding a VC 4.1 into the veeam monitor screen. Adding the hosts Individually seem to work but as we have 55 hosts it is not possible. any workaround for this? we want to evaluate and buy the product soon.

Vitaliy S.
Product Manager
Posts: 24256
Liked: 1863 times
Joined: Mar 30, 2009 9:13 am
Full Name: Vitaliy Safarov
Contact:

Re: No CPU or Memory data with version 5.0.0.261

Post by Vitaliy S. »

Hello Ilkay,

Please contact our technical team for assistance, our support will be able to help you after reviewing your log files. However, as far as I can see it from your description, you might need to apply a hotfix which can also be obtained through our support team.

Thanks!

real_tarantoga
Enthusiast
Posts: 67
Liked: 9 times
Joined: Aug 20, 2009 12:32 pm
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: No CPU or Memory data with version 5.0.0.261

Post by real_tarantoga »

Same here at our ESX Blade Centers. With Free Monitor 4.5 and vCenter 4.0 we could see performance data. Now, with the version 5.0.0.261 and vCenter 4.1 we can only see some storage data.
Connecting single hosts works fine.
As I'm trying to convince my manager, that we really need easier, somewhat better monitoring (in combination with Veeam Business View)than the included methods with VMware or PowerShell, it would be nice to show him something ;) Could I get the metioned hotfix and where exactly?

Thank You, Stefan

Vitaliy S.
Product Manager
Posts: 24256
Liked: 1863 times
Joined: Mar 30, 2009 9:13 am
Full Name: Vitaliy Safarov
Contact:

Re: No CPU or Memory data with version 5.0.0.261

Post by Vitaliy S. »

Stefan, you need to work with our support team directly on this issue.

romic
Lurker
Posts: 1
Liked: never
Joined: Apr 29, 2011 2:19 pm
Full Name: Romic
Contact:

Re: No CPU or Memory data with version 5.0.0.261

Post by romic »

Hello,

Do you resolve your problem beacause i have the same.

Best regards

Vitaliy S.
Product Manager
Posts: 24256
Liked: 1863 times
Joined: Mar 30, 2009 9:13 am
Full Name: Vitaliy Safarov
Contact:

Re: No CPU or Memory data with version 5.0.0.261

Post by Vitaliy S. »

Romic, as you can see from my previous post, most likely you should apply a hotfix to get it work. In all cases, if you have any technical issues please always contact our support team directly.

HaronSSG
Lurker
Posts: 1
Liked: never
Joined: May 19, 2011 8:37 am
Full Name: Pichugin K. Dmitry
Contact:

CPU & MEM information lost

Post by HaronSSG »

[merged]

Lost CPU & MEM Information
Image

Alexey D.

Re: No CPU or Memory data with version 5.0.0.261

Post by Alexey D. »

Dmitry, please read through this thread for guidance on your issue. Thanks!

mteamjpy
Enthusiast
Posts: 74
Liked: never
Joined: Aug 10, 2011 12:31 pm
Contact:

CPU / MEMORY no data available.

Post by mteamjpy »

[merged]

Hi,

I test the veeam monitor since 2 day but i get no data available .

in Vcenter i get all performance data

i have a mix environement with 3.5 ,4.0 ,4.1 HOST integrated

i created a another user to be sure i get no credential problems


still i didn't get any data services+databases+licenses are ok

the only problem when i launch report on the whole infrastructure is then go further then 255 character for graph


could you help me please


thanks

mteamjpy
Enthusiast
Posts: 74
Liked: never
Joined: Aug 10, 2011 12:31 pm
Contact:

Re: CPU / MEMORY no data available.

Post by mteamjpy »

I also want to know if it is possible to access the monitor from a web pages?

thanks again

Vitaliy S.
Product Manager
Posts: 24256
Liked: 1863 times
Joined: Mar 30, 2009 9:13 am
Full Name: Vitaliy Safarov
Contact:

Re: No CPU or Memory data with version 5.0.0.261

Post by Vitaliy S. »

Hello,

Please contact our support team for the hotfix on your issue. As to the web-based access to Veeam Monitor then it is not available. Thanks.

EBoucq
Expert
Posts: 239
Liked: 15 times
Joined: Jan 21, 2011 10:10 am
Full Name: Eric Boucq
Contact:

[MERGED] Summary showing..no activity

Post by EBoucq »

Hi,

I started to use Veeam Monitor 5.0.0.261 on a W2K8 R2 server.
When I click on the summary tab of a server of the cluster, the CPU usage and the memory usage always show no activity (0%)...Except when I restart the machine Veeam Monitor is installed on. Then the dashboard seems to work for a little while..before showing no activity again...

Is it a bug ?

Thanks.
Eric

Vitaliy S.
Product Manager
Posts: 24256
Liked: 1863 times
Joined: Mar 30, 2009 9:13 am
Full Name: Vitaliy Safarov
Contact:

Re: No CPU or Memory data with version 5.0.0.261

Post by Vitaliy S. »

Hi Eric,

Yes, our support team should have a hotfix for this issue. However, since you've just started monitoring your environment, why not to use our latest release of Veeam ONE? ;)

Thanks!

Vitaly.Mzokov
Expert
Posts: 173
Liked: 25 times
Joined: Aug 23, 2010 8:30 am
Full Name: Vitaliy Mzokov
Contact:

Re: [MERGED] Summary showing..no activity

Post by Vitaly.Mzokov »

Hi Eric,
EBoucq wrote:I started to use Veeam Monitor 5.0.0.261 on a W2K8 R2 server.
When I click on the summary tab of a server of the cluster, the CPU usage and the memory usage always show no activity (0%)...Except when I restart the machine Veeam Monitor is installed on. Then the dashboard seems to work for a little while..before showing no activity again...

Is it a bug ?
Yep, this is a known issue since Veeam Monitor v5.0.0.261. You can resolve it using this KB article. Should any help be required on applying the hotfix, please let our support team know - open a case on our Customer Portal.

On bottom of that, I think it's always better to use the most recent version of the product rather then be trying to troubleshoot an outdated one ;). Check out Veeam ONE's product page for more details, free guides and even a download link :)

Hope it helps!
-VM.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests