Real-time performance monitoring and troubleshooting
Post Reply
western592
Novice
Posts: 4
Liked: never
Joined: Jun 02, 2009 2:55 pm
Full Name: Dave Horsey
Contact:

VM4 - Can't edit new VM alarms

Post by western592 »

When I create a new alarm for an individual VM, I am unable to go back and edit any of the values? Everything is greyed out. I have tried disabling the alarm before editing. My only option is to delete the alarm and recreate it with different values.

Using version 4.0.0.144 on a trial 30 day license install on a Windows 2008 64 bit host.

Gostev
SVP, Product Management
Posts: 26700
Liked: 4276 times
Joined: Jan 01, 2006 1:01 am
Location: Baar, Switzerland
Contact:

Re: VM4 - Can't edit new VM alarms

Post by Gostev »

You definitely should be able to do it - I just asked our QC to double-check this, and they confirmed that they could not reproduce this issue. Could you open support case with our support for further investigation please?

Anyone else is seeing the same issue :?:

western592
Novice
Posts: 4
Liked: never
Joined: Jun 02, 2009 2:55 pm
Full Name: Dave Horsey
Contact:

Re: VM4 - Can't edit new VM alarms

Post by western592 »

Seeing the same issue on another Veeam 4.0.0.144 server we have running at a different data center running on Windows 2003 32bit host.

I have opened a support case.

Gostev
SVP, Product Management
Posts: 26700
Liked: 4276 times
Joined: Jan 01, 2006 1:01 am
Location: Baar, Switzerland
Contact:

Re: VM4 - Can't edit new VM alarms

Post by Gostev »

Dave, I've discussed this issue with some folks here, and we believe what happens is that you are trying to edit alarm that is defined on some top level object instead of that VM. This would explain why everything is disabled when you opening this alarm from VM context. Hope this helps!

Gostev
SVP, Product Management
Posts: 26700
Liked: 4276 times
Joined: Jan 01, 2006 1:01 am
Location: Baar, Switzerland
Contact:

Re: VM4 - Can't edit new VM alarms

Post by Gostev »

So this appeared to be a bug with opening alarm via shorcut menu, editing is indeed disabled.
But, if you double-click the alarm, editing will be enabled.

Will fix in the next update. We are bery embarassed with this bug :oops:

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest