Something seems to be missing

Real-time performance monitoring and troubleshooting

Something seems to be missing

Veeam Logoby elwappo » Wed Mar 04, 2009 4:33 pm

I was looking for a counter that would show available and used space on a datastore in the monitor but I don't see it anywhere. It seems like it would be something very useful to have on the summary page. Is there something there like this or is this something I cannot do with monitor? Thanks!
elwappo
Enthusiast
 
Posts: 65
Liked: never
Joined: Sun Jan 01, 2006 1:01 am

Re: Something seems to be missing

Veeam Logoby Gostev » Wed Mar 04, 2009 4:36 pm

Hello, storage monitoring (including datastore usage) is a part of the upcoming Monitor 4.0 functionality.
Gostev
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 21396
Liked: 2350 times
Joined: Sun Jan 01, 2006 1:01 am
Location: Baar, Switzerland

Re: Something seems to be missing

Veeam Logoby elwappo » Wed Mar 04, 2009 8:30 pm

Do you know when 4.0 is slated for a release? And how does upgrading work? I purchased monitor last October. If it comes out before then do I get bumped to the new release or do I pay an upgrade cost?

Thanks!

And we love the product!
elwappo
Enthusiast
 
Posts: 65
Liked: never
Joined: Sun Jan 01, 2006 1:01 am

Re: Something seems to be missing

Veeam Logoby Gostev » Wed Mar 04, 2009 8:57 pm

Hello, we are currently aiming at April with the 4.0 release. Upgrade is simple since all configuration data is stored in the database, so you would just need to upgrade you Monitor Server and Monitor Client components. Yes, you will get bumped on the new release, and you will also receive the new license key automatically. All customers on maintenance are eligible for free upgrades, no matter if it is minor or major version.

Thank you for your kind words about our product. :D
Gostev
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 21396
Liked: 2350 times
Joined: Sun Jan 01, 2006 1:01 am
Location: Baar, Switzerland

Re: Something seems to be missing

Veeam Logoby elwappo » Mon Mar 09, 2009 1:32 pm

Thanks! And keep up the great innovation. You guys are doing things with 3i that other companies can't seem to do. :-)
elwappo
Enthusiast
 
Posts: 65
Liked: never
Joined: Sun Jan 01, 2006 1:01 am

Re: Something seems to be missing

Veeam Logoby Mark.Carroll » Thu Mar 12, 2009 2:26 pm

You mean others still rely on a service console?
Mark.Carroll
Novice
 
Posts: 5
Liked: never
Joined: Thu Mar 12, 2009 2:23 pm
Full Name: Mark Carroll

Re: Something seems to be missing

Veeam Logoby Gostev » Thu Mar 12, 2009 2:36 pm

Yes, one example is VMware monitoring thingy from HP.

SNMP is also extremely popular from legacy monitoring frameworks who is trying to get into the virtual world. But unfortunately with SNMP you cannot get even nearly close to the amount of VMware-specific metrics which Veeam monitoring solutions are able to provide due to leveraging VI API... Besides, talking about free ESXi - you cannot enable SNMP there at all.
Gostev
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 21396
Liked: 2350 times
Joined: Sun Jan 01, 2006 1:01 am
Location: Baar, Switzerland

Re: Something seems to be missing

Veeam Logoby Gostev » Wed May 27, 2009 7:39 pm

elwappo wrote:I was looking for a counter that would show available and used space on a datastore in the monitor but I don't see it anywhere. It seems like it would be something very useful to have on the summary page. Is there something there like this or is this something I cannot do with monitor? Thanks!

This has been implemented in the Veeam Monitor 4.0 release. Thanks for the feedback!
Gostev
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 21396
Liked: 2350 times
Joined: Sun Jan 01, 2006 1:01 am
Location: Baar, Switzerland

Re: Something seems to be missing

Veeam Logoby alhubo » Thu May 28, 2009 10:07 am

Hi, I am using the free version of Veeam monitor 4.0 for monitoring an ESXi server.

However, I am unable to set an alarm to monitor the disk space of the ESXi Host. Is this due to me using the free version of the monitor software or have I done something wrong?

Many thanks.
alhubo
Novice
 
Posts: 7
Liked: never
Joined: Thu May 28, 2009 10:03 am
Full Name: Alex Hubery

Re: Something seems to be missing

Veeam Logoby Gostev » Thu May 28, 2009 11:20 am

Hello Alex, can you explain the problem in more details? What object are you setting up alarm on, and why you cannot do this? You can use alarms in free version too, but the total number of alarms is limited to 10.
Gostev
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 21396
Liked: 2350 times
Joined: Sun Jan 01, 2006 1:01 am
Location: Baar, Switzerland

Re: Something seems to be missing

Veeam Logoby alhubo » Thu May 28, 2009 11:32 am

Thanks for the reply Gostev.

I am trying to set an alarm for the ESXi Host's internal storage so an email can be sent out if the disk space it gets too low.

Very impressed with the software so far though!
alhubo
Novice
 
Posts: 7
Liked: never
Joined: Thu May 28, 2009 10:03 am
Full Name: Alex Hubery

Re: Something seems to be missing

Veeam Logoby Gostev » Thu May 28, 2009 11:46 am

Alex, you should on this alarm on the corresponding Datastore object under the Datastores node in the tree, rather than on ESXi host.
Gostev
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 21396
Liked: 2350 times
Joined: Sun Jan 01, 2006 1:01 am
Location: Baar, Switzerland

Re: Something seems to be missing

Veeam Logoby alhubo » Thu May 28, 2009 11:50 am

Hi Gostev, I reposted then before i realised you had replied.

Unfortunately there are no Datastores listed under the node tree. Just the ESXi servers
alhubo
Novice
 
Posts: 7
Liked: never
Joined: Thu May 28, 2009 10:03 am
Full Name: Alex Hubery

Re: Something seems to be missing

Veeam Logoby Gostev » Thu May 28, 2009 12:00 pm

This is strange - I've just tested this by adding stand-alone ESX and ESXi hosts, as well as vCenter, and I am able to see local storage for all ESX hosts... may be this issue is specific to the local storage you are using for your ESXi host. Do you see this storage in the VMware Infrastructure Client?
Gostev
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 21396
Liked: 2350 times
Joined: Sun Jan 01, 2006 1:01 am
Location: Baar, Switzerland

Re: Something seems to be missing

Veeam Logoby alhubo » Thu May 28, 2009 12:49 pm

I can see storage yes in the VMware Infrastructure Client if I browse the Host configuration and look at the "Storage" link in the hardware pane.

The hardware used mainly are Dell 1950s + 2950s; with some having a MD3000 attached.
alhubo
Novice
 
Posts: 7
Liked: never
Joined: Thu May 28, 2009 10:03 am
Full Name: Alex Hubery

Next

Return to Monitoring



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests