Real-time performance monitoring and troubleshooting
Post Reply
marcus.sodergren
Novice
Posts: 3
Liked: never
Joined: Jan 01, 2006 1:01 am

No data output

Post by marcus.sodergren »

Hi!
I cant get any output data from my VC, its connected ok but all the charts are empty. What am i doing wrong?

vmadmin

Post by vmadmin »

Marcus, how many ESX hosts you have in your VC? Can you connect to separate ESX hosts?

marcus.sodergren
Novice
Posts: 3
Liked: never
Joined: Jan 01, 2006 1:01 am

Post by marcus.sodergren »

I have 2, and i can connect to them separate. Thats no problem. All it says is: No Data Avaliable

marcus.sodergren
Novice
Posts: 3
Liked: never
Joined: Jan 01, 2006 1:01 am

Post by marcus.sodergren »

Now i got it working! i dont know really what i did, but i took the VC away and connected to only one host (had tryed this before), then it just started working.
Thanks alot for the help!

Best regards
Marcus

stevencm
Lurker
Posts: 2
Liked: never
Joined: Jan 01, 2006 1:01 am
Contact:

Post by stevencm »

I am seeing the same problem..... no data available in any of the screens
I have also removed my VC, but it has not made a difference for me
Permanent LinkGo to Top of Page

vmadmin

Post by vmadmin »

If the VC icon is light gray with green borders - there are not enough socket licenses for your environment. Please contact support@veeam.com to obtain the trial license for your environment.

stevencm
Lurker
Posts: 2
Liked: never
Joined: Jan 01, 2006 1:01 am
Contact:

Post by stevencm »

I requested the license, received it, and I am now getting data back from my environment. Thankyou.

vmadmin

Post by vmadmin »

Thank you Steven.

Hopi
Lurker
Posts: 1
Liked: never
Joined: Jan 01, 2006 1:01 am

Post by Hopi »

Also get the "No data available"
My trial license state 100 CPU's. Currently testing on a VC containing 38 CPU's.
Trying to conncet both to the VC (as domain user) and to single hosts (as root). No data on neighter
Status is connected to both db and VC.
Am I missing something here?

vmadmin

Post by vmadmin »

Hopi, can you please send me your trial license at support@veeam.com?
I will generate you another one.

VirtualNoItAll
Novice
Posts: 4
Liked: never
Joined: Jan 01, 2006 1:01 am
Contact:

Post by VirtualNoItAll »

Originally posted by vmadmin

Hopi, can you please send me your trial license at support@veeam.com?
I will generate you another one.

Hello,

I have the same issue. I have 70 CPUs but getting no data displayed in my charts

Atkatch
Expert
Posts: 212
Liked: never
Joined: Jan 01, 2006 1:01 am
Contact:

Post by Atkatch »

Please refer to the following topic http://www.veeam.com/forum/topic.asp?wh ... ID=304#495

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests