VM4 - Can't edit new VM alarms

Real-time performance monitoring and troubleshooting

VM4 - Can't edit new VM alarms

Veeam Logoby western592 » Tue Jun 02, 2009 3:00 pm

When I create a new alarm for an individual VM, I am unable to go back and edit any of the values? Everything is greyed out. I have tried disabling the alarm before editing. My only option is to delete the alarm and recreate it with different values.

Using version 4.0.0.144 on a trial 30 day license install on a Windows 2008 64 bit host.
western592
Novice
 
Posts: 4
Liked: never
Joined: Tue Jun 02, 2009 2:55 pm
Full Name: Dave Horsey

Re: VM4 - Can't edit new VM alarms

Veeam Logoby Gostev » Tue Jun 02, 2009 3:50 pm

You definitely should be able to do it - I just asked our QC to double-check this, and they confirmed that they could not reproduce this issue. Could you open support case with our support for further investigation please?

Anyone else is seeing the same issue :?:
Gostev
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 21390
Liked: 2349 times
Joined: Sun Jan 01, 2006 1:01 am
Location: Baar, Switzerland

Re: VM4 - Can't edit new VM alarms

Veeam Logoby western592 » Tue Jun 02, 2009 5:53 pm

Seeing the same issue on another Veeam 4.0.0.144 server we have running at a different data center running on Windows 2003 32bit host.

I have opened a support case.
western592
Novice
 
Posts: 4
Liked: never
Joined: Tue Jun 02, 2009 2:55 pm
Full Name: Dave Horsey

Re: VM4 - Can't edit new VM alarms

Veeam Logoby Gostev » Wed Jun 03, 2009 1:08 pm

Dave, I've discussed this issue with some folks here, and we believe what happens is that you are trying to edit alarm that is defined on some top level object instead of that VM. This would explain why everything is disabled when you opening this alarm from VM context. Hope this helps!
Gostev
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 21390
Liked: 2349 times
Joined: Sun Jan 01, 2006 1:01 am
Location: Baar, Switzerland

Re: VM4 - Can't edit new VM alarms

Veeam Logoby Gostev » Fri Jun 05, 2009 3:28 pm

So this appeared to be a bug with opening alarm via shorcut menu, editing is indeed disabled.
But, if you double-click the alarm, editing will be enabled.

Will fix in the next update. We are bery embarassed with this bug :oops:
Gostev
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 21390
Liked: 2349 times
Joined: Sun Jan 01, 2006 1:01 am
Location: Baar, Switzerland


Return to Monitoring



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests