Performance chart not able to refresh automatically

Real-time performance monitoring and troubleshooting

Performance chart not able to refresh automatically

Veeam Logoby nelo_1990 » Sun Mar 08, 2015 3:07 pm

Hi,

I just wonder if the performance chart is able to refresh automatically in a certain time interval. Because it is quite inconvenient if every time I need to manually press the refresh button to refresh the performance chart and see the real time result. Thanks!
nelo_1990
Novice
 
Posts: 9
Liked: never
Joined: Sun Mar 08, 2015 3:02 pm

Re: Performance chart not able to refresh automatically

Veeam Logoby Vitaliy S. » Sun Mar 08, 2015 3:11 pm

Hello,

Do you refer to Monitor Client performance graphs views? They are refreshed automatically once new data arrives. Can you please describe a bit more on what issue you observe?

Thank you!
Vitaliy S.
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 19573
Liked: 1104 times
Joined: Mon Mar 30, 2009 9:13 am
Full Name: Vitaliy Safarov

Re: Performance chart not able to refresh automatically

Veeam Logoby nelo_1990 » Mon Mar 09, 2015 6:59 am

Yes, I mean Monitor Client performance graphs views. Please see the screenshots below.
The graphs views does not automatically refresh at all, even I wait for more than 1 hour. Is there something I missed in the configuration? Thanks

Image
Image
nelo_1990
Novice
 
Posts: 9
Liked: never
Joined: Sun Mar 08, 2015 3:02 pm

Re: Performance chart not able to refresh automatically

Veeam Logoby Vitaliy S. » Mon Mar 09, 2015 9:21 am

Do you have the same issue for all objects (VMs, hosts, datastores)? BTW, what is the configuration issue you have in the balloon tab?
Vitaliy S.
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 19573
Liked: 1104 times
Joined: Mon Mar 30, 2009 9:13 am
Full Name: Vitaliy Safarov

Re: Performance chart not able to refresh automatically

Veeam Logoby nelo_1990 » Mon Mar 09, 2015 9:43 am

Yes, I have the same issue for all objects. Actually the screenshots are the demo from the reseller. Both their demo and my Veeam One do not refresh performance charts automatically.
For my Veeam One setup, I got configuration issues as below.

Image

Image
nelo_1990
Novice
 
Posts: 9
Liked: never
Joined: Sun Mar 08, 2015 3:02 pm

Re: Performance chart not able to refresh automatically

Veeam Logoby Vitaliy S. » Mon Mar 09, 2015 9:52 am

That's weird. Can you please install our latest patch 1 (should be deployed on both Veeam ONE server machine and Monitor Client) to see if this has any effect or not. If this does not help, please contact our support team and let me know your case ID, so I could discuss this with our dev team.
Vitaliy S.
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 19573
Liked: 1104 times
Joined: Mon Mar 30, 2009 9:13 am
Full Name: Vitaliy Safarov

Re: Performance chart not able to refresh automatically

Veeam Logoby nelo_1990 » Mon Mar 09, 2015 10:11 am

I have already installed the latest patch 1 (8.0.0.1615), but not sure it installed on both Veeam ONE server machine and Monitor Client or not. I checked it in "Veeam One Monitor" > Help > About for the version.
nelo_1990
Novice
 
Posts: 9
Liked: never
Joined: Sun Mar 08, 2015 3:02 pm

Re: Performance chart not able to refresh automatically

Veeam Logoby Vitaliy S. » Mon Mar 09, 2015 10:16 am

If can connect to the updated ONE server, then all your clients are also up-to-date. Let's involve our technical team in this investigation.
Vitaliy S.
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 19573
Liked: 1104 times
Joined: Mon Mar 30, 2009 9:13 am
Full Name: Vitaliy Safarov

Re: Performance chart not able to refresh automatically

Veeam Logoby nelo_1990 » Mon Mar 09, 2015 10:17 am

Since our company is still considering to purchase Veeam One or not, so I think we cannot request any support from Veeam?
nelo_1990
Novice
 
Posts: 9
Liked: never
Joined: Sun Mar 08, 2015 3:02 pm

Re: Performance chart not able to refresh automatically

Veeam Logoby Vitaliy S. » Mon Mar 09, 2015 10:19 am

Yes, you can. We do offer support for all users that are using trial key as well.
Vitaliy S.
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 19573
Liked: 1104 times
Joined: Mon Mar 30, 2009 9:13 am
Full Name: Vitaliy Safarov

Re: Performance chart not able to refresh automatically

Veeam Logoby nelo_1990 » Mon Mar 09, 2015 10:41 am

It's quite weird for me that when the collector state changed from idle to retrieving infrastructure data, the performance chart refreshed automatically. But then no more auto refresh till now. May I know normally how long the performance chart refreshes automatically? And is it configurable?

Actually I tried the method from the following knowledge base but still nothing changed.
http://www.veeam.com/kb1649
nelo_1990
Novice
 
Posts: 9
Liked: never
Joined: Sun Mar 08, 2015 3:02 pm

Re: Performance chart not able to refresh automatically

Veeam Logoby Vitaliy S. » Mon Mar 09, 2015 10:44 am

Performance charts are refreshed automatically once new data arrives. I would be interested to see how much time does data collection job take in your case. It could be just lack of CPU/RAM resources for the collector...
Vitaliy S.
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 19573
Liked: 1104 times
Joined: Mon Mar 30, 2009 9:13 am
Full Name: Vitaliy Safarov

Re: Performance chart not able to refresh automatically

Veeam Logoby nelo_1990 » Tue Mar 10, 2015 2:13 am

So it is not possible that I can configure the performance charts, say 15mins interval to refresh automatically? May I know how I can check the time data collection job take?
FYI, I installed VeeamOne Server on a VM with 4vcpu & 8GB RAM allocated and MS SQL Server on another VM with 4vcpu & 8GB RAM allocated as well. I think it should be ok as I followed the requirements from the documentation. So should I contact Veeam support directly? Thanks a lot.
nelo_1990
Novice
 
Posts: 9
Liked: never
Joined: Sun Mar 08, 2015 3:02 pm

Re: Performance chart not able to refresh automatically

Veeam Logoby Vitaliy S. » Tue Mar 10, 2015 11:27 am

nelo_1990 wrote:So it is not possible that I can configure the performance charts, say 15mins interval to refresh automatically?

There is nothing to configure, as it should happen automatically.
nelo_1990 wrote:May I know how I can check the time data collection job take?

Yes, sure, you need to open Help->Support information and review the log file (VeeamDCS.log). Our support team will be glad to assist you with logs "reading".
nelo_1990 wrote:FYI, I installed VeeamOne Server on a VM with 4vcpu & 8GB RAM allocated and MS SQL Server on another VM with 4vcpu & 8GB RAM allocated as well. I think it should be ok as I followed the requirements from the documentation. So should I contact Veeam support directly? Thanks a lot.

Yes, configuration seems to be good. Yes, please let our team take a look at your logs for better understanding on what's going on.
Vitaliy S.
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 19573
Liked: 1104 times
Joined: Mon Mar 30, 2009 9:13 am
Full Name: Vitaliy Safarov

Re: Performance chart not able to refresh automatically

Veeam Logoby nelo_1990 » Wed Mar 11, 2015 5:12 am

Ok thanks, I already submitted a case with log files to the support team.
nelo_1990
Novice
 
Posts: 9
Liked: never
Joined: Sun Mar 08, 2015 3:02 pm

Next

Return to Monitoring



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests