No data output

Real-time performance monitoring and troubleshooting

No data output

Veeam Logoby marcus.sodergren » Tue Sep 25, 2007 9:46 am

Hi!
I cant get any output data from my VC, its connected ok but all the charts are empty. What am i doing wrong?
marcus.sodergren
Novice
 
Posts: 3
Liked: never
Joined: Sun Jan 01, 2006 1:01 am

Veeam Logoby vmadmin » Tue Sep 25, 2007 11:46 am

Marcus, how many ESX hosts you have in your VC? Can you connect to separate ESX hosts?
vmadmin
Enthusiast
 
Posts: 73
Liked: never
Joined: Sun Jan 01, 2006 1:01 am

Veeam Logoby marcus.sodergren » Tue Sep 25, 2007 12:31 pm

I have 2, and i can connect to them separate. Thats no problem. All it says is: No Data Avaliable
marcus.sodergren
Novice
 
Posts: 3
Liked: never
Joined: Sun Jan 01, 2006 1:01 am

Veeam Logoby marcus.sodergren » Tue Sep 25, 2007 12:57 pm

Now i got it working! i dont know really what i did, but i took the VC away and connected to only one host (had tryed this before), then it just started working.
Thanks alot for the help!

Best regards
Marcus
marcus.sodergren
Novice
 
Posts: 3
Liked: never
Joined: Sun Jan 01, 2006 1:01 am

Veeam Logoby stevencm » Wed Sep 26, 2007 8:57 pm

I am seeing the same problem..... no data available in any of the screens
I have also removed my VC, but it has not made a difference for me
Permanent LinkGo to Top of Page
stevencm
Lurker
 
Posts: 2
Liked: never
Joined: Sun Jan 01, 2006 1:01 am

Veeam Logoby vmadmin » Thu Sep 27, 2007 8:57 am

If the VC icon is light gray with green borders - there are not enough socket licenses for your environment. Please contact support@veeam.com to obtain the trial license for your environment.
vmadmin
Enthusiast
 
Posts: 73
Liked: never
Joined: Sun Jan 01, 2006 1:01 am

Veeam Logoby stevencm » Thu Sep 27, 2007 12:57 pm

I requested the license, received it, and I am now getting data back from my environment. Thankyou.
stevencm
Lurker
 
Posts: 2
Liked: never
Joined: Sun Jan 01, 2006 1:01 am

Veeam Logoby vmadmin » Thu Sep 27, 2007 1:05 pm

Thank you Steven.
vmadmin
Enthusiast
 
Posts: 73
Liked: never
Joined: Sun Jan 01, 2006 1:01 am

Veeam Logoby Hopi » Tue Oct 23, 2007 1:05 pm

Also get the "No data available"
My trial license state 100 CPU's. Currently testing on a VC containing 38 CPU's.
Trying to conncet both to the VC (as domain user) and to single hosts (as root). No data on neighter
Status is connected to both db and VC.
Am I missing something here?
Hopi
Lurker
 
Posts: 1
Liked: never
Joined: Sun Jan 01, 2006 1:01 am

Veeam Logoby vmadmin » Wed Oct 24, 2007 1:05 pm

Hopi, can you please send me your trial license at support@veeam.com?
I will generate you another one.
vmadmin
Enthusiast
 
Posts: 73
Liked: never
Joined: Sun Jan 01, 2006 1:01 am

Veeam Logoby VirtualNoItAll » Fri Oct 26, 2007 1:05 pm

Originally posted by vmadmin

Hopi, can you please send me your trial license at support@veeam.com?
I will generate you another one.



Hello,

I have the same issue. I have 70 CPUs but getting no data displayed in my charts
VirtualNoItAll
Novice
 
Posts: 4
Liked: never
Joined: Sun Jan 01, 2006 1:01 am

Veeam Logoby Atkatch » Sun Oct 28, 2007 2:05 pm

Please refer to the following topic http://www.veeam.com/forum/topic.asp?wh ... ID=304#495
Atkatch
Expert
 
Posts: 212
Liked: never
Joined: Sun Jan 01, 2006 1:01 am


Return to Monitoring



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests