v5 false alarm "Host hardware sensor status changed"

Real-time performance monitoring and troubleshooting

Re: v5 false alarm "Host hardware sensor status changed"

Veeam Logoby Vitaliy S. » Thu Dec 02, 2010 10:08 pm

Jonathan, you're welcome. I would appreciate it if you could update this topic with VMware's official resolution.
Vitaliy S.
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 19558
Liked: 1102 times
Joined: Mon Mar 30, 2009 9:13 am
Full Name: Vitaliy Safarov

Re: v5 false alarm "Host hardware sensor status changed"

Veeam Logoby Jpurdy79 » Fri Dec 03, 2010 4:30 pm

Will do.
Jpurdy79
Influencer
 
Posts: 17
Liked: never
Joined: Fri Jun 18, 2010 1:46 pm
Location: Franklin, TN
Full Name: Jonathan Purdy

Re: v5 false alarm "Host hardware sensor status changed"

Veeam Logoby axs@moffatt.com » Tue Dec 07, 2010 6:46 pm 1 person likes this post

A quick note on this thread. I had the same issue as described above and removing and rejoining the host did fix this issue but seems to have broken my replication jobs completely. What I have learned now is that if you reboot the host server without first putting it into MM it will show this fault. The solution for me was to put the server into MM, reboot, bring server out of MM and the "viola" no more error. I wish I would have known this before I removed and rejoined the host as it looks like I am going to need to rebuild and start over on all of my replication jobs...
axs@moffatt.com
Novice
 
Posts: 9
Liked: 1 time
Joined: Thu Oct 21, 2010 2:29 pm
Full Name: Andrew Seal

Re: v5 false alarm "Host hardware sensor status changed"

Veeam Logoby aqualityplace » Tue Feb 08, 2011 2:33 pm 1 person likes this post

We found simply putting the host into maitenance mode and then exit maitenance mode cleared the error
aqualityplace
Influencer
 
Posts: 19
Liked: 1 time
Joined: Fri Dec 11, 2009 8:58 am
Full Name: MC

Re: v5 false alarm "Host hardware sensor status changed"

Veeam Logoby Vitaliy S. » Tue Feb 08, 2011 3:37 pm

Michael, thanks for finding time to update this topic.
Vitaliy S.
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 19558
Liked: 1102 times
Joined: Mon Mar 30, 2009 9:13 am
Full Name: Vitaliy Safarov

"Host hardware sensor status changed" warning

Veeam Logoby RumataRus » Wed Feb 09, 2011 9:59 am

[Merged with existing discussion]

I often see alarm "Host hardware sensor status changed" warning though there is no errors/warnings in vCenter about hardware status.
Is it possible to reduce the sensitivity of host hardware sensors in Veeam Monitor?
RumataRus
Enthusiast
 
Posts: 78
Liked: never
Joined: Mon Jun 21, 2010 5:30 am
Full Name: Dmitry Prokudin

Re: v5 false alarm "Host hardware sensor status changed"

Veeam Logoby Vitaliy S. » Wed Feb 09, 2011 10:25 am

Dmitry,

This alarm is being triggered by a certain condition defined in the alarm properties. You can use Reporting tab to adjust the triggering frequency. However, If I were you I would try to investigate why you have this status changed for the host.
Vitaliy S.
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 19558
Liked: 1102 times
Joined: Mon Mar 30, 2009 9:13 am
Full Name: Vitaliy Safarov

Re: v5 false alarm "Host hardware sensor status changed"

Veeam Logoby RumataRus » Wed Feb 09, 2011 12:52 pm

Vitaliy S. wrote:Dmitry,
However, If I were you I would try to investigate why you have this status changed for the host.

How? vCenter Alarms and Logs are clean.
BTW, if I clear ALL alarms in Virtual Infrastructure I receive "Host hardware sensor status changed" warning in about 10 seconds on two of my three hosts.
If I do it again, I receive the same again on the same hosts. :) It is stable.
RumataRus
Enthusiast
 
Posts: 78
Liked: never
Joined: Mon Jun 21, 2010 5:30 am
Full Name: Dmitry Prokudin

Re: v5 false alarm "Host hardware sensor status changed"

Veeam Logoby RumataRus » Wed Feb 09, 2011 4:49 pm

aqualityplace wrote:We found simply putting the host into maintenance mode and then exit maintenance mode cleared the error

Wow! It really helps!
RumataRus
Enthusiast
 
Posts: 78
Liked: never
Joined: Mon Jun 21, 2010 5:30 am
Full Name: Dmitry Prokudin

Re: v5 false alarm "Host hardware sensor status changed"

Veeam Logoby Fiskepudding » Thu Aug 30, 2012 1:31 pm 1 person likes this post

Great post. Altho it is old, I just want to chip in my exprience.

"VMware Rollup Health State" reported: "Cannot report on the current health state of the element"

This was when browsing the MOB on the vCetner server
When browsing directly on the HOST it reported: "Sensor is operating under normal conditions"

We took the HOST to manintanance mode and rebooted it. As suggested.
Took it out of maintanance mode, waited 5 minutes and looked in vCenter's MOB.
Still the same issue, "Cannot report on the current health state of the element".

Waited even longer, logged of MOB and back on. Nothing changed.

Finaly we rebooted the vCenter server, and all was good when it came back online.
So a tip migt be to also restart vCenter.
Fiskepudding
Expert
 
Posts: 213
Liked: 26 times
Joined: Wed Feb 01, 2012 7:24 am
Full Name: Espen Dykesteen

Re: v5 false alarm "Host hardware sensor status changed"

Veeam Logoby Vitaliy S. » Thu Aug 30, 2012 1:33 pm

Thanks for sharing your resolution with the community.
Vitaliy S.
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 19558
Liked: 1102 times
Joined: Mon Mar 30, 2009 9:13 am
Full Name: Vitaliy Safarov

Previous

Return to Monitoring



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests