Real-time performance monitoring and troubleshooting
Vitaliy S.
Veeam Software
Posts: 21859
Liked: 1317 times
Joined: Mar 30, 2009 9:13 am
Full Name: Vitaliy Safarov
Contact:

Re: [PUBLIC BETA] Veeam Monitor 5.0

Post by Vitaliy S. » Jul 19, 2010 9:27 am

drbaker wrote:I guess the on-the-fly numbers will depend on the workload. What does the average veeam monitor customer look like?
We have both SMB, and Enterprise customers with hundreds of host per single Monitor server.
We'll see what we can do with the graphs, thanks again.

dasherrill
Novice
Posts: 8
Liked: never
Joined: Mar 29, 2010 4:26 pm
Contact:

Re: [PUBLIC BETA] Veeam Monitor 5.0

Post by dasherrill » Aug 29, 2010 9:52 pm

I have been running the beta for 2 days now but still getting "No data available" for almost every metric on every level (datastore, cluster, datacenter, host, etc). Any recommendations?

Gostev
Veeam Software
Posts: 23317
Liked: 3028 times
Joined: Jan 01, 2006 1:01 am
Location: Baar, Switzerland
Contact:

Re: [PUBLIC BETA] Veeam Monitor 5.0

Post by Gostev » Aug 29, 2010 10:20 pm

See if this thread helps, this is for the same issue with 4.5 release and possible resolutions:
http://www.veeam.com/forums/viewtopic.p ... t=30#p9919

tobin1
Lurker
Posts: 1
Liked: never
Joined: Aug 10, 2010 5:36 pm
Contact:

Re: [PUBLIC BETA] Veeam Monitor 5.0

Post by tobin1 » Aug 30, 2010 11:10 pm

Looks promising - I have two questions.

1. I noticed the beta requires a license (sent automatically via email). Will there still be a free version?

2. Will 5.0 install on a domain controller?

Thanks in advance!

Vitaliy S.
Veeam Software
Posts: 21859
Liked: 1317 times
Joined: Mar 30, 2009 9:13 am
Full Name: Vitaliy Safarov
Contact:

Re: [PUBLIC BETA] Veeam Monitor 5.0

Post by Vitaliy S. » Aug 31, 2010 8:35 am

Hello Jeremy,

1. Yes, we will have a free version for Veeam Monitor 5.0, in the same way we had it for 4.5.
2. Yes, using SQL authentication should allow you to install Veeam Monitor either on the DC or the clustered SQL server.

Thank you!

adamyager
Influencer
Posts: 13
Liked: never
Joined: Mar 23, 2009 9:02 pm
Full Name: Adam Yager
Contact:

Veeam Monitor 5.0 and Problems with vCenter 4.1

Post by adamyager » Sep 02, 2010 8:19 pm

We have just closed a case with VMware and root cause of the problem was related to Veeam 5.0 Beta.

We are a 4.5 Veeam Customer and were trying out 5.0 on a seperate little VM to see what was new and what changed.
Once we upgraded to Virtual Center 4.1 we began having some major issues with ESX hosts of all versions of 3.5, 4.0 and 4.1 not able to communcate with Virtual Center 4.1.
The error in the VC console for the "Host cannot synchronize host(Host name here) operation timed out."
We spend a lot of time trying to figure out what happened and have 100% certainty that Veeam 5.0 was the cause.

We connected to the Virtual Center Server with Veeam and not the ESX Hosts. It looks like some calls made by VC on behalf of Veeam 5.0 caused the vpxa agent to spike the ESX Console resources so they stopped functioning.

The main error messages were noted in the vmkernel logs and they are below. Looks like some SAN or disk calls you are making are causing this problem.
Sep 2 14:59:56 bcesxi101 vmkernel: 12:23:06:41.956 cpu4:4118)FS3: 2988: [Req mode: 1] Checking liveness of [type 10c00001 offset 40626176 v 91, hb offset 3650048
Sep 2 14:59:56 bcesxi101 vmkernel: gen 297, mode 1, owner 4c7412b5-bf3edd51-940a-d8d385c37f01 mtime 3846] on vol 'vmax-lp-008'

Once we stopped the Monitor 5.0 the problems goes away. When we start it again the problem comes back.

There is no doubt this is the cause. I have uploaded many, many GB of Logs to VMware and they are writing a KB article on this issue.

You may want to get with them to prevent this issue in the 5.0 Prod release.

Gostev
Veeam Software
Posts: 23317
Liked: 3028 times
Joined: Jan 01, 2006 1:01 am
Location: Baar, Switzerland
Contact:

Re: [PUBLIC BETA] Veeam Monitor 5.0

Post by Gostev » Sep 02, 2010 8:34 pm

How large is your environment? This is really strange because I have not heard about this issue from other customers, and we have a few (very) large infrastructures having beta code deployed. Also, we are not using anything but public VMware APIs designed, and I would not expect public APIs to cause issues with that.

Anyway, I will route this information to devs and QC, and if they need more info I will have support contact you for additional information. Thanks for this information!

One idea I have is that there could be a bug in vCenter 4.1 causing it to query older versions of ESX hosts for some information they are not able to provide (such as new performance counters introduced in ESX 4.1), which may be causing the issue...

adamyager
Influencer
Posts: 13
Liked: never
Joined: Mar 23, 2009 9:02 pm
Full Name: Adam Yager
Contact:

Re: [PUBLIC BETA] Veeam Monitor 5.0

Post by adamyager » Sep 02, 2010 11:21 pm

We have about 300 CPUs of ESX running with 1 VC.
I was not really "running" the beta code as you may think. I am still using 4.5 and we just sood up a 5.0 to see if there were any performance improvements and better reporting. I did like what we saw...
About 2 weeks ago we upgraded to VC 4.1 and that is when the problems started. I spent a lot if time trying to figure out what was going on. We thought it was a problem with the upgrade, but in the end we ruled this out.

There is another possability that I have not tested. Both 4.5 and 5.0 making calls to VC that turns around and makes calls to the ESX host. This may create too many requests for ESX Console to handle.

This problem existed on ESX 3.5, ESX 4.0 and ESX 4.1 so I doubt the bug theory is accurate.

Are your other customers testing on VC 4.1? There were zero issues until I upgraded to VC 4.1. Monitor 5.0 Beta was running the whole time.
I guess another possability is that my VC server is a Blade with 10GB connections. I may be asking for information too quickly for the Host Console to process.

Vitaliy S.
Veeam Software
Posts: 21859
Liked: 1317 times
Joined: Mar 30, 2009 9:13 am
Full Name: Vitaliy Safarov
Contact:

Re: [PUBLIC BETA] Veeam Monitor 5.0

Post by Vitaliy S. » Sep 03, 2010 8:48 am

Adam,

Though I'm running vSphere 4.1 in my own labs with Veeam Monitor, I haven't seen such a behavior. I've just sent you the private message with all the information we need to further troubleshoot the issue you experience with Veeam Monitor 5.0. Please have a look.

TristanTodd
Novice
Posts: 4
Liked: never
Joined: Mar 31, 2010 8:14 pm
Full Name: Tristan Todd
Location: Portland, OR, USA
Contact:

Re: [PUBLIC BETA] Veeam Monitor 5.0

Post by TristanTodd » Sep 08, 2010 12:55 am

Trying to get v5 beta running in my environment. Server install works just fine (server 2K8 std R2). Client install and functionality on Windows XP is just fine.
However, I cannot get the client to function properly in Win7. Client freezes when I start it. I can sometimes get to the point where I can enter the name of my Monitor server. However, I can never make a connection.

Anyone have any tips/tricks for running the client in Win7?

Thanks much, Tristan

Vitaliy S.
Veeam Software
Posts: 21859
Liked: 1317 times
Joined: Mar 30, 2009 9:13 am
Full Name: Vitaliy Safarov
Contact:

Re: [PUBLIC BETA] Veeam Monitor 5.0

Post by Vitaliy S. » Sep 08, 2010 6:41 am

Hello Tristan,

Could you please look through the GUI log files for additional information on the error? The log file can be found if Help->About->View log...

Vitaliy S.
Veeam Software
Posts: 21859
Liked: 1317 times
Joined: Mar 30, 2009 9:13 am
Full Name: Vitaliy Safarov
Contact:

Re: [PUBLIC BETA] Veeam Monitor 5.0

Post by Vitaliy S. » Oct 02, 2010 9:21 am

Thank you everyone who participated in Veeam Monitor 5 beta program, we appreciate your feedback which was very relevant and helpful. Many of the requested enhancements are implemented in the GA code that will become generally available next week.

Locked

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest