Real-time performance monitoring and troubleshooting
Post Reply
dstankard
Novice
Posts: 3
Liked: never
Joined: Apr 19, 2009 5:41 pm
Full Name: David Stankard
Contact:

Shrunken window on all alarms pages

Post by dstankard » Apr 19, 2009 5:52 pm

I was trying to reset a column width on the alarm page, and (obviously) did something wrong because the window is no only about 4 characters wide. Actually just wide enough to have a square left and right control arrow at the bottom. And there appears to be no way to "grab" an edge and resize it.

Any fix, short of re-installing?

Gostev
SVP, Product Management
Posts: 24092
Liked: 3280 times
Joined: Jan 01, 2006 1:01 am
Location: Baar, Switzerland
Contact:

Re: Shrunken window on all alarms pages

Post by Gostev » Apr 19, 2009 6:12 pm

David, can you please send us a screenshot? We did not have this reported before so I can't give you the answer right away - we need to see the problem first. I am sure it can be fixed without re-installing.

dstankard
Novice
Posts: 3
Liked: never
Joined: Apr 19, 2009 5:41 pm
Full Name: David Stankard
Contact:

Re: Shrunken window on all alarms pages

Post by dstankard » Apr 20, 2009 12:32 am

Here is a screen shot
Image

Gostev
SVP, Product Management
Posts: 24092
Liked: 3280 times
Joined: Jan 01, 2006 1:01 am
Location: Baar, Switzerland
Contact:

Re: Shrunken window on all alarms pages

Post by Gostev » Apr 20, 2009 1:22 pm

David, please try delete C:\Documents and Settings\<USERNAME>\Local Settings\Application Data\Veeam\Veeam Monitor for VMware Infrastructure 3\monitor.cfg and restart the UI.

dstankard
Novice
Posts: 3
Liked: never
Joined: Apr 19, 2009 5:41 pm
Full Name: David Stankard
Contact:

Re: Shrunken window on all alarms pages

Post by dstankard » Apr 20, 2009 2:09 pm

That worked!

I had just begun to work with the application, but it looks to be a great management tool. Thanks

Gostev
SVP, Product Management
Posts: 24092
Liked: 3280 times
Joined: Jan 01, 2006 1:01 am
Location: Baar, Switzerland
Contact:

Re: Shrunken window on all alarms pages

Post by Gostev » Apr 20, 2009 3:41 pm

David, if you manage to reproduce this problem, please let us know how to do this. We were unable to reproduce the same issue internally, but we obviously would like to fix it in the upcoming 4.0 release.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest