Something seems to be missing

Real-time performance monitoring and troubleshooting

Re: Something seems to be missing

Veeam Logoby Gostev » Thu May 28, 2009 1:19 pm

Alex, devs are currently preparing a command line for you to run against your SQL DB, so that we can troubleshoot this issue and make those datastores appear.
Gostev
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 21396
Liked: 2350 times
Joined: Sun Jan 01, 2006 1:01 am
Location: Baar, Switzerland

Re: Something seems to be missing

Veeam Logoby Gostev » Thu May 28, 2009 1:26 pm

Alex, could you please send the service logs (from Veeam Monitor Server Settings application), as well as outX.txt output from these 3 commands to our support email address at support@veeam.com.
Code: Select all
sqlcmd -S <DBSERVER>\<DBINSTANCE> -d <DBNAME> -q "select * from Infrastructure" > c:\out1.txt
sqlcmd -S <DBSERVER>\<DBINSTANCE> -d <DBNAME> -q "select * from HostVmfsMountInfo" > c:\out2.txt
sqlcmd -S <DBSERVER>\<DBINSTANCE> -d <DBNAME> -q "select * from Devices" > c:\out3.txt

Example of command with parameters filled out:
Code: Select all
sqlcmd -S LOCALHOST\VEEAM -d VeeamMonitor -q "select * from Infrastructure" > c:\out1.txt

Thank you!
Gostev
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 21396
Liked: 2350 times
Joined: Sun Jan 01, 2006 1:01 am
Location: Baar, Switzerland

Re: Something seems to be missing

Veeam Logoby alhubo » Thu May 28, 2009 1:46 pm

Hi, I have sent these off to support now.

Worryingly the outputs didn’t seem to connect to the SQL back end so perhaps this is a configuration issue? :?
alhubo
Novice
 
Posts: 7
Liked: never
Joined: Thu May 28, 2009 10:03 am
Full Name: Alex Hubery

Re: Something seems to be missing

Veeam Logoby alhubo » Thu May 28, 2009 2:24 pm

Hi,

In the monitor server settings, it say the collector version is 3.0.2.105; is this meant to be 4.0? I'm thinking that maybe I have downloaded an older version by mistake?
alhubo
Novice
 
Posts: 7
Liked: never
Joined: Thu May 28, 2009 10:03 am
Full Name: Alex Hubery

Re: Something seems to be missing

Veeam Logoby Gostev » Thu May 28, 2009 2:25 pm

Yes, either you downloaded old version, or it could also mean that you did not upgrade the Veeam Monitor server, only Veeam Monitor client.
Gostev
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 21396
Liked: 2350 times
Joined: Sun Jan 01, 2006 1:01 am
Location: Baar, Switzerland

Re: Something seems to be missing

Veeam Logoby alhubo » Thu May 28, 2009 2:28 pm

Right I think I have found the problem to this now. I am indeed running an old version of this software which is why the GUI is not tallying up the guide I was using!

Sorry for the the misunderstanding and thank you for your help.
alhubo
Novice
 
Posts: 7
Liked: never
Joined: Thu May 28, 2009 10:03 am
Full Name: Alex Hubery

Previous

Return to Monitoring



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests